Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

 
J.B.A. SUARD. UN INTRODUCTEUR DE LA LITTERATURE ANGLAISE EN FRANCE
HUNTER, Alfred C
Paris: Edouard Champion, , 1925.. 8vo, vii, 193pp. Orig. wrappers, edges worn, foxing to the spine. Good copy.. Suard (1733-1817), whose writings included many translations from the English, belonged to the group of the philosophes. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$19.80

 
J.-B. PERRONNEAU (1715-1783) SA VIE ET SON OEUVRE
(Perronneau). VAILLANT, Lî;andre & Paul Ratouis de Limay
Paris: Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, , 1923.. 4to, vi, 253pp, with 48 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, light, mostly marginal foxing at text, otherwise a very good copy, with clean plates.. Second edition, revised & enlarged, with a catalogue raisonnî;. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
J. FRANK DOBIE - Texan, An Appreciation
(Dobie, J. Frank). McCUTCHEON, J. Forrest
[Roanoke: Privately Printed,, 1932].. 8vo, 25pp, tipped in frontispiece photo of JFD. Green printed wrappers, edges browned. . First Edition, one of 199 copies, this copy warmly inscribed by the author, McCutcheon, to Paul Jordan Smith in the year of publication. Cook 382. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
J.-J. ROUSSEAU ET LE ROUSSEAUISME
(Rousseau). NOURRISSON, Jean-Fé;lix
Paris: Thorin et Fils,, 1903.. 8vo, xv, (1), 507, (2)pp. Printed wrappers, ownership stamp on front cover; overall light browning, backstrip split, else a very nice, unopened copy with an inscription by the author on half-title.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
J.-J. ROUSSEAU RACONTE PAR LES GAZETTES DE SON TEMPS. D'un dî;cret À; l'autre (9 juin 1762 - 21 decembre 1790). Articles Recueillis & Annotî;s par Pierre-Paul Plan
ROUSSEAU, J.-J
Paris: Mercure de France, , 1912.. 8vo, 323pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lacking 1 x1' section at the spine, cover browned with some tears. A good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
JACK JOHNSON. IN THE RING - AND OUT. With Introductory Articles by Tad,' Ed. W. Smith, Damon Runyon, and Mrs. Jack Johnson. With Special Drawings by Edwin William Krauter
JOHNSON, Jack
Chicago: National Sports Publishing Company,, 1927.. 8vo, 259pp, frontispiece, 15 b&w hors-texte plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered, lt. wear, owner's inked sig., gilt to spine darkened, otherwise upper board gilt bright, a tight, very good copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
JACK LONDON'S BOYHOOD IN LIVERMORE by Assisted by Russ Kingman
(LONDON, Jack). NEWTON, Janet
Livermore: Livermore Heritage Guild,, 1980.. 4to, 9pp reproduced typed ms. Photo-illus. stapled wrappers, sun-toning to margins, a bit of soiling, otherwise very good.. First Edition, signed by the author on upper wrapper. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
JACOB FAITHFUL
MARRYAT, Captain
London: Constable, , 1928.. 2 vols, 8vo, original blindstamped blue cloth, light foxing to exterior leaves, very good.. First Edition thus, with 12 color plates & introduction by George Saintsbury. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
JACOBI'S ATLAS OF DERMOCHROMES With Entirely New and Original Text. In Two Volumes With Three Hundred and Twenty-Two Coloured Illustrations and Two Half-Tone Figures on One Hundred and Sixty-Nine Plates
MacCORMACK, Henry
St. Louis: C. V. Mosby,, 1929.. 2 vols, 4to, ix, (1), 100, 79 plates, viii, 101-186pp., 90 plates. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, spines sunned, owner's stamps, very good.. American Edition of the fourth edition in English of this well-known portfolio of dermatological diseases with added illustrations and new material not found in the earlier issues whose original English text was written by J. J. Pringle. MacCormac was a student of the great British dermatologist and editor of the British Journal of Derm... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
JADE AND THE ANTIQUE USE OF GEMS
WHITLOCK, Herbert P
New York: Museum of Natural History, , 1934.. 8vo, 23pp, b&w photos in text. Green wrappers, barest small oil mark to front wrapper, otherwise nearly fine.. First Edition in one volume as Guide Leaflet Series, No. 79, reprinted from Natural History Magazine for July-August & September-October, 1932, containing two authoritative articles treating the mythological & symbolic uses of gems and jade in history by Whitlock, the museum's widely respected Curator of Minerals & Gems. Sinkankas 7166. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
JAMES HARVEY ROGERS 1886-1939. In Memoriam
(Overbrook Press)
Stamford: The Overbrook Press,, 1940.. 8vo, (8), 34 (2)pp, engraved frontis. portrait. Cloth. Fine.. One of 450 copies. From the collection of Ward Ritchie (without indication). Rogers was Sterling Professory of Economics at Yale; a memorial service program is laid in ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
JAMES J. GUTHRIE AND THE PEAR TREE PRESS
(Pear Tree Press)
Santa Barbara: University of California Library,, 1968.. 8vo, 20pp with illus, laid in wrappers with pictorial paper label. As new.. Limited to 1000 copies, comprising a checklist of Guthrie's publications and manuscripts in the University Library and a previously unpublished essay by Guthrie titled 'Transition in Printing.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
JAMES LUMSDEN & SON OF GLASGOW. Their Juvenile Books & Chapbooks
ROSCOE, S. & R.A.BRIMMELL
(Pinner, Middlesex): Private Librairies Association,, 1981.. 8vo, xxiv, 134pp, illus. Purple cloth (a bit faded), gilt vignette. Very good, clean copy.. First Edition; historical introduction and 172 thorough descriptions. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
JAMES MASON HUTCHING OF YO SEMITE. A Biography and Bibliography. [Yosemite]
(Hutchings, James Mason). KRUSKA, Dennis
San Francisco: Book Club of California,, 2009.. 4to, 344pp, 208 illustrations, many in color. Cloth stamped in gilt. Mint copy.. First Edition, one of 500 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$440.00

 
JAN VAN GOYEN 1596 - 1656. Ein Oeuvreverzeichnis in zwei Banden... mit einem Geleitwort von Wolfgang Stechow. I. Einfuhrung Katalog der Handzeichnungen [- II. Katalog der Gemalde... - III. Erganzungen zum Katalog der Handzeichnungen und Erganzungen zum Katalog der Gemalde...]
(GOYEN, Jan van). BECK, Hans-Ulrich
Amsterdam / Doornspijk: Van Gendt / Davaco,, 1972 - 1987.. 3 vols, 4to, 354; ix, (1), 563; 322pp, approx. 2400 b/w illus. Publ. cloth, lettered in gilt. Bookplates removed from spine tails and verso front pastedown, very discreet lib. stamp verso title, else a nearly fine set.. Catalogue raisonne (including the first of two supplemental volumes) of the works of Jan van Goyen, one of the most prolific graphic artists of the Dutch Golden Age. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,100.00

 
JAN VERMEER VAN DELFT
(Vermeer). VRIES, A. B. de
Amsterdam: J. M. Meulenhoff Uitgever,, (1939).. 4to, xii, 108pp, frontispiece., 3 tipped-in color plates, 66 b&w plates. Black cloth, gilt lettered, 4-inch tear along edge of one color plate affecting image, otherwise near fine.. First Edition. From the Bibliotheek der Nederlandsche Kunst series. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
JANUS
DAVIS, William
San Francisco: Auerhahn Society,, 1965.. Tall 8vo, (56)pp. Patterned wrappers, near fine.. First Edition, one of 750 copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
JAPANESE GARDEN DESIGN
KEANE, Marc P
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle,, (1998).. Oblong 4to, xiii, (1), 184pp, color photo-illus., b&w text text illus. Dec. cloth, white lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj.. Historical introduction to the philosophy and techniques of traditional Japanese garden design. Reprint of the 1996 first edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
JAPANESE ART. A Collector's Guide. Drawings by Bon Dale
NEWMAN, Alex R. and Egerton Ryerson
South Brunswick-New York: A.S. Barnes,, (1964).. Sq 4to, 146pp, illus. throughout. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in very good dj.. First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
JAPANESE AND ORIENTAL POTTERY
GORHAM, Hazel H
Yokohama: Yamagata Printing,, [1953].. Sm. 4to, (4), iii, (3), 256pp, illus. endpapers, 36 b/w plates, folding map, several hundred text illus. Orig. pictorial cloth, Japanese-bound with French-fold leaves, mild soiling and rumpling at cloth, otherwise a nearly fine copy housed in very good orig. pictorial slipcover.. First Edition of this comprehensive reference with bibliography and design index. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (4)