Titles starting with J from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1900
J. Archibald McKackney, Collector Of Whiskers: Being Certain Episodes taken from the Diary and Notes of that Estimable Gentleman-Student and now for the First Time Set Forth
New York: The Outing Publishing Company. 1907. First. First edition. Gray cloth over boards. Almost certainly an in-house or preliminary binding. Illustrations by Wallace Morgan. Owner's name (of an Outing company executive) else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
J. B.: A Play in Verse
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1958. First. First edition. Modest stain on rear board, very good in good dustwrapper with the stain more pronounced on the rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
J.B. Priestley: An Exhibition of Manuscripts and Books
Austin, Texas: The University of Texas: the Humanities Research Center. 1963. First. First edition. One of 1500 copies in this edition. Near fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
J.B. Yeats Letters to his Son W.B. Yeats and Others 1869-1922
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. 1946. First. First edition. Octavo. With a frontispiece portrait. Small owner's name, very good in a good or better dustwrapper with fading to the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
J. D. R. AND THE PATRIOT'S CLUB
New York: IVES WASHBURN, INC.. 1940. Later printing. Very good with foxing on the endpapers, in a good dustwrapper that has a faded spine and is quite wrinkled. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
J.D. Salinger
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. (1965). First. First edition. Near fine in stapled wrappers with minor wear to the extremities. No. 51 in the "University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers" series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
J.E.B. Stuart: A Character Sketch
Ashland, Virginia: H.H. Smith. [circa 1933]. First. First edition. 16mo. Stapled pictorial wrappers. 32,(1)pp. Tear at the bottom of the spine, a nice, very good or better copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
J. Frank Dobie on Libraries
Austin, Texas: Humanities Research Center, University of Texas. (1970). First. First edition. Fine in stapled wrappers. Facsimile reproduction of a six page, handwritten, essay. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
J.G. Ballard: Starmont Reader's Guide 26
Mercer Island: Starmont House, Inc.. 1985. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The J. Grant Glassco British Post Offices Abroad
London: Robson Lowe Ltd. 1969. First. First edition. Near fine with a lightly tanned spine, in wrappers. 260 pages. Auction catalogue. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
J. Hardin & Son
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1923. First. First edition. Neat bookplate on the front pastedown, spine gilt slightly tarnished, still about fine in fine dustwrapper with a pinhole on the spine. The son of a carriage maker in Ohio must free himself from his overbearing father. Attractive copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
J.J. David: In Seinem Verhaltnis Zur Heimat, Geschichte, Gesellschaft und Literatur
Graz: Wachter-Verlag. 1929. First. First edition. Near fine with a tanned spine and some soiling on the rear panel in wrappers.Text in German. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
J.J. Leggett, Secret Agent
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. (1978). First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with some fading along the spine and on the front panel. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
J. Johnson, Typ.: Oddments From His Typographia, or the Printers' Instructor With an Original Leaf Therefrom
La Crosse, Wisconsin: Sumac Press. 1967. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. One of 396 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
J.-M. Charcot 1825-1893: His Life-His Work
(New York): Paul B. Hoeber, Inc.. (1959). First. Later edition. Edited and translated by Pearce Bailey, Ph.D., M.D. Fine, less a slightly tanned spine and a tiny tear on the half-title page. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
J. M. Clark
New York: Columbia University Press. 1975. First. First edition. Octavo. 94pp. Very good with a slightly cocked spine, bumped corners, edge wear in a very good spine darkened dustwrapper with light foxing, a few shallow chips and tears along the edges. Part of the Columbia Essays on the Great Economists series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
J. M. Synge Centenary Papers 1971
Dublin, Ireland: Dolmen Press. (1972). First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
J. M. Synge 1871-1909
New York: Macmillan. 1959. First. First edition. Very good in a very good, price clipped, dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
J.M. Synge and Modern Comedy
Dublin: Dolmen Press. (1968). First. First edition. Near fine in wrappers. A lecture given at the Eighth International Yeats Summer School, Sligo, Ireland 18 August 1967. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
J.M. Synge and the Irish Dramatic Movement
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1912. First. First edition. Very good with a slightly darkened spine, wear at the spine ends, a tear at the top of the spine, an ink notation on the front endpaper and rear pastedown, lacking a dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (268)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1414)With dust jacket (1342)
Signed (134)
With photos (1892)

