Titles starting with J from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Jacques Lipchitz, May 1 - 26, 1951
New York: Buchholz Gallery (Curt Valentin),. 1951.. First Edition. Thin octavo. Sixteen-page catalogue published in conjunction with a one-man show at the Buchholz Gallery May 1 - 26, 1951. With 24 black and white images of the artist's sculptures and drawings. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
J'ai recontré des gens qui sont nés aveugles. Qui n'ont jamais vu. Je leur ai demandé quelle est pour eux l'image de la beauté
Flaine: Centre d'Art de Flaine,. 1987.. First Edition. Thin square octavo. Published to coincide with Sophie Calle's exhibition at the Centre d'Art de Flaine, in Cluses, France, from February 26th to May 3rd, 1987. Illustrated with 18 gridded black and white photographs of blind people, who have been asked to describe their images of beauty, and accompanied by 6 tipped-in color plates of the ensuing exhibition. No copies in OCLC. Fine in stapled brown wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
James Brooks: Works on Paper, 1947-1979
East Hampton: Glenn Horowitz Bookseller,. 1997.. First Edition. Oblong octavo. 16pp. Essays by Mike Solomon and Irving Sandler. Printed on the occasion of Brooks's exhibition at Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, East Hampton, New York, August 30 - September 29, 1997. Fine in printed wrappers, illustrated dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
James Wright: A Keepsake Printed on the Occasion of the Fourth Annual James Wright Festival
Columbus: Logan Elm Press. (1984).. First Edition. One of 300 copies illustrated with a woodcut of Wright by Sidney Chafetz and SIGNED by the artist. Slightly creased; a near fine copy in tall sewn wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Jamming! No. 11
London: Better Badges,. 1981.. First Edition. Quarto. Issue #11 from January 1981 of this influential British punk fanzine. 32pp. Cover art by Robin Richards. Print run of 2800 copies. Featuring Zeitgeist, Adam & The Ants, Buzzcocks, Dead Kennedys and other early hardcore punk bands. Interestingly designed UK punk rock fanzine. Top staple missing, still near fine in photo-illustrated side- stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Jamming! No. 8
London: Better Badges,. 1979.. First Edition. Thin stapled quarto. 36pp. Issue #8, August 1979, of this influential British punk fanzine. Edition of 1200 copies, all sold within a month. Billed as the 'New Group Special', highlighting new punk bands performing around London. The editor, Tony Fletcher, was fifteen years old! Fine in printed photo-illustrated side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Japanese Faces
(Tokyo):. 2002.. First Edition. Large quarto. Araki's catalogue of faces. SIGNED "Arakiss" with his trademark face. Fine in a fine jacket and belly band. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Jean-Michel Basquiat: Painting
Tokyo: Akira Ikeda Gallery,. 1983.. First edition. Quarto. One of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Text by Maki Kuwayama in English and Japanese. Published on the occasion of Basquiat's solo exhibition at the Akira Ikeda Gallery Nov. 14 - Dec. 10, 1983, during Basquiat's lifetime. An early and very rare publication. Date stamped on title page: 3 Jan,1984 [probably by Dutch artist and critic Peter van Beveren], else fine with light markings to otherwise fine printed w... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Jean-Michel Basquiat
Paris: Galerie Enrico Navarra. (1996).. First Edition. Two volumes in slipcase. Quartos. Rare first edition of Basquiat's catalogue raisonné. Text in French and English. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of the majority of Basquiat's major pieces. Spine ends a little bumped, else near fine in illustrated laminated boards, illustrated slipcase, itself bumped with a split at the bottom edge. Later editions of this work have different covers and slipcases. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Jean-Michel Basquiat: New Works
Tokyo: Akira Ikeda Gallery. (1987).. First Edition. Thin quarto. 28pp. catalogue published on the occasion of Basquiat's exhibition at Akira Ikeda Gallery, Tokyo, Feb 7-28, 1987. Seven full-page color illustrations. Fine in printed white wrappers. Uncommon catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Jeff Koons
Denmark: Aarhus Kunstmuseum,. 1993.. First Edition. Square quarto. 1/1500 copies. Published on the occasion of the exhibition "Jeff Koons - Retrospektiv" at the Aarhus Kunstmuseum, January 22, 1993 - February 28, 1993. With 74 color reproductions. Fine in a fine jacket. Rare in cloth. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Jeff Koons: Celebration
Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz,. 2008.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by the artist with a drawing of a flower in silver Sharpie. Text in German and English. 120 pages, 57 color photographs. Printed in conjunction with Koons' exhibition at the Neue Nationalgalerie Berlin, October 31, 2008 - February 8, 2009. Fine in a fine jacket with a tiny crimp at the top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Jinzo
Tokyo: Shinya Shoshyo. (1979).. First Edition. Octavo. Takanashi's images of Japanese writers, musicians, baseball players, etc. Fine in a near fine jacket, lightly foxed at the verso; publisher's bellyband. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Jirai wo Fundara Sayonara
Tokyo: Kodansha,. 1978.. First Edition. Octavo. Posthumous collection of the Vietnam / Cambodia photographs of Japanese war photographer Taizo Ichinose, with gripping images of Vietnamese soldiers in battle and at rest. Ichinose was captured by the Khmer Rouge in 1973 and likely executed, although his body was never found. (His bullet-pierced camera was recovered and is preserved at a family shrine in Kyushu.) OCLC locates two copies, and this is only the second I have handled. Near fine in photo-illustrate... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Joan Miro: His Graphic Work
New York: Harry N. Abrams. (1958).. First Edition. Tall quarto. First Edition in English. Introduction by Sam Hunter. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in an almost near fine jacket with half of the publisher's bellyband laid in. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Josef Sudek
Prague / New York: Museum of Decorative Arts / Takarajima Books. (1993).. First Edition. Large quarto. With 237 bw plates representing a fine overview of Sudek's work. Fine in a fine jacket with a single short edge tear. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Juan Gris: January 16 - February 11, 1950
New York: Buchholz Gallery (Curt Valentin),. 1950.. First Edition. Thin octavo. With 19 reproductions of Gris' paintings and drawings, and 5 pages of a letter to D.H. Kahnweiler also reproduced. Exhibition at Buchholz Gallery January 16 - February 15, 1950. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (14)

