Titles starting with K from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Kamernyi teatr i ego khudozhniki, 1914-XX-1934
Moscow: Izdanie Vserossiiskogo teatralnogo obshchestva, 1934. First edition. 4to (31 cm); xlvii p., 195 p. of plates, 199-211 pages. Text in Russian. Original cloth, quite worn, backstrip perished; lacks dustrwrapper. Condition noted. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00
Karakusa moyo hinagata
Honjo-ku [Tokyo]: Matsuzaki Hanzo, 1874. 16 x 8 cm, oblong; 73 double leaves. Illustrated with pattern designs. Bound in wraps stab-sewn in traditional "fukuro toji" fashion with paper label on upper wrap. Thumbed, with wraps creased and most double leaves split along fold, yet sound and entire. Title page chipped in margin. Stock somewhat toned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00
Karl Marx: Zein Leben, Zein Verken un Zeine Lehren 1818-1918
New York: The Jewish Socialist Federation, 1918. First Edition. 193 pages. Bound in red pebbled cloth, somewhat mottled by time and sunlight; crown and heel a little rubbed. A Karl Marx reader in Yiddish published on his hundredth anniversary. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Khont-hon-Nofer, the lands of Ethiopia
London and Edinburgh: Marshall Brothers, 1910. First edition. 23 cm; Book xi, 291 pages, mounted color frontispiece with letterpress overlay, 11 half-tone plates, and folding map printed in blue and red. Bound in orginal cloth, titled in gilt on spine with white-stamped vignette of Ubangi on spine. Binding very good, but text in fair condition with one gathering loose and scattered light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00
The Kingdom of Books
Boston: Little, Brown, 1927. Cloth in dust jacket, Not bright white but sound and entire. First impression of the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Kleinplastik der Aegypter
Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1922. 26cm; 36 pages and 158 half-tone plates. Bound in publisher's boards with linen back strip. Backstrip loose at joints, while hinges remain entire. Edges of boards bumped and rubbed. Extensive photos of Egyptian sculpture. The third volume issued in the "Kunst des Ostens" series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00
Kodai moyo yachigusa
Kyoto: Bunkyudo, 1891. 24 cm; 62 pages on 31 double leaves, bound in blue wraps, stab-sewn in traditional "fukuro toji" fashion, with title label on upper wrap. Thumbed, but sound. Design details for application to a variety of arts (weaving, painting, etc.). Woodblock line illustrations fill most pages. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00
Kronika z konce tisíciletí: román
Praha (Prague): Sfinx-B. Janda,, 1929. 19 cm; 231 pages. Title page in red and black. Autographed on title page by Teige, and initialed by him in pencil on last text page, dated 9 December 1942. Bound in blue cloth decorated in red and gold on upper board by Teige. A bit tired and shaken in binding. Boards spattered. Cover design by avant-garde artist Karel Teige. After welcoming the Soviet army as liberators, Teige was silenced by the Communist government in 1948. In 1951 he died of a heart attack, ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
Kultur cartoons
London: S. Paul & Co., 1915. First edition. Original decorated cloth over beveled boards. 37cm; 3 leaves, 20 mounted lithograph plates. Limited to 500 copies, this copy out of series, signed and dated by the author and the publisher. Foreword by H. G. Wells. Closed tear in lower margin of first three leaves. Text block shaken in binding. Binding somewhat soiled and edgeworn, yet this copy is sound, entire, and very good overall. In the early 20th century, the Australian Will Dyson's cartoon... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00
Kunstblätter der Galerie Nierendorf 10/11: Otto Dix
[Berlin]: Galerie Nierendorf, [1966]. First edition. 23 cm; 34 pages, including two original lithographs by Dix. Half tone portrait of Dix and several color offset illustrations. Gallery price list laid in. Bound in stapled self-wraps with lithographed illustration on cover. Some slight wear, but sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
Kwaidan
Tokyo: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club by the Shimbi Shoin, Ltd, 1932. 21cm; 238 pages and double-page color frontispiece, color plate, and 20 full-page black-and-white illustrations in text. Illustrated lining-papers. Bound in boards covered with dull gold Japanese brocade, silk-sewn in Japanese style; enclosed in wrap case of heavy Japanese silk with mounted printed label; ivory tab fastenings. Colophon: "Of this edition ... illustrated by Yasumasa Fujita, fifteen hundred copies... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

