Titles starting with J from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 96
J.S. BACH'S PRELUDE AND FUGUE IN B MINOR. No. 4 of the Harrow Replicas
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, [1942]. First Edition. Cloth. Some scattered foxing. Very Good in a Good, complete dustwrapper with tears. The fourth in a series of facsimiles of memorable books and documents printed by the Chiswick Press. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
JACK STRAW'S CASTLE
(New York): Frank Hallman, 1975. First Edition. Red wraps. Fine. Of a total of 400 copies this is one of 300 copies in red wrappers printed in black (there were also 100 signed and numbered casebound copies). Though not called for, this copy is SIGNED by the poet on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
JACKLIGHT
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, (1984). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Touch of wear to spine tips, still Fine. Native-American author's first book, issued only in wraps and now quite uncommon. This is a Review Copy with slip laid in. The printed price on the slip has been altered in ink from $7.95 to $6.95, reflecting the price printed on the rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
JAMES JOYCE IN PARIS: HIS FINAL YEARS
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, (1965). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in about Fine dustwrapper. Quarto (8-3/4" x 11-1/2") in cloth-backed boards. Preface by Simone de Beauvoir. Illustrated with numerous photographs. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
JANET MARCH
New York: Knopf, 1923. First Edition. Fine, bright copy in Near Fine lightly soiled dustwrapper. Two tiny tears at head of spine of the book and corresponding small chips to the dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
JAPONICA: THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF THE ART OF JAPANESE PAPER
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1981. First Edition. 1/4 Oasis leather. Spine a tad sunned, still Fine. One of 250 copies bound in quarter oasis leather and decorated paper boards and containing numerous samples of Japanese screen papers, kimono patterns, and Chiyogami from Dard Hunter's collection. Oversubscribed due to the limited quantity of Chiyogami samples. Prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
JARGON 31: 14 POETS, 1 ARTIST. DECEMBER 12 - 14, 1958, NEW YORK
(Highlands, NC): Jargon, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. About Fine in original envelope. Yellow folder with fourteen loose sheets laid in reproducing the holograph poems of the fourteen contributors, including Paul Blackburn, Allen Ginsberg, Paul Goodman, Denise Levertov, Edward Dahlberg, Louis Zukofsky, Franz Klein, and Jonathan Williams. Dedicated to William Carlos Williams with each poem featuring an illustration by Fielding Dawson. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
JASMINE
New York: Grove, (1989). First Edition. F/F. SIGNED. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
JASMINE
New York: Grove, (1989). First Edition. F/F. With wrap-around band announcing award for THE MIDDLEMAN. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
JASON THE SAILOR
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1993. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Fine in glassine, as issued. One of 125 numbered & SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE JAUNTS AND JOLLITIES OF MR. JOHN JORROCKS
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Decorated cloth. Very Good in somewhat worn, still quite Good slipcase. Large octavo (7-1/4" x 10-1/4") bound with gilt design to covers and spine. Introduction by E. A. Newton. Designed by D. B. Updike and printed at the Merrymount Press. Illustrated with 10 handsome full-page watercolors by Gordon Ross. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. A very small area on the front and on the back cover where the cloth has been peeled away. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
JAZZ
London: Chatto & Windus, (1992). First Edition. cloth. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. First English Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
JAZZ
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1992. First Edition. leather. Fine. Bound in gilt-decorated leather. A Limited Edition preceding the trade edition with a note from the critic Henry Louis Gates, Jr. not in the trade edition. SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
JAZZ
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. First Trade Edition after the Signed Limited Edition issued by the Franklin Library. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
JEAN CHARLOT'S PRINTS. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE
Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, (1976). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Oblong folio; xviii [18] 450 pages. Excellent illustrated reference with a color plate section. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
JEAN CHARLOT'S PRINTS. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE
Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, (1976). First Edition. About Fine in slipcase without dustwrapper, as issued. Oblong folio bound in 1/4 blue morocco; xviii [18] 450 pages. Excellent illustrated reference with a color plate section. This is one of only 200 copies issued with a numbered SIGNED etching by Charlot, a self portrait. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
JENNY BY NATURE
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1961). First Edition. cloth. About Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with minor wear. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Caldwell on the front endpaper to newspaperman Tom Curtiss dated Paris 1961 "Because I like to read what you write." Spine of dustwrapper sunned with small tear and crease at the rear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE JERUSALEM WINDOWS
New York: George Braziller, (1962). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with minor edgewear. Folio (9-3/4" x 13") in publisher's red cloth. With two superb ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Chagall made especially for this book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
JEW IN AMERICAN SPORT
New York: Bloch, 1951. Cloth. F/G+. photos. 3rd. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A JEWELER'S EYE: ISLAMIC ARTS OF THE BOOK FROM THE VEVER COLLECTION
Seattle: University of Washington, (1988). First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Plates, many in color. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (40)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (45)
With photos (14)

