Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

 
J.A. Nairn's Classical Hand-List (Third Edition)
Blackwell, B.H. (editor)
Oxford,, 1960.. Vg in blue boards Classics. CLA1/4052. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
JHU Lit: Literary Magazine of the Johns Hopkins University
Co-editored by Volpe, Lewis and Subotnik, Myron. Includes poetry by Karl Shapiro
November, 1946. Vol. 1, no. 2,. Very good condition blue paper brochure. Literature. Baltimore. Maryland wraps. BALT/7032. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jaakobs Traum
Beer-Hofmann, Richard
Berlin:: S. Fischer Verlag,, 1935.. Vg in black and gilt boards German. GER209291. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jabberwocky
[Incline Press] Carroll, Lewis; Alice Smith (illustrator)
Jabberwocky
Oldham, England:: Incline Press,, 2010.. Paperback.. Number 89 of "less than 200 copies." Created by the printer, Graham Moss when he was recovering from the flu during the winter of 2010. Fine in red paper wrappers with black title to front panel. Type is printed in black with illustration in purple. Unpaginated [8 pages.] PRI/101010. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jackanapes, and Other Stories. Seaside Library Pocket Edition No. 752
Ewing, Juliana Horatia
New York:: George Munro,, 1886.. Very good in wraps. Chipping to spine and slight fraying around the edges. Literature. LIT6/02081. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Jacobite: A Comic Drama in Two Acts
Planche, J.R
New York:: Samuel French,. Vg/back wrapper gone/35 pp. Literature. LIT10/3182. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jacques de Lacretelle: An Intellectual Itinerary
Alden, Douglas
New Brunswick, New Jersey:: Rutgers University Press,, 1958.. Very Good red hardcover with Very Good- dustjacket. Some wear to dustjacket. Pink stain on cover and on dustjacket. French History. HIS/6202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jacques-Charles Brunet. Some Uncollected Authors LVII. From The Book Collector. Volume 42 No.4 Winter 1993
Stoddard, Roger Eliot
The Book Collector,, 1993.. Fine in red paper side-stapled wrappers. Ink to cover and half-title (fixes tpyographical error). Clean interior, bright text. 6 b/w plates, including frontispiece. In wraps. Title on front panel is "From: the Book Collector." Books on Books. BOB/11043. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Jaguar: The Complete Illustrated History
Porter, Philip
Haynes Publishing Group,, 1986.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Black cloth covered boards with silver title to spine. Inscription to half title page. Else is clean and bright with over 300 rare photographic illustrations. Black illustrated dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing to jacket. Index, 160 pages. Automotive. AUTO/042208. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Jaguar and Serpent: The Cosmos of Indians in Mexico, Central and South America
Deimel, Claus and Ruhnau, Elke
Berlin:: Ethnologisches Museum,, 2000.. Paperback.. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Illustrations throughout. 235 pages. Latin America. SOAME/111211. Near Fine in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The James Adams Floating Theatre
Gillespie, C. Richard
Centerville, MD:: Tidewater Publishers,, 1991.. Cloth Boards.. Inscribed By Author. 8vo. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Very clean interior with tight binding, though there is a stamp on the title page indicating that the book had once belonged to a historical society. The stamp has been crossed out with a black marker. Aside from the stamp, this book is in fine condition. Maroon and black dj with illustration that wraps around spine panel. Maroon title to spine of dj. Minor scuffing/ed... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The James Adams Floating Theatre
Gillespie, C. Richard
Centerville, MD:: Tidewater Publishers,, 1991.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with illustrations throughout. Illustrated maroon and black price clipped dust jacket with black title to front panel and maroon title to spine panel. Index, 288 pages. DRA/031912. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
James Branch Cabell: The Dream and the Reality (1st Edition)
Tarrant, Desmond
Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press,, 1967.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./292 pp. Literature. LIT1/4112. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
James Dickey: A Descriptive Bibliography. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography
Bruccoli, Matthew J.; Baughman, Judith S
Pittsburgh, PA:: University of Pittsburgh Press,, 1990.. Near mint blue cloth 8vo., bright gilt stamping to cover and spine. Interior is pristine; tightly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates throughout. Index, 423 pp. Books on Books. BOB/01054. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
James Gould Cozzens. A Descriptive Bibliography
Bruccoli, Matthew J
Pittsburgh:: University of Pittsburgh Press,, 1981.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with silver title to spine and front board. Pristine interior. Very minor wear to edges. 193 pp. BOB/112404. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow. Their Juvenile Books and Chapbooks
Roscoe, S. & R.A. Brimmell
Middlesex, England:: Private Libraries Association,, 1981.. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo. Includes bibliography and description of 171 publications by James Lumsden & Sons. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and black/gilt illustration to front board. Very light fading to spine and edges. Tight binding. Pristine interior with bright text and multipe B&W illustrations. Full color frontis. Appendix, Index, 134 pp. BOB/022304. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
James's Farmer's and Mechanic's German English Allmanac 1863
Unknown
Cincinnati:: U. P. James,, 1863.. Paperback.. In illustrated beige paper wrappers with title to front wrapper. Front and rear wrappers detached but present. Minor edge wear to wrappers and pages. Minor foxing and browning throughout but text remains bright. 28 pages. ALM/042108. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jane Annie, or The Good Conduct Prize
Barrie, J. M.; Doyle, Arthur Conan
Jane Annie, or The Good Conduct Prize
London:: Chappell & Co.,, 1893.. This is a very scarce item with an interesting history. J.M. Barrie (1860-1937) and Arthur Conan Doyle (1859-1930) met early in their writing careers when they both wrote for the magazine The Idler. They were both Scottish and passionate about cricket, and they became great friends. Their odd collaboration in writing this operetta came about because Barrie had agreed to write the libretto. He became ill, however, perhaps suffering a nervous breakdown, and his friend Doy... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,100.00

 
Japan Over Asia
Chamberlin, William Henry
Boston:: Little, Brown & Company,, 1937.. Hard Cover.. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Very good in brown cloth covered boards with blue title to front and spine panels. Crack to front hinge though binding is still tight. Interior is cleand bright with illustrations throughout. Index, 395 pages. Japan. JAP/050212. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Japan Subdued: The Atomic Bomb and the End of the War in the Pacific
Feis, Herbert
Princeton:: Princeton University Press,, 1961.. Vg in orange boards/8vo./black title label to spine/199 pp. World War II. JAP1/4192. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
Signed (16)
With photos (11)