Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

 
J. Ross Browne. His Letters, Journals and Writings
Browne, Lina Fergusson [Editor]
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1969 First edition. Presentation inscription, signed by the author to fellow-author E. Geoffrey Bangs. xxi, [3], 419pp. 15 plates, appendixes, index. Brown cloth. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Previously unpublished letters and journals including a private journal that was omitted from his first book, Etchings of a Whaling Cruise. Also revealed for the first time is his tour of duty as Ambassador to China.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
J. Ross Browne: Confidential Agent in Old California
Dillon, Richard
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965 First edition. SIGNED by the author. 218pp. Illustrations from early prints, paintings, photos; index. Very minor soiling to top edges. A fine copy with fine pictorial dust jacket. Good biography of Browne, concentrating on his assignment as confidential agent for the U.S. Treasury Department, ferreting out the misdeeds of federal office holders in Minnesota, Texas, California, Oregon, and Washington.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984 First edition. Yellow cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy in pristine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Jackson's Valley Campaign: November 1861-June 1862
Martin, David G
Conshohocken: Combined Books, 1994 Revised edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very fine with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
James Boswell: The Earlier Years, 1740-1769
Pottle, Frederick A
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966 First edition. cloth, gilt-lettering. Illustrated; notes, appendix, index. Some extremely minor fading to the edges of the covers. A fine copy. Dust jacket has creases on inner flaps. A biography of author James Boswell largely culled from his voluminous autobiographical writings.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
James E. Birch
Gallucci, Mary McLennon and Lt. Col. Alfred D. Gallucci
Sacramento: Sacramento County Historical Society, 1958 First edition. ii, 34, [4]pp. Fine copy. One of 500 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. Pioneer stageman in Sacramento and the neighboring mining towns; first mail and transportation system to the Pacific Coast.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
James F. Milligan: His Journal of Frémont's Fifth Expedition, 1853-1854; His Adventurous Life on Land and Sea
Stegmaier, Mark J. And David H. Miller
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1988 First edition. Collector's edition. One of 50 special copies bound in "lexohyde," numbered, and SIGNED by Stegmaier and Miller. Scarce. 300pp. Illustrations, maps, portraits. Original brown "lexohyde". A very fine copy. Milligan was a contrary, educated man who provides a variant view to Frémont. His diary of the first portion of the fifth expedition is valuable, and here published for the first time. His account of life at Bent's Fo... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
James F. Milligan: His Journal of Frémont's Fifth Expedition, 1853-1854; His Adventurous Life on Land and Sea
Stegmaier, Mark J. And David H. Miller
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1988 First trade edition. 300pp. Illustrations, maps, portraits. Red cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. . Milligan was a contrary, educated man who provides a variant view to Frémont. His diary of the first portion of the fifth expedition is valuable, and here published for the first time. His account of life at Bent's Fort at Big Timbers during 1854 is vivid and one of the best contemporary accounts available of everyday life at a frontier post, as seen by a civili... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
James Isham's Observations on Hudson's Bay, 1743, and Notes and Observations on a Book Entitled A Voyage to Hudson's Bay in the Dobbs Galley, 1749
Isham, James
London: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1949 First edition. Hudson's Bay Record Society, Volume XII. Printed for subscribers only in a limited edition. Edited and with an introduction by E. E. Rich and A. M. Johnson. Pp. cv, 352, x. Three plates and 16 text illustrations, most printed in red and black. Appendices, index. Blue cloth, gilt. Spine ever so slightly faded, but a very fine, uncut copy. Isham's observations are not primarily concerned with the fur trade, but provide a mine of interesting ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H.J. and Bryan Conrad
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1986 Cloth. Very fine with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
James Madison Alden: Yankee Artist of the Pacific Coast, 1854-1860
Stenzel, Franz, M.D
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1975 First edition. Small Quarto. (210pp.). Frontis portrait plus 36 color plates and numerous black & white plates. Gray cloth, gilt. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Ninety-seven of Alden's West Coast watercolors from the years 1854-1860 are reproduced, including 36 in full color. Alden painted California scenes just after the Gold Rush, the Rocky Mountains, the Oregon Territory in 1857, etc. He was the official artist on the United States Coastal Survey and ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
James Mason Hutchings of Yo Semite. A Biography and Bibliography
Kruska, Dennis and Stuart F. Robinson
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 2009 First edition. One of 500 copies handsomely designed and printed in a 4-color lithographic process by The Castle Press. Quarto. 344pp. 208 illustrations, some in color. Notes, bibliography, index. Three-piece binding by Mariana Blau. A very fine copy. A detailed, illustrated examination of Hutchings' life, his ongoing methods of promoting Yosemite and his influence on nineteenth century California literature. The biography includes much new material on Hu... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00

 
James W. Marshall, the Discoverer of California Gold: A Biography
Gay, Theresa
Georgetown, California: The Talisman Press, 1967 First edition. 558pp. Frontis portrait of Marshall and a portrait of Sutter, both in color, numerous other photographic illustrations; extensive notes, appendices, index. Gold cloth lettered in dark brown. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. This work includes extensive notes to the chapters, an appendix of documents and a full index. Well-written and documented, this work is undoubtedly the most thorough biography of this central figure in the Calif... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
James W. Marshall, the Discoverer of California Gold: A Biography
Gay, Theresa
Georgetown, California: The Talisman Press, 1967 Special edition. Limited to 250 copies printed on special paper, specially bound, numbered, boxed and signed by the author. 558pp. Frontis portrait of Marshall and a portrait of Sutter, both in color, 25 illustrations from various sources and 5 facsimile inserts (4 in rear pocket). Half simulated black morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy with double slipcase (outer slipcase soiled and spotted). This work includes extensive notes to t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
James Weld Towne. Pioneer San Francisco Printer, Publisher and Paper Purveyor
Johnson, Bruce L
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 2008 First edition. One of 275 copies designed and typeset by Patrick Reagh. Small quarto. xiii, [1], 214pp. 31 photographic illustrations, many in color, including portraits, views, numerous title pages and facsimiles, etc. Extensive notes, appendices, index. Purple linen lettered in copper with acetate jacket. As new. An in-depth study of Towne (1829-1917), one of San Francisco's earliest and most influential commercial printers. Towne produced an enormous v... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Jane's Ocean Technology
Trillo, Robert L. [Editor]
London: Jane's Yearbook's, 1976 First edition. Thick quarto. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs and detailed diagrams. A fine copy with slightly chipped dust jacket. A complete guide to underwater technology.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Jane's War at Sea, 1897-1997
Ireland, Bernard and Eric Grove
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1997 Quarto. Profusely illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Discuses the changes in Naval technologies. Covers aircraft carriers, battleships, destroyers, torpedo boats, submarines, etc. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Plastic coating on dust jacket beginning to seperate from bottom right of front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Japan. A History in Art
Smith, Bradley
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964 First edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white prints. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. Light wear to extremities of dust jacket, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Japan. A History in Art
Smith, Bradley
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964 First edition. Quarto. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white prints. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Light wear to extremities of dust jacket, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Japan in Color
Thwaite, Anthony
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. First edition. Folio. Photographed and designed by Roloff Beny, text by Anthony Thwaite. 96 color plates tipped-in. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. Very minor fading to top and bottom edges of front cover, else a fine copy in worn, tape-repaired dust jacket. A photographic essay of modern Japan. . Illus. by Beny, Roloff. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (12)