Titles starting with J from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 74
JW, on the Road Selling That Old Orphic Snake Oil in the Jargon Sized Bottles
Washingon, DC: Visual Press, 1979. First edition. One of 300 copies of this small artist book published to celebrate the 50th birthday of poet Jonathan Williams. Book was designed by William H. Burruss III and Charles R. McNeill II. A book of photographs. Fine condition in bound photographic wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Jack
New York: Macmillan, 1989. First edition of the author's first book, a novel. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Interestingly, Macmillan characterized this as a children's book. Collector's copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Jack Kerouac
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1984. First edition, hardcover of this biography of Kerouac by his friend Tom Clark. A fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with one short closed tear near top of spine. A special copy, the author's own. A full page of handwritten quotes and notes to himself. Signed. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Jack Kerouac
Fresno: Giligia Press, 1970. One of 200 clothbound copies of this memoir by a friend of Jack Kerouac who appeared in several of his books including Dharma Bums and Desolation Angels. As new condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
The Jackal's Head
New York: Meredith Press, 1968. First edition, first of the author's novels set in ancient Egypt and first under this name (Barbara Metz). Beautiful near fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper. Nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$275.00
The Jackie Robinson Story
New York: F. J. Low Company, 1950. First edition thus of the story of baseball great Jackie Robinson. A very good copy in bound wrappers with crease to front panel and some wear to bottom of inside front flap. Despite minor flaws, still a solid copy of a baseball rarity.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Jackson Pollock 1951
New York: Betty Parsons' Gallery, 1951. First edition. Uncommon and early catalog of Pollock's work with text by Alfonso Ossorio. Soiling to covers. A good to very good copy in tall stapled decorated wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1957. Clean very good copy of this exhibition catalog featuring the works, separately and together of Duchamp and Villon. Foreword by James Johnson Sweeney.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Jailbird
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Uncorrected proof of the first UK edition in red wrappers. Very good or better condition. Uncommon format.. First U.K. Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00
James Castle Walker Evans Word-Play, Signs and Symbols
New York: Knoedler & Company, 2006. Fine first edition in thick bound card wrappers. Catalog for the exhibition at Knoedler. 59 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
James Gandon Vitruvius Hibernicus
London: A. Zwemmer, 1985. Fine first edition in oversized cloth binding in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. A 222 pp monograph on Gandon with text by McParland and photographs by David Davison. Prior ownership name of P. F. Norton to front endpaper. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$600.00
James Van Der Zee
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1973. First edition of this survey of Van Der Zee's work. Introduction by Reginia A. Perry. Very good plus with some foxing to endpapers, marginal edgewear. Overall nice copy in very good plus unclipped jacket with price with line through it and $5.98 written in ink in small letters, minute wear to spine ends. Very nice copy overall of an important survey of one of America's great black photographers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
James Van Der Zee
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1973. First edition. A 159 pp monograph. Introduction by Reginia A. Perry. Bookplate to inside front board else a near fine example in bright near fine unclipped dustwrapper woth small publisher price sticker of $14.00 afixed to lower front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Jan 1st 1959: Fidel Castro
No Place: Totem Press, 1959. First edition of this slim poetry volume. Near fine in wrappers. Includes Kerouac's Don't Ever Come to Florida. Also contributions by Leroi Jones, Joel Oppenheimer, Gilbert Sorrentino and others. Uncommon, especially in collectible condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Jane Austen A Bibliography
London: Nonesuch Press, 1929. First edition. #107 of 875 hand numbered copies. Extra label tipped in at rear. A clean near fine copy with the bookplate of Barton Currie to inside front board. Small blemish to verso of jacket else a clean bright example.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
January Zero
No Place: Coffee House Press, 1984. First edition. One of 500 copies in silk string tied wrappers SIGNED by both poet and artist. This copy additionally INSCRIBED to a fellow poet. Fine copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Brandfass, Elisabeth. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Japanese Farmers
Japan: Nihon Keizai, 1979. First edition of this collection of black and white photos of the life and working conditions of Japanese farmers. In very good condition, lacking obi. Decorated slipcase shows some wear at folds. An uncommon and important photo-document of a people and a time.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$750.00
Japanese Figures
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Books, 1971. Fine first edition in silk string tied wrappers. One of 375 SIGNED copies.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Jargon 31: 14 Poets, 1 Artist
New York: Jargon Society, 1958. First edition. Loose sheets laid into small stiff card folder. Contains single poems by Ginsberg, Levertov, Paul Blackburn and others. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Jason
Dublin: Douglas Hyde Gallery, 1990. First edition. Exhibition catalog with essay by John Hutchinson. A near fine copy in oversized photographic stiff wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (72)Signed (21)

