Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

 
K - 2. The Story of the Savage Mountain
Curran, Jim
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1995. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 271pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Curran was a member of the ill fated 1986 British expedition on K2. This history of the mountain and the attempts to reach its summit includes sections on Godwin-Austen's and Younghusband's explorations, Aleister Crowley's bizarre attempt, the Duke of Abruzzi, Charles Houston, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
K 2. The Savage Mountain
Houston, Charles S., Robert H. Bates, and the Third American Karakoram Expedition
New York, Toronto, London: McGraw - Hill Book Company, Inc., 1954. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 334pp. Black cloth boards, with a red cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. The jacket is edge worn and has a slightly faded spine. This book recounts the brutal story of an attempted ascent of the world's second highest peak. At one critical juncture during the descent the whole party was nearly swept off the mountain. The tragic expedition left one climber dead and th... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Kafka On the Shore
Murakami, Haruki
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Hardback First American edition 9.25" x 6.25". 436pp. Blue and beige paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. one tiny spot on the front board, binding very slightly cocked, else fine condition. Fine jacket with just a hint of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Kafka On the Shore
Haruki Murakami
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Hardback First American edition 9.25" x 6". 436pp. Beige and blue paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. One tiny bump along the bottom edge, else fine condition. Fine jacket with just a touch of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Kairos. Volume I, Number I
Mandell, Alan and William Rasch, Editors
New York: Hermes House Press, 1981. Paperback First edition Octavo. 120pp. Bound in illustrated paper wrappers. Near fine condition The inaugural issue of this literary journal. With contributions by William Rasch, Peter Kountz on Thomas Merton, drawings by Nami Dickerson, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kaltenborn Edits the News. Europe - Asia - America
Kaltenborn, H. V. [Mary McCarthy]
New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. Hardcover 7.5" x 5.25". 183pp., plus ads. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Erasure on front paste down endpaper, else near fine condition. Mary McCarthy's first book, ghostwritten by her for the eminent radio news commentator. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kamisuki Chohoki. A Handy Guide To Papermaking
Kunisaki Jihei
Berkeley: University of California, 1948. Hardback 9" x 6". 78pp. Marbled paper covered boards with a red cloth spine. Fine condition. Issued with the Book Arts Club of California in cooperation with A. R. Tommasini. One of only 1000 copies. Translated from the 1798 Japanese edition by Charles E. Hamilton. Hamilton has also contributed a preface. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Kamloops: An Angler's Study of the Kamloops Trout
Raymond, Steve
New York: Winchester Press, 1971. Hardcover 10" x 7". 209pp. Green paper covered boards with linen spine and green lettering; in original pictorial green dust jacket with minor edge wear and some rubbing; else a VG+ copy. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings, including two pages of full color fly illustrations by Alan Pratt. Foreword by Enos Bradner. The Kamloops trout is a breed apart, a type of rainbow trout that grows to such size, and is noted for speed, strength and vio... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Kangchenjunga. The Untrodden Peak
Evans, Charles
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. Hardback First British edition 8.75" x 5.5". 187pp. Blue paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and is price clipped. An important account of the first ascent of the third highest peak in the world. With color and black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kanjincho. A Japanese Kabuki Play
Scott, A. C
Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1953. Hardback 8.25" x 5.75". 49pp. Striped paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Gift inscription, else near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket. A classic Kabuki play that shows the interplay of loyalty and courage. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kanner Architects, Los Angeles. Pop Architecture
Anderton, Frances
Los Angeles: Kanner Architects, 1998. Hardback 12" x 8.5". 160pp. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light soiling and a somewhat faded spine. A good picture account of the noted L.A. architecture firm. With many color illustrations of the Doheny Plaza, various residences, gyms, and other Kanner projects. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Kansas
Cobb, Irvin S
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1924. Hardcover First edition 7.25" x 4.5". 61pp. Beige paper covered boards with a beautiful wrap around design, in dust wrapper. Gift inscription, top edges of a few pages bumped, else near fine condition; the jacket has a somewhat darkened spine and a light bit of edge wear and a one inch closed tear on the rear panel. One of Cobb's "America Guyed" humor books. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Kansas City, Missouri: An Architectural History, 1826-1976
Ehrlich, George
Kansas City, Missouri: Historic Kansas City Foundation, 1979. Hardcover First edition 9" x 9.75". 185pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket. With nearly 200 illustrations after black & white photographs, maps, etc. This book examines the urban landscape in Kansas City, beginning with the park and boulevard system designed by George Kesserl and Jesse Clyde Nichols Country Club District. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kantian Studies
Smith, A.H
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947. Hardback First edition 8.75" x 5". 196pp. Black cloth, in dustwrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is somewhat used and worn. An academic overview and critique of Kantian philosophy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Kanzen Gojuryu Karatedo White Belt Manual
Rosenstein, Harry and Daniel Sullivan
Privately Published, 1981. Paperback 11" x 8.5". Printed and illustrated paperback. Spine tips and corners are bumped, wrappers separated from the text block at bottom spine tip, the first 7 pages are separated, general wear. Overall VG / VG+ condition. Second edition. Illustrated in black and white with instructional diagrams. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Karok Myths
Kroeber, A. L. & E. W. Gifford. Edited by Grace Buzaljko
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, 1980. Hardback 9" x 6". 380pp. Light brown cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket which has a very lightly faded spine. With folkloristic commentary by Alan Dundes and a linguistic index by William Bright. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El - Yezdi. Translated and Annotated By His Friend and Pupil, F. B. Sir Richard F. Burton, K.C.B
Thomas Bird Mosher] Burton, Sir Richard F
Portland, Maine: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. Hardcover Quarto. Bound in white parchment spines and corners, blue paper boards, gilt lettering, printed paper spine label. With the original dust wrapper. A nearly fine copy; the jacket has some edge wear and a 1/2" hole in the spine. With fragments of the original slipcase. One of only 250 copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. With the facsimile of the title pge of the original 1880 first edition tipped in at the front. See Bishop 183. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El - Yezdi. A Lay of the Higher Law
Burton, Sir Richard, translator
Portland, Maine: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. Hardcover 12.25" x 9". 68pp., plus bibliography. Blue paper covered boards with vellum spine and corners, gilt lettering to spine and front board. Very mild foxing, else fine condition in the original plain paper wrapper which has a chip on the spine. One of 250 copies printed on Van Gelder hand - made paper. It is nicely printed in red and black. This edition of Burton's classic translation includes a frontis portrait of Burton, an introducti... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Kaspar and the Seven Wonderful Pigeons of Wurzburg
Goddard, Julia
London & Belfast: Marcus Ward & Co., 1885. Hardcover 7" x 4.25". 108pp. Red illustrated hardback boards. Light rubbing, soiling and edge wear, overall VG+ condition. "New edition." With a cover design, magnificent color frontis and title page and four black & white plates by Kate Greenaway. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book
Barker, Mrs. Sale Kate Greenaway
London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., [No date, circa 1950]. Hardback 3.75" x 3.75". 126pp. Beige cloth with a color illustration mounted on the front board, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is a bit worn and soiled. With marvelous color and monochrome illustrations by Greenaway. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)