Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

 
Kahlil Gibran: his Life and World
Gibran, Jean; Gibran, Kahlil
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/near fine. Tall octavo. Red cloth; dustjacket; 442pp; illus. Shallow marginal crease to foredge of three leaves near center of book, else Fine; in unclipped, lightly edge-rubbed dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Kandinsky
Roethel, Hans K.; Benjamin, Jean K
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1979. Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tan cloth (hardcover); 172pp; 201 illustrations, including 48 hand-tipped color reproductions. Fine, in a mildly dusted jacket which is still close to fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Kangaroos
John Gould (Joan M. Dixon, text)
New York: Doubleday, 1973. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. John Gould. Pictorial cloth boards (hardcover); pictorial slipcase; 152pp; 47 full-page photolithographic plates after the original hand-colored lithographs as published in Volume II of The Mammals of Australia (1863). Spine ends and corners just touched, light rubbing to edge of spine, still a clean, tight and attractive copy in the original publisher's slipcase, which is slightly rubbed & scratched but still quite presentabl... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Karl Bitter, Architectural Sculptor. 1867-1915
Dennis, James M
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gray cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 302pp; 110 illus. Clean, tight, and unmarked in lightly rubbed, price-clipped jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Karl Marx
Perchik, L
New York: International Publishers, 1934. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound pamphlet; 64pp. Mild toning to covers; internally clean & unmarked; VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Karl Marx: An Essay. With the Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels. With an Introduction by Norman Thomas
Laski, Harold J (Norman Thomas, introd)
New York: League for Industrial Democracy, 1933. First edition. Pamphlet. Good. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 94pp; bibliog. A few marginal pencil annotations; lengthier pencil note to rear cover; Good or better. Memorial essay by a leading British socialist, on the fiftieth anniversary of Marx's death. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Karl Marx and Marxism. A Universal Genius: His Discoveries, His Traducers
Petersen, Arnold
New York Labor News, 1934. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sewn pamphlet; 64pp. Mild soil to wraps; frontis portrait. Clean and unmarked, better than VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Karl Pearson's Early Statistical Papers
Pearson, Karl
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1948. First edition. Cloth. Very Good +/good. Quarto. Original cloth boards; dustjacket; 557pp; folding tables. Minor bumps to corners; faint foxing to endpapers; ink presentation (non-authorial) to front endpaper. Text clean, tight and unmarked; a handsome copy in original dustwrapper which is edgeworn with numerous small losses and tape-stained, just good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Kat Ran Press: Une Short Survey des Second Three Titles Avec Accounts Des First Three Books
(KAT RAN PRESS)
Florence: Oxbow Press, 2002. First edition. Wraps. Fine. One of 1500 numbered copies. 12mo; 8pp. Printed at the Oxbow Press. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Katholische Dogmatik (3 vols). I: Einleitung Gott der Eine Und Dreieinige. II: Schopfung Und Erlosung. III(i): Die Kirche Und Das Gottliche Leben
Schmaus, Michael
Munchen [Munich]: Max Hueber Verlag, 1941. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First three volumes (series eventually included eight volumes). Brown cloth (Hardcovers); mild to moderate wear to cloth, pages tanned as usual; about VG, lacking jackets. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Keeping the Home Fires Burning: a Book About the Coal Miner. Millfield Disaster Memorial Edition
(COAL) WATKINS, Damon D
Columbus, OH: The Ohio Company, 1937. Second edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Black printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 183pp. Mild spotting to endpapers, else cean and unmarked, covers unrubbed, close to fine. Early days of the UMWA in Ohio, with an account of the 1930 Millfield Mine disaster. Not in Munn. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Kenneth Grahame: A Biography
Green, Peter
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1959. First edition. Cloth. Very Good +/near fine. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 400p; illus. Clean and tight in crisp pictorial jacket, price-clipped and with a short closed tear to base of front panel. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kenneth Patchen: An annotated, descriptive bibliography with cross-referenced index
Morgan, Richard G
Mamaroneck, NY: Paul P. Appel, 1978. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/good. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, 174pp, illus. Very good in good dustjacket. Trivial dusting to page edges. Mild sun fading to dustjacket spine, and half inch losses to front panel and spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Kentucky River: Two Poems
Berry, Wendell
Monterey KY: Larkspur Press, 1976. First edition. Wraps. Fine. One of 1000 numbered copies. Folded wrappers; 14p. A very fine copy, free of soil or wear. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Kettle
Eckstein, Gustav
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1933. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth; 344pp. Signed by Eckstein on the title page. Front hinge cracked; corners bumped; still a clean, fairly tight copy, VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Keyboard Music
Matthews, Denis (ed)
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1972. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); 386pp. Clean and unmarked; about fine in mildly rubbed & edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
Kibbutz Galuyoth : Ingathering of Exiles : The Exodus From Yemen
Jerusalem: Keren Hayesod. Wraps. Very Good Plus. N.d. (ca 1950s). Plain wrappers in attached pictorial dustjacket (softcover, as issued). Unpaginated (ca. 60pp). Photo-illustrated. A clean, tight copy. Largely pictorial record of "Project Flying Carpet", which repatirated nearly 50,000 Yemeni Jews to Israel between 1948-1950. Scarce. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Kid Tinsel
(LIT) (BOXING FICTION) COHEN, Octavus Roy
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. , 1941. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 281pp. Mild wear; page edges dusted; jacket lightly rubbed and uniformly soiled on front and rear panels. A presentable, Very Good copy of what may be the scarcest of Cohen'smany books, one of his few ventures outside of Black dialect fiction and to our knowledge his only foray into fistiana. The book was the source of the 1941 B-movie "The Pittsburgh Kid," which starred lig... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Killing Floor
Ai
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quarter cloth over boards (hardcover); 49pp. Faint foxing to edges of text block, else fine in a fresh, fine dustjacket. The poet's second published collection. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Kinetics of Chemical Change
Hinshelwood, C.N
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1940. First edition. Cloth. Very Good +. Octavo. Cloth boards; 274pp. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, else clean, tight and unmarked. Nobel winner (1956). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)