Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

 
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; Eighth Printing. 1/2 Cloth. 0393024040 . An eye catching First Edition/Eighth Printing in Near Fine condition with minor soiling to front board and lightly soiled top edge in Very Good+ dust jacket with light edgewear and price tag to spine ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
"J" Is For Judgment - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
"J" Is For Judgment  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805019359 . A stunning First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; "J" is for Jaffe: Wendell Jaffe, dead these past five years. Or so it seemed until his former insurance agent spotted him in the bar of a dusty little resort halfway between Cabo San Lucas and La Paz. Kinsey Millhone'... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
"J" Is For Judgment - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
"J" Is For Judgment  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. As New in As New dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805019359 . A stunning First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in As New dust jacket; "J" is for Jaffe: Wendell Jaffe, dead these past five years. Or so it seemed until his former insurance agent spotted him in the bar of a dusty little resort halfway between Cabo San Lucas and La Paz. Kinsey Millhone's tenth excursion into the dark places of the heart where duplicity... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
"J" Is For Judgment - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
"J" Is For Judgment  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805019359 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. Book is lightly soiled in spots; small bump near tail. Signed by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page ; "J" is for Jaffe: Wendell Jaffe, dead these past five years. Or so it seemed until his former insurance agent spotted him in the bar of a dusty lit... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
"J" Is For Judgment - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
"J" Is For Judgment  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805019359 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; "J" is for Jaffe: Wendell Jaffe, dead these past five years. Or so it seemed until his former insurance agent spotted him in the bar of a dusty little resort halfway between Cabo San Lucas and La Paz. Kinsey Millhone's tenth excursion into the dark places of the heart where duplicity is t... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
J. M. W. Turner: France, Italy, Germany, Switzerland - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wilton, Andrew
New York: George Braziller. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0807610461 . A nice First Edition/First Printing seemingly unread in Near Fine condition, light bubbling to cloth, in alike, lightly spine sunned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down ; ; B & W and Colorplates . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion And Guide (two Volume Box Set)
Scull, Christina; Hammond, Wayne G
New York: Houghton and Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618391134 . A handsome set of this First Edition/First Printing reference work in As New/As New condition, packaged as a box set. Unread two-volume set still protected by original shrink-wrap; An important reference work for readers and students of Tolkien's work, including a who's who of important individuals, a guide to places and institutions, details concerning Tolkien's source... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
J.R.R. Tolkien - A Descriptive Bibliography
Hammond, Wayne G.; Douglas A. Anderson
J.R.R. Tolkien  - A Descriptive Bibliography
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press. Fine. 2002. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0938768425 . A most beautiful First Edition/2nd Printing in Fine condition, issued without dustjacket; The indispensable guide for collectors of the literature of John Ronald Reuel Tolkien. Captures all points to identify the various editions and works of Professor Tolkien . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
"J" is for Judgment - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805019359 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly rubbed extremities in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; "J" is for Jaffe: Wendell Jaffe, dead these past five years. Or so it seemed until his former insurance agent spotted him in the bar of a dusty little resort halfway between Cab... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
JFK: Reckless Youth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hamilton, Nigel
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679412166 . A bright, attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) dated signature on front free-endpaper . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
JFK: Reckless Youth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hamilton, Nigel
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679412166 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with loose spine typical of books this size in alike dust-jacket with two small tears to lower spine and light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Jack London, Hemingway, And The Constitution; Selected Essays 1977 - 1992 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Doctorow, E.L
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679426868 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; The essays of one of America's most acclaimed novelists in the 20th century, Doctorow on London's The Call of the Wild, Hemingway's The Garden of Eden and the Constitution of the United States . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jack Maggs - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
Carey, Peter
Jack Maggs  - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
London: Faber and Faber. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 057119088X . A handsome First UK Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket showing edgewear and small closed tear. Prior owner signature on front free endpaper. Signed by author Peter Carey directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Jack Maggs - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Carey, Peter
Jack Maggs  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679440089 . A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Minor cut to bottom of spine. Signed and inscribed by author Peter Carey directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Jack O'Lantern; (Le Feu-Follet;) Or, The Privateer. - 1st Edition
Cooper, James Fenimore
The Jack O'Lantern; (Le Feu-Follet;) Or, The Privateer.  - 1st Edition
London: Richard Bentley. Very Good+. 1842. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The British and First Edition. The US edition, titled The Wing-And-Wing, was published about two weeks later (BAL 3900). A most beautiful three volume set in Very Good+ condition with little foxing, mainly limited to endpapers and title pages. Very attractive contemporary three-quarter leather binding over marbled boards. Nicely textured spines with bright gilded lettering and volume numbering. Protected in a custom-ma... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Jack and Jill - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Patterson, James
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316693715 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with signature on front pastedown and soiled edges in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Jackanapes
Ewing, Juliana Horatia
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Illustrator. 1948. Cloth. An attractive First Oxford University Press Edition in second state binding in bright green cloth cover with black stamping. Hare J2. Fine condition in alike, price-clipped dust-jacket. Signed by illustrator Tasha Tudor on the title page; Juliana Ewings famous story, originally published in 1884 of a bright-haired, high-spirited small boy, who rode Lollo across the village green and who, as a young man... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Jackie By Josie - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Preston, Caroline
Jackie By Josie  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684830779 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Caroline Preston on Brickell Avenue Literary Society bookplate affixed to front free endpaper ; Author's first novel . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Condon, Dianne Russell
Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century  -  1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Clarkson Potter. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517708329 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jackson Street and Other Soldier Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Miller, John A
Jackson Street and Other Soldier Stories  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Berkeley, CA: Orloff Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0964294931 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author John A. Miller directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)
Fine or New (110)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (68)
With photos (110)