Titles starting with K from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 152
KAFEE BAA KISSATEN KO^KOKU ZUANSHU^
1930 . [PREWAR ADVERTISING] YAMANA Ayao. KAFEE BAA KISSATEN KOKOKU ZUANSHU. Tokyo, Seibundo, Showa 5 [1930]. 11 13/16" X 8 3/4". 48 pp. of b+w and color plates, and 4 pp. of preliminaries and finals, depicting designs by the important 20th Century Japanese designer, Yamana Ayao (1897-1980) the originator of the "Shiseido-style" during his long tenure as the cosmetic ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,950.00
KAGAYAKU NIPPON DAIHAKURANKAI [THE GREAT EXHIBITION OF BRILLIANT JAPA
1936. Paperback. [JAPANESE POSTER] Osaka Mainichi Shimbunsha. KAGAYAKU NIPPON DAIHAKURANKAI [THE GREAT EXHIBITION OF BRILLIANT JAPAN] & KAGAYAKU NIPPONHAKU Annaiki. The poster was printed by Osaka Seihan printing company in their patented high-quality "HB" process, which they used to reproduce the effect of color woodblock, etc. With an (unread) artist's seal. Dated on the recto April/May 1936 this large poster (60.8 X 107 cm.) displays bold colors and near abstract design which shows the... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,950.00
KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT
1928. Fine. BRAMAH, Ernest. KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth back, illustrated paper boards, color printed label at spine. Pencil ownership to ffep. This is bright and clean copy, despite light dust-soiling to top- edge and slight spotting to cloth spine, being near fine overall. In a very good dust jacket, featuring a brightly colored, wraparound illustration; it is slightly darkened at the spine and shows moderate e... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
KAIDAN I
1921. Very Good. [PREWAR ARCHITECTURE] Kenchiku Shashin Ruishu. KAIDAN I Tokyo: Kyoyosha, Taisho 10 [1921], the fifth printing. First published in 1918. Small portfolio in tied covers, 19 x 13 cm., enclosing a preliminary sheet and 50 photographic plates illustrating staircases, the first series. Interesting display of interior design. Very good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00
KAIDAN II
1921. Very Good. [PREWAR ARCHITECTURE] Kenchiku Shashin Ruishu. KAIDAN II Tokyo: Kyoyosha, Taisho 10 [1921], the 1st printing. Small portfolio in tied covers, 19 x 13 cm., enclosing a preliminary sheet and 50 photographic plates (numbered 51-100) illustrating staircases, the second series. Interesting display of interior design. Very good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00
KAIGAI IBUN
1970. [EHON - FACSIMILE] KAIGAI IBUN. A strange tale from overseas, or a new account of America compiled by Maekawa Bunzo and Sakai Junzo from the narrative of Hatsutaro, a Japanese castaway. Translated by Richard Zumwinkle, assisted by Tadanobu Kawai. Illustrated by Morizumi Sadateru. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. First edition, 1/900 copies. 8vo., blue cloth, 143pp. In mint condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
KAIGUN BUKAN FUKUSEI
1873 . [MILITARY UNIFORMS]. KAIGUN BUKAN FUKUSEI. KAIGUN KASHIKANKA FUKUSEI. KAIHEITAI FUKUSEI, JO^ GE. KAIGUN BUNKAN FUKUSEI. 5 volumes bound together, 24.0 x 17.5 cm. Issued in Meiji 6 by the new Imperial government. Uniforms for the Navy, covering naval officers, non-commissioned officers and below, Marines (in 2 volumes) and staff officers. Printed by the government, a very... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,750.00
KAISHIEN GADEN
1753 . [EHON] Wang Kai, et al. KAISHIEN GADEN. Kyoto, 1753. 5 vols., 27.1 x 18.2 cm., original printed title labels and blindstamped patterned blue-green paper covers, string-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji. These volumes represent the first collection (shu^) of the Japanese edition of the Chinese classic of illustrated book publication, the Mustard Seed Garden Manual [Chieh-tzu-yuan ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$7,500.00
KAKIMAMI GUSA Vol.3
1904. [DESIGN] Ogino ISSUI, designer. KAKIMAMI GUSA vol.3. Kyoto, Unkindo, Meiji 37 [1904] Ribbon-bound oblong Japanese style, 25.4 x 36 cm. Ge volume (volume three of three, only). 25 large full page color woodblock designs by Ogino Issui, one of the most elusive, yet most skillful designers of the early 20th century. This would appear to be the original Unkindo edition, later sold (though maybe not reprinted) by Unsodo when Unkindo was folded into Unsodo. It appears in the Taisho era Unsodo catalogue, bu... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,950.00
KAKINUMA KOHEI KAICHO^
18. [EHON MANUSCRIPT] SHIJO^ SCHOOL ALBUM. Fukuro-toji style string-bound album, 26.5 x 19.3 cm, consisting of 14 double page and 12 single page color images painted in a skillful Shijo^ manner, apparently a product of the mid-19th century. The majority of the images are of figures, with a significant minority of bird and flower studies. This work is very problematical: the cover once had a paper label, it is gone, but in its place, someone has brushed in faintly "Kakinuma Kohei Kaicho^" [The Pict... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,250.00
KAKOKUCHO^
1866. Good. [EHON] KAKOKUCHO^ Osaka, The title loosely translates as A FLOCK OF POEMS RECITED: BIRDS IN SONG. This small format (covers 11.7 x 6.1 cm) folding orihon unfolds to form 12 diptychs, including the front and back covers which cleverly combine the end and beginning into one unified picture. The zodiacal date corresponds to the spring of 1866 and the style is a modified Shijo^ reminiscent of Zeshin. The book is signed by one "Ayaoka". Very well printed, with good colors, in near perfec... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
KALANI OF OAHU: AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE OF HAWAII
1881. Fine. NEWELL, C. M. KALANI OF OAHU: AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE OF HAWAII. Boston: Published by the Author, 1881. 414 + [1] pp. 8vo, red pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering, pictorial scenic cover stamped in black with gilt title. Faint dampstain to top of front board, else a fine and pleasing copy. Dedicated to his majesty David Kalakaua (Kamehamehia) "the VII. king of the 'Eight Isles.'" Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
KALLE & CO. DYEINGS ON LEATHER
1900. Very Good. KALLE & CO. KALLE & CO. DYEINGS ON LEATHER. NO. 542A. Biebrich on Rhine & New York: Kalle & Co. [n.d. ca. 1900] 8 folding panels printed in black, with 87 dyed leather samples affixed (one is missing), in assorted colors. 8vo., paper covered boards printed in black, much soiled, spine chipped about four inches. Light soil to interior. Leather samples in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00
KAMA KALPA
1960. Fine. THOMAS, P. KAMA KALPA or THE HINDU RITUAL OF LOVE. Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., (1960). 4to., green cloth; 151pp. with many b&w ills. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
KAMI NO TABI
1964. Fine. [JAPANESE PAPERMAKING] GOTO Seikichiro. KAMI NO TABI. Tokyo, Bijutsu Shuppansha. Showa 39 [1964]. Large oblong folio in washi covers, 33.5 x 44.3 cm. #279 of 300cc. Illustrated beautifully in katazome throughout. The illustrations as well as the text are by Goto, a fine artist as well as one of the most eminent scholars of Japanese papermaking. Besides the textual illustrations there are a large number of full page color prints which are lovely indeed. Paper samples are tipped in, the book is p... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,850.00
KAMI WO TSUKURU HITOTACHI
1950. Paperback. Very Good. [PAPERMAKING] SERIZAWA Keisuke. KAMI WO TSUKURU HITOTACHI. Privately printed by Serizawa in Showa 25 [1950] in an edition of 50 copies. 30 x 28 cm. 7 pages, katazome prints in wrappers with a printed paper title label. Enclosed in a hand printed folding cover which is a work of art in itself. Obviously a very scarce production, this copy has been scrupulously restored. Overall condtion is now very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,850.00
KAMISAKA SEKKA: RIMPA MASTER - PIONEER OF MODERN DESIGN
2003. Paperback. Fine. [Kamisaka SEKKA]. Ikeda & Wood, editors. KAMISAKA SEKKA: RIMPA MASTER - PIONEER OF MODERN DESIGN, Kyoto, Birmingham, Alabama & Tokyo, 2003. Folio, wrappers. Profusely illustrated, bilingual catalogue of the finest exhibit ever assembled of this artist's work. Sekka needs no introduction, he may well be the most important traditional artist of the 20th century in Japan. His contributions to painting, illustrated books, prints and design are legion. This important and useful... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
KANGA SHINAN, NIHEN
1811. Good. (EHON) KAWAMURA Bumpo. KANGA SHINAN NIHEN. Kyoto: Hishiya Magobei, n.d. 3 vols. Though the afterword is dated 1810, this copy does not have the 1811 colophon listing several other booksellers besides the principal publisher, Hishiya Magobei. Rather the colophon lists Hishiya Magobei, alone. Our assumption from the colors and the colophon is that this is a somewhat later edition. A very clean and plesant copy. 26 x 17.5 cm. String-bound, Japanese style in yellow covers with paper labels. This &qu... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$985.00
KANGA SO^GAKU
1880. Very Good. [EHON] KANGA SO^GAKU. Osaka, Maekawa Zembei, Meiji 13 [1880]. 4 volumes. String-bound fukuro-toji style, without the printed paper labels. Each volume is 12.1 x 19.7 cm. A "QUICK STUDY" [SO^GAKU] guide to "CHINESE- STYLE PAINTING" [KANGA] with woodcut illustrations and text in Japanese and Kambun Chinese. Our copy resembles the one exhaustively described at Mitchell p. 336. Very good impressions and condition in the original worn blue cloth chitsu clasped [one clasp miss... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
KARUMEN
[JAPANESE POSTER] Victor Records. KARUMEN. 79 X 36.3 cm. Lovely prewar poster advertising a recording of Bizet's CARMEN, as performed at the Paris Comic Opera. Foreground is picture of Carmen, herself, on stage. With closed edgetears, else bold, bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$675.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (5)
With photos (20)

