Titles starting with J from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 71
“J. Habakuk Jephson’s Statement” in Strange Stories of Coincidence and Ghostly Adventure
London: George Redway, n.d. [1887]. First Edition; second issue of the second volume of Dreamland and Ghostland. The economical Redway used the unsold sheets by issuing the three volumes separately with new title pages. There are nine stories in this volume apart from Doyle’s. Publisher’s blue cloth; only minor wear; rare in the original binding. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Jabberwocky Re-Versed and other Guinness Versions
Dublin: Arthur Guinness, Son, & Co, 1935. First Edition; publisher’s color wrappers. Illustrated in Tenniel’s style. A Christmas book, illustrated in color. Some pen marking, spots; only good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Jack B. Yeats: His Pictorial & Dramatic Art
London: Elkin Mathews, 1911. First Edition of this promotional booklet, which contains a large folding map by the artist. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Jackie Robinson
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1950. First Edition. Cloth spotted; very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Jacob's Room
London: Hogarth Press, 1922. First Edition; 1200 copies were printed. Just a little bubbling to the cloth; just a touch of foxing; a fine, fresh copy in a dust jacket, which has some minute nicks and very slight soiling; in a custom clamshell box. Very scarce in this condition; we have had but a single comparable copy in the last several years. This novel was an experimental and innovative work, influenced by Joyce and Eliot. The author took about two years to complete it, worrying while correcting the pr... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75,000.00
Jacob's Room
London: Hogarth Press, 1922. First Edition; bookplates; very good to fine in a very good dust jacket with some splitting and small chips; custom quarter-morocco clamshell box. A highly presentable copy of the first full-length production of the press. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40,000.00
Jacob's Room
London: Hogarth Press, 1922. First Edition; 1200 copies were printed. Some foxing and cloth soiling; a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,650.00
The Jade Venus
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Jade Venus
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Jake
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1921. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
James Joyce: His First Forty Years
New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1924. First Edition. Slocum B6. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with some small chips and tears and some staining; about very good overall. Contains a number of first American appearances of quotations from Ulysses. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
James Shirley Dramatist
New York: Arthur H. Nason, 1915. First Edition. Some cloth staining; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
James Thurber
New York: Twayne, 1964. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. Presented by Helen Thurber to Peter DeVries and his wife. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
James Thurber
New York: Glenn Horowitz, 1985. First Edition. One of 150 copies; signed by de Vries. Fine in textured card wrappers with a printed paper label. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Japanese Artist in London
Philadelphia: George Jacobs, 1910. First American Edition. Owner’s inscription; near fine in a very good dust jacket with a minor stain on the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Japanese Children
Tokyo: The Toyodo, n.d. [ca. 1900-1910]. First Edition. Publisher’s decorated paper covered boards; some wear and tear; very good. With ten double page woodblocks; printing the English descriptive text in a following section. The publisher’s label is mounted inside the back cover. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
The Jealous God
London: Martin Secker, 1939. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Jeeves and the Tie That Binds
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First American Edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with some small tears. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit
London: Jenkins, 1954. First Edition. Ink calculations on the rear endpapers; fine in a good to very good dust jacket with some splitting. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Jeeves in the Offing
London: Jenkins, 1960. First English Edition; presumed first printing with the incorrect half-title. Spine a little faded, else fine in a very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (10)

