Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with J from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

 
Jack Absolute
Humphreys, C. C.:
First Edition by Orion Publishing, London: 2004. Fine in purple cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 310 pages of text. An historical fiction novel taking place during the American Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Jack London's Tales of Adventure
Shepard, Irving:
First Edition by Hanvoer House, Garden City: 1956. Very good in linen covered boards with the lower corner of the front board bumped and the spine faded. Without a dust jacket. A collection of 54 short stories and selections from London's publications arranged according to the book's chapters of: The Young Man, The Adventurer, The Reporter, The Novelist, The Short Story Writer, and A Photographic Album. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Jack Longstreet Last of the Desert Frontiersmen
Zanjani, Sally:
First Edition by Swallow Press, Athens: 1988. Fine in light orange cloth covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. The author presents the story of Jack Armstrong Longstreet who was believed born in 1834 and lived in the desert southwest with the Paiute Indians defending them against incroaching miners. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.00

 
The Jaguar Smile
Rushdie, Salman:
First Edition by Viking, New York: 1987. Near fine, remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. In a fine dust jacket. By the author Satanic Verses. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.60

 
Jailbird
Vonnegut, Kurt:
First Edition by Delacourte Press, New York: (1979). Fine in black cloth covered boards with bold silver and gilt text stamping on the spine with a facsimile of the author's signature in gilt on the front board and with blue end sheets. A small octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with nearly imperceptible hints of rubbing and wear at the upper edge of the spine area. Boldly signed by the author and dated "Easter 1995" on the fly title page. 246 ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$275.00

 
Jailed For Freedom The Story of the Militant American Suffragist Movement
Stevens, Doris:
Jailed For Freedom The Story of the Militant American Suffragist Movement
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 2008. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt borders on the boards and with decorated end papers and a gilt top edge to the text block. Without a dust jacket as issued. Edited by Marjorie J. Spruill. Still contained within the publisher's shrink wrap. The Lakeside Classic edition for 2008. 404 pages of text including an index and a list of the Lakeside Classics published as of this date which is followed by one page... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
The James
Niles, Blair:
The James
First Revised Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1945). Very good in a reddish colored cloth covered boards with a gilt and charcoal gray title block on the spine. The cloth on the spine is faded, there is a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down, the front and rear flaps of the jacket containing the publisher's overview of the book are pasted to the second free end page and the illustration from the front panel of the dust jacket is pasted to the verso of the second free end ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
James A. Michener A Checklist of His Works, With a Selected, Annotated Bibliography
(Michener) F. X. Roberts and C. D. Rhine, :
James A. Michener A Checklist of His Works, With a Selected, Annotated Bibliography
First Edition by Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn.: 1995. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt on black title blocks on the spine and on the front board. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" tall by 6 3/16" deep overall containing 125 pages of text. Without a dust jacket as issued. This is the publisher's volume number 20 in its "Bibliographies and Indexes in American Literature" series. An extensive bibliography of Michener's work including a list of his books and p... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
James A. Michener: A Bibliography
Groseclose (James A. Michener), David A.:
James A. Michener: A Bibliography
First Edition by State House Press, Austin: 1996. Fine in simulated leather covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and the front cover. Without a dust jacket as issued. Written by David A. Groseclose and with a forward by Michener. 315 pages with index which catalogs all books, magazine articles and newspaper articles by Michener. An invaluable tool and resource for the Michener collector. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook
Michener, James A.:
James A. Michener's Writer's Handbook
Reprint by Random House, New York: 1992. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A 4to measuring 11" x 8 1/2". In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Sub-titled: "Explorations in writing and Publishing." 182 pages with text, photographs of manuscript samples and maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
James Bond 007 Licence To Kill
Grell and Richard Ashford, Mike:
First Edition by Eclipse Comics Inc and Acme Press Ltd., Forestville, Calif.: 1989. Fine in black cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine, a printed color photograph paper label on the front board with gilt designs and red end sheets. A small quarto measuring 10 3/4" by 8 1/4". Without a dust jacket as issued. 44 pages of color comics based on the movie License to Kill followed by a two page ad for the movie. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
The James Bond Girls
Rye, Graham:
First Edition by Boxtree Limited, London: 1999. Fine in black cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 130 pages of text and illustrated with color and black and white photographs throughout with a film by film analysis. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
The James Bond Girls
Rye, Graham:
First Edition by Mallard Press, New York: 1989. Fine in pictorial heavy paper wraps. A paperback quarto measuring 14 1/2" by 10 1/2". Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author "To John ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
James Fisher & Roger Tory Peterson's The World of Birds
Peterson, Roger Tory:
First Revised Edt. by Crescent Books, New York: 1977. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very near fine dust jacket with a 1/2" closed tear on the front panel and a 1/4" closed tear on the rear panel. Overall an extremely handsome book. This is the revised edition of The World of Birds published in 1964. 191 pages with index, text, maps and drawings and paintings by Peterson. A small 4to measuring 10.75" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
James Herriot's Yorkshire
Herriot, James:
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1979. Fine in textured dark green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a prior owner's name on the first FEP. In a fine jacket but with a price clipped jacket flap. 224 pages with index, text and color photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
Jane's Fighting Ships 1975-76
Moore, RN, Capt. John:
by Franklin Watts, Inc., New York: 1975. Fine in heavy blue cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping with remainder dots on the upper and lower edges. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel. 688 pages followed by two un-numbered pages of ads. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.50

 
Japan a History in Art
Smith, Bradley:
First Edition by Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1964. Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with gilt Japanese characters on the front board. In a near fine dust jacket with very mild wear at the upper edge of the rear panel. 295 pages of text and full color reproductions of Japanese works of art. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
Japanese color print by Eisen
Eisen (1790 -1848), Ikeda:
Japanese color print by Eisen
by , : 1835. Near fine with only hints of wear to the extreme edges of the print. In six colors all of which are quite bright. Print of a woman in a long checkered green robe standing in front of a low cabinet. The print measures 13 1/4" tall by 9 1/2" wide. Information which accompanied this print indicated that it dates from approximately 1835. (Michener/Lane p.277) ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$600.00

 
Japanese color print #2 by Toyokuni
Toyokuni, :
Japanese color print #2 by Toyokuni
by , : 1845. Print of angry man sitting in a closed cart with a sheathed sword in his hands, measuring 14" tall by 9 3/4" wide. (Michener/Lane p.275) ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Japanese color print #3 by Toyokuni
Toyokuni, :
Japanese color print #3 by Toyokuni
by , : 1845. Print of man ready to step out of a closed cart with a sheathed sword in his hands, measuring 14" tall by 9 3/4" wide. (Michener/Lane p.275) ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (7)
With photos (27)