Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
Jane Annie; or, the good conduct prize. A new and original English comic opera
BARRIE, J.M. & DOYLE, A. Conan
Original printed wrappers, faded, front wrapper detached; interior good. First edition, without the advertisements. Rare in this original condition.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,100.00

 
Jew’s-harp
MARKS, Henry K[ingdon]
Black publisher’s cloth, in the original dust-jacket. First edition. The tale of a young woman who,“after eight years of suffering brutality, sarcasm and other humiliations from her husband . . falls hopelessly in love with a doctor who represents all she has always dreamed of...” Marks (1883- 1942) was an American neurologist who took up writing after retiring in France. The majority of his books were first published in French; this is only his second work written in English. BMC, XVI, 98... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
John Brown’s body: a poem
BENET, Stephen Vincent
Original publisher’s cloth, preserved in the original box. Interior excellent ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
John C. Duval: First Texas Man of Letters. His Life and Some of his Unpublished Writings
DOBIE, J. Frank. LEA, Tom, [illustrator]
Quarter brown cloth beige cloth with front cover titled in brown and spine titled in gilt. Near fine in a dust jacket with spine sunned and chipped, price clipped. First edition.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
John Lothrop Motley. A memoir
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell
Engraved frontispiece. Original beveled brown cloth, title and author’s name in gilt to top cover and spine, slightly worn at edges, corners and extremities of spine. Presentation inscription from Motley’s son, Edwin, and morocco bookplate of Alfred Sutro. First limited large paper edition, one of 516 copies; printed first, but issued simultaneously with the trade edition.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
John Sherwood, Ironmaster
MITCHELL, S[ilas] Weir
Original green publisher’s cloth, spine faded, a couple of small spots to covers. First edition. A novel of a man who gains happiness after rising to power, battling defeat, and then goes to live in the woods. Clearly a typical modern guy. BAL, 6, 14265; BMC, XVII, 522; Osler, 5169... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Johnnie Courteau and other poems
DRUMMOND, William Henry
Frontispiece with original tissue-guard plus 17 text illustrations by Frederick Simpson Coburn. Publisher’s pictorial cloth; a fine copy. First edition of Drummond’s second published volume of poems.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Journal and proceedings of the Missouri state convention, held at Jefferson City and St. Louis, March 1861
[CIVIL WAR]
Original cloth backed flexible boards with paper spine label; front cover detached. Some scattered foxing, boards lightly soiled. A few unobtrusive ex-libris markings. First edition. A fascinating view of the proceedings at which the State of Missouri considers its relationship with the federal government of the United States.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Journal du voyage fait par ordre du roi, a l’équateur, servant d’introduction historique a la mesure des trois premiers degrés du méridien; Mesure des trois premiers degrés du méridien dans l’hémisphere austral
CONDAMINE, M. de la
With 6 engraved plates (5 folding), including the map of Quito, in the first work, and 3 folding plates in the second work. Engraved headpieces. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt in compartments with morocco labels, upper front cover of both books with mild stain; some minor marginal waterstain to a few leaves of the second volume, otherwise a clean and wide-margined set. First edition of the account of the scientific expedition to the equator sponsored by the Academie des Sciences. The French Academy sent... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$8,500.00

 
The Journeys of Abraham Lincoln:. from Springfield to Washington, 1861, as President Elect; and from Washington to Springfield, 1865, as President Martyred; Comprising an Account of Public Ceremonies on the Entire Route and full Details of both Journeys
[LINCOLN]. COGGESHALL, William T
Contemporary half blue morocco over marbled boards, rubbed and scuffed, 4 raised bands, marbled end-papers; internally clean. Bookplate of W.F.G. First edition. Coggeshall (1824-1867) a Colonel from Ohio, was the State Librarian between 1856 and 1862. In 1866 he was appointed Ambassador to Ecuador, where he died a year later. Monaghan, 455. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Judas tree
CRONIN, A[rchibald] J[oseph]
Original green publisher’s cloth, gilt lettering and design to spine; a fine copy. First edition of this story about a doctor by a doctor. A best-seller at the time of its release perhaps due to its twisted themes of betrayal and lust.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Junii Juvenalis et A. Persii Flacci Satyrae interpretatione ac notis illustravit Ludovicus Prateus
JUVENAL
Title in red and black, text in double columns. Contemporary calf. Fine edition of the works of Juvenal and Persius, with text, interpretation and annotations by Louis Desprez. It also contains and index of words used. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Jupiter laughs
CRONIN, A[rchibald] J[oseph]
Blue publisher’s cloth with paper spine label, in original gray, red and blue dust-jacket (dust-jacket slightly sunned at spine and edges, a tiny chip at head of spine, else fine). First edition of Cronin’s foray into drama. This play was first produced in Glasgow at the King’s Theatre, starring Henry Longhurst, Catherine Lacey and James Mason. The storyline loosely echoes the circumstances under which Cronin met his wife Agnes Mary Gibson, herself a doctor planning to become a medical missi... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (2)