Titles starting with K from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Ka-Na-Pi-Ma, an Ottawa Chief (Kanapima): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: D. Rice and A. N. Hart, 1850's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice and Hart were issued between 1842 and 1858.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Ka-Ta-Wa-Be-Da, A Chippeway Chief
Philadelphia: Rice and Clark, 1842. First edition.. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from the first folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 14-1/8 by 20 inches, matted in an 18 x 24 inch mat. Trace of binding adhesive along one edge , else a fine copy with rich vibrant colors. This image is listed on the contents page of Volume I Katawabeda, 'a Chippeway Chief'. Caption reads: "Published by J. T. Bowen, Philada... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
The Kaaterskill Edition of Washington Irving
New York: Pollard & Moss, 1881. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Two 4to. volumes, each marked 'Two Volumes in One'. xxx,431;viii,424pp. Publishers' half black pebbled morocco; spines in six compartments with raised bands, gilt; marbled paper boards, edges and endpapers. Illustrated with engraved frontispieces and with full page three color lithographs depicting scenes from Irving's works. Light edgewear; neat ownership name on a preliminary blank, else a very good copy. Originall... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Kalemate Maknoune farsiye (Les Paroles cachees, en Persan)
Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1905. Hardcover. Ex-library. Traduction francaise par Hippolyte Dreyfus et M. Habib-Ullah Chirazi. 12mo. 116pp. Contemporary half pebbled cloth, marbled paper boards. Ex-library, with numbers on spine, bookplate on front pastedown and pocket on rear pastedown. Aside from this, a trace of wear to spine ends. The front preliminary blank has reattached; text block lightly browned at edges; else a very good copy. A very early, and probably the first French translation, of the works of th... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Kalendarium Hortense, Or, The Gard'ners Almanac, Directing What He is to do Monthly Throughout the Year, And What Fruits and Flowers are in Prime
London: Printed for R. Chiswell in St. Paul's Church-yard, 1691. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. The eighth edition, with many useful additions. 12mo. (xxii0<175(xv)pp. Title page in red and black, and with an engraved frontispiece-title. Index. Contemporary full sprinkled calf; spine in 5 compartments with raised bands, gilt, and gilt title. With a full page engraving at p. 157 illustrating the construction of a greenhouse. Light wear to edges,dampstain affecting the bottom of the endpapers,.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Karl Friedrich Schinkel: Sammlung Architektonischer Entwurfe : Collection of Architectural Designs Including Designs Which Have Been Executed and Objects Whose Execution Was Intended
Chicago: Exedra Books Incorporated, 1981. Hardcover. Fine. Oblong 4to. Publisher's black cloth, gilt title. Introduction by Philips Johnson, with notes, followed by a facsimile of the Berlin 1866 edition in German (Sammlung Architektonischer Entwurfe). !74 plates. A fine copy, IN publisher's slipcase. The slipcase has a trace of wear at the edges else is fine as well.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Keramic Art of Japan (Vol. I.)
Liverpool & London: Published for the Subscribers; Henry Sotheran & Co, 1875. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Folio. (10),lxxi,61pp.; plus 12 full page monochrome plates. Descriptive text. Later maroon cloth with morocco design; gilt title on spine. Volume 1 (of 2) only. Old ownership stamp on title page else a very good copy. Published for subscrfibers.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Kicklebury's on the Rhine
London: Chapman and Hall, 1850. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. (vi),87(iii)pp. Illustrated with fourteen full page finely hand-colored plates plus hand-colored frontispiece and title. Nicely bound in full red crushed morocco in a style reminiscent of Riviere. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Original wrapper bound-in; advertisement leaf present. Leather lightly darkened, gilt darkened, hinges nicely mended else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Kidnapped
London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1886. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Yes. Folding frontispiece map (two closed tears, repaired). Blue cloth, gilt. spine title First issue, with 'business' on p. 40 and ads dated '5.G.4.86' and '5.B.4.86'. Wear to edges, head and tail of spine, and hingeselse a very good copy. Contemporary writing on front pastedown covered by card on which the writer Robert Cameron Rogers has mounted his armorial bookplate.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
King Arthur and the Round Table
NY: The Mentor Association, 1918. Wraps. Very good. 8vo. 12pp. Stapled in printed wraps. Illustrated. A very good copy with only a trace of soil and wear. With the 6 'Mentor Gravures' laid in, as issued. The gravures are full page stiff paper reproductions of Arthurian art, on the reverse of which is a quote from Tennyson and a discussion of the subject: Grail, Merlin, Galahad, etc. The Mentor was a periodical frequently distributed to schools. This is Vol. 6, No. 21. This issue contains a very go... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
King Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Twelve Books
London: Awnsham & John Churchil, 1697. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Large 4to. xvii,(i),343,(i),(vi)pp. Contemporary full leather. Spine in 6 compartments; gilt rules; red leather lettering piece, gilt. Edges stained red. The first and last spine compartments have been artfully replaced else this is a very good copy. A bookplate has apparently been removed from the front pastedown, revealing an earlier armorial plate of Sr Francis Fust, Baronett. Wing B3077. A sequel to Blackmore's ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
King Arthur's Waes=hael
(San Francisco): Bullnettle Press, 1994. Wraps. Fine. Folio. One sheet folded twice to give 8 pages, bound in stiff printed wraps. Finely printed by Asa Peavy at the Bullnettle Press on a Vandercook Universal III provided by the Carl Purlington Rollins Printing Office. Text in black with titles in red and decorations in green. One of 70 copies printed in celebration of Christmas and reprinting Hawker's privately published 1864 poem from his "The Quest of the Sangreal". This is one of the 35 ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
King Arthur and the Table Round
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1905. Early Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 2 volumes. 3rd impression. Quarter vellum, gilt; paper boards. 'Tales chiefly after the Old French of Crestien of Troyes.' Also an account of the Arthurian romance, and notes. Vellum dusty, with a tiny closed tear at base of spine of Vol. I, else a nice set.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
King Arthur's Waes=hael
(San Francisco): Bullnettle Press, 1994. Wraps. Fine. Folio. One sheet folded twice to give 8 pages, bound in stiff printed wraps. Finely printed by Asa Peavy at the Bullnettle Press on a Vandercook Universal III provided by the Carl Purlington Rollins Printing Office. Text in black with titles in red and decorations in green. One of 70 copies printed in celebration of Christmas and reprinting Hawker's privately published 1864 poem from his "The Quest of the Sangreal". This is one of the 35 ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
King Arthur's Waes=hael
(San Francisco): Bullnettle Press, 1994. Wraps. Fine. Folio. One sheet folded twice to give 8 pages, bound in stiff printed wraps. Finely printed by Asa Peavy at the Bullnettle Press on a Vandercook Universal III provided by the Carl Purlington Rollins Printing Office. Text in black with titles in red and decorations in green. One of 70 copies printed in celebration of Christmas and reprinting Hawker's privately published 1864 poem from his "The Quest of the Sangreal". This is one of the 35 ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
King Arthur's Waes=hael
(San Francisco): Bullnettle Press, 1994. Wraps. Fine. Folio. One sheet folded twice to give 8 pages, bound in stiff printed wraps. Finely printed by Asa Peavy at the Bullnettle Press on a Vandercook Universal III provided by the Carl Purlington Rollins Printing Office. Text in black with titles in red and decorations in green. One of 70 copies printed in celebration of Christmas and reprinting Hawker's privately published 1864 poem from his "The Quest of the Sangreal". This is one of the 35 ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
King's Photographic Views of New York
Boston: Moses King, 1895. Hardcover. Very good. Thick 8vo. 720pp. 450 illustrations. Original pictorial grey-green cloth blocked in dark red and gilt. Coated endpapers. Large folding map of New York is present at p. 476. Light wear to the binding; inner hinges cracked but strong; rear endpapers neatly repaired; else this is a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Kitsune: Japan's Fox of Mystery, Romance & Humor
(Tokyo): The Hokuseido Press, (1961). First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. Small 8vo. xiii,(1),235pp. Publisher's rough reddish-brown cloth, gilt spine. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and full page plates in color as well as black and white, some with captioned tissue guards. Neat ownership name on front free endpaper trace of sunning along top edge else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is lightly sunned along the spine, has a short closed marginal tear else is very good. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Knight of the Lion (Signed)
NY: Four Winds Press, (1979). First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Half cloth; paper boards. Fine; dustwrapper. has closed marginal tear else very good. Illustrated by the author on every page. Sir Yvain, accompanied by his faithful lion, goes through several trials to prove himself worthy of a great triumph. INSCRIBED by McDermott on the half-title, along with a drawing of Yvain on horseback, armored, with banner in hand.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Know your Magnetic Field
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, c. 1947. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Thin 8vo. 108pp. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt title on upper board. Author's name and address written on a final blank either by the author or a previous owner, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)Signed (2)
With photos (22)

