Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
Kabbalah and Criticism
Bloom, Harold
New York: Seabury Press, 1975. 8vo, 126pp. Blue cloth in blue printed dust-jacket, spine sunned with small tears at heel of jacket spine. Tightly bound. Very good. First edition. Not about Blake per se but cites Blake in the text a number of times. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kate GreenawayÕs Carols
Greenaway, Kate
London: George Routledge & Sons, [ca 1885]. Four 8vo cards. Each card with several color illustrations by Greenaway, each one headed "Kate Greenaway's Carols" and printed on one side only. Cards with mild edge wear, one with some noticeable wrinkling to upper right corner. Envelope with front detached from back and loose rear flap. Front titled in red with illustration of a woman and two children carrying signs that read: ÒHappy New Year to You.Ó & ÒChristmas ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Kate Greenaway's Almanack for 1888
Greenaway, Kate
London: Routledge, 1887. 16mo, original pictorial boards, backed in cloth. [24 pp.] 5 full-page color plates + color textual illustrations throughout. Light wear to covers, very good. First Edition. A charming little book printed in color by Edmund Evans. The sixth of the Greenaway almanacs. Schuster & Engen 8:6a. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Keith. Old Master of California. [With:] Volume II. A Supplement
CORNELIUS, Brother, F.S.C., M.A
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1942. Two vols, lge. 8vo, original gray buckram, backstrips gilt-lettered and decorated over black backgrounds, in printed yellow and black dust-jackets. xxi, 631; xi, 296 pp. Many plates and text illustrations, 17 in color. Dust-jacket of Volume I chipped along upper edges, a very good set. First Editions. Volume I inscribed: "With many good wishes / Brother Cornelius." A monumental effort to record every known fact about Keith, his paintings, and his contempor... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Key to Blake: Blake for Babes. A Popular Illustrated Introduction to the Works of William Blake
Wright, Thomas
Olney, Bucks.: Thomas Wright, 1923. 8vo, 39 pages. Four leaves of illustrations. Original gray cloth. Spine a trifle darkened; a very good copy. First edition, a scarce work by the eccentric Wright in the form of a conversation between Wright and 3 children about Blake. Bentley, Blake Books, 3013. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
King Albert's Book - A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men and Women Throughout the World
Cane, Hall (introduction).
London: The Daily Telegraph, 1914. 4to, 188 pages. Plates. Cream cloth decorated and lettered in green. A very good copy. First edition, with contributions by William Archer, Sir Robert Baden-Powell, Arnold Bennett, Henri Bergson, Sarah Bernhardt, G.K. Chesterton, Winston Churchill, Marie Corelli, Walter Crane, Claude Debussy, Edmund Dulac, Sir Edward Elgar, Rider Haggard, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, David Lloyd-George, Jack London, Claude Monet, Fridtjof Nansen, William Nicholson, Kay Nielsen, Baroness... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
King Albert's Book - A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men and Women Throughout the World
Cane, Hall (introduction).
London: The Daily Telegraph, 1914. 4to, 188 pages. Plates. Dark blue limp suede stamped in silver. A little soiled but a very good copy. First edition, with contributions by William Archer, Sir Robert Baden-Powell, Arnold Bennett, Henri Bergson, Sarah Bernhardt, G.K. Chesterton, Winston Churchill, Marie Corelli, Walter Crane, Claude Debussy, Edmund Dulac, Sir Edward Elgar, Rider Haggard, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, David Lloyd-George, Jack London, Claude Monet, Fridtjof Nansen, William Nicholson, Kay Ni... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The King of the Golden River. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Ruskin, John
London: Harrap, 1932. 8vo. 48pp. With 4 color plates and 15 black and white illustrations. Original full limp vellum, titles and decoration to upper board gilt, top edge gilt, housed in a paper covered slipcase. A fine copy Limited to 575 numbered copies signed by Rackham. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Kingdoms Curious. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham, H.R. Millar, and others
Hamilton, Myra
London: Heinemann, 1905. Sm. 4to, x, 248pp. With 6 black and white illustrations by Rackham. Original brown cloth, upper cover stamped in black and gold, gilt-lettered backstrip, very good if a little dusty First edition, first issue of the binding. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$625.00

 
Kit Carson's Life and Adventures, From Facts Narrated By Himself, Embracing Events in the Life-Time of America's Greatest Hunter, Trapper, Scout and Guide
Peters, Dewitt C
Hartford, CT: Dustin, Gilman & Co. 1875. 8vo, 604pp. With 34 plates including two frontispieces. Original green cloth lettered in gilt, modern inscription at the front, a very good copy. Early printing, first published thus in 1873, of this very lively account of the legendary Kit Carson. The 1858 edition had only 10 plates and a shorter text. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Kleine Erzahlungen Uber Ein Buch Mit Kupfern, Oder Leichte Geshichte Fur Kinder
[Anonymous]
Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1809. 12mo, [44] pp., Original paper-covered marbled boards. 18 Illustrations throughout text, title-page vignette woodcut. Very good. A German language edition of A Little Prattle over a Book of Prints. According to Rosenbach, this translation was made from the 1808 American edition in English, published by Johnson, as it contains Benjamin Johnson's advertising footnote, and the interpolation regarding the 4th of July. The illustrations are woodcut copies of the cop... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Konvention und Innovation. Eigenes und Entliehenes in der Bildform bei William Blake und in der Britischen Kunst seiner Zeit
Dšrrbecker, D[etlef] W
Berlin: Kommissionsvertrieb Wasmuth, 1992. 8vo, xxi, 423pp. With 53 b/w plates at the end. Original green cloth lettered in gold on the upper cover and backstrip, as new. Only edition, long out of print and all but unavailable in the US. With the errata sheet at the end and a prospectus and presentation slip from the author. Bentley, BB, postscript 2000 p. 20. Bentley, BBS, p.455: Òconcerned with the iconography of style and forms... BlakeÕs strategies in the choice of his materials and worki... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Kunstgewerbliche Schmuckformen fŸr die FlŠche. Monatshelfe fŸr die Verzier. Kunst. Bd. VIII. H. 1/2
[Plauen: Verlag Christian Stoll, Bucch, c. 1915] Small folio, new black cloth portfolio, portion of original front board with with mounted title sheet newly mounted into cut-out on front board. Thirty leaves of decorative images and patterns, brightly colored by stencils, mounted on black leaves, each with a small label at margin. Portfolio replaced, possibly lacking a text leaf; the colored plates stunningly fresh and bright. First Edition. This portfolio evidently comprises two parts of the eighth volu... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)