Titles starting with K from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Karl Bitter, Architectural Sculptor. 1867-1915
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. First Edition.. Quarto. Gray cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 302pp; 110 illus. Clean, tight, and unmarked in lightly rubbed, price-clipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Karl Marx or Thomas Jefferson? A Debate on Individualism-Socialism
New York: Political Science Pocket Library, 1931. Staple-bound pamphlet; 30pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, light wear to spine and edges, else near fine. Debate originally broadcast on radio station WOR, September, 13 1931. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Karl Marx and Marxism. A Universal Genius: His Discoveries, His Traducers
New York Labor News, 1934. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo. Sewn pamphlet; 64pp. Mild soil to wraps; frontis portrait. Clean and unmarked, better than VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Karl Marx
New York: International Publishers, 1934. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Staple-bound pamphlet; 64pp. Mild toning to covers; internally clean & unmarked; VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Karl Pearson's Early Statistical Papers
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1948. First Edition.. Quarto. Original cloth boards; dustjacket; 557pp; folding tables. Minor bumps to corners; faint foxing to endpapers; ink presentation (non-authorial) to front endpaper. Text clean, tight and unmarked; a handsome copy in original dustwrapper which is edgeworn with numerous small losses and tape-stained, just good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$302.50
Katholische Dogmatik (3 vols). I: Einleitung Gott der Eine Und Dreieinige. II: Schopfung Und Erlosung. III(i): Die Kirche Und Das Gottliche Leben
Munchen [Munich]: Max Hueber Verlag, 1941. First edition.. Octavo. First three volumes (series eventually included eight volumes). Brown cloth (Hardcovers); mild to moderate wear to cloth, pages tanned as usual; about VG, lacking jackets. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
A Keepsake of the International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America. Occasioned by its 75th Anniversary and its 38th Convention
Pressmen's Home, TN: International Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Union of North America, 1964. First Edition.. Large octavo (26cm). Cloth boards; slipcase; 176pp; illus. Faint adhesive stains to endpapers, else Fine, in lightly rubbed slipcase. Handsomely produced keepsake volume, well-illustrated and including a history of Union's intentional community in Eastern Tennessee, "Pressmen's Home.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Kenneth Grahame: A Biography
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1959. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 400p; illus. Clean and tight in crisp pictorial jacket, price-clipped and with a short closed tear to base of front panel. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Kenneth Patchen: An annotated, descriptive bibliography with cross-referenced index
Mamaroneck, NY: Paul P. Appel, 1978. First Edition.. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, 174pp, illus. Very good in good dustjacket. Trivial dusting to page edges. Mild sun fading to dustjacket spine, and half inch losses to front panel and spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Kentucky River: Two Poems
Monterey KY: Larkspur Press, 1976. First edition.. One of 1000 numbered copies. Folded wrappers; 14p. A very fine copy, free of soil or wear. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.50
Kettle
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1933. First Edition.. Very Good/No Jacket. Black cloth; 344pp. Signed by Eckstein on the title page. Front hinge cracked; corners bumped; still a clean, fairly tight copy, VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Keyboard Music
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1972. First American Edition.. Black cloth (hardcover); 386pp. Clean and unmarked; about fine in mildly rubbed & edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Kibbutz Galuyoth: Ingathering of Exiles: The Exodus From Yemen
Jerusalem: Keren Hayesod. N.d. (ca 1950s). Plain wrappers in attached pictorial dustjacket (softcover, as issued). Unpaginated (ca. 60pp). Photo-illustrated. A clean, tight copy. Largely pictorial record of "Project Flying Carpet", which repatirated nearly 50,000 Yemeni Jews to Israel between 1948-1950. Scarce. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Kidnaping of Billy Whitla. The Full and Authentic Account of the Abduction, the Ransoming and the Return
Cleveland: Wells Publishing Co, 1909. First Edition.. Octavo. Original red cloth boards; 204p; illus. Presumed remainder issue, with "Wells Publishing Co." label applied over publisher's imprint at base of title page. A moderately worn copy, with lettering mostly flaked away from spine and front cover; title page darkened from laid-in clipping; scattered thumb-soil to text, but still a tight, Good copy overall. Uncommon and somewhat cobbled-together account of this sensational turn-... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Killing Floor
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First Edition.. Quarter cloth over boards (hardcover); 49pp. Faint foxing to edges of text block, else fine in a fresh, fine dustjacket. The poet's second published collection. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Kinetics of Chemical Change
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1940. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 274pp. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, else clean, tight and unmarked. Nobel winner (1956). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Kinetics of Phase Transitions
Boca Raton: CRC Press, 2009. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed boards (hardcover), 334pp. New. Editorial review copy, may contain annotations to preliminary pages. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$86.90
King Cobra
New York: Carrick & Evans, 1940. First edition.. Octavo. Black cloth boards; dustjacket; 275pp. Bit of toning to endpapers, else a Fine copy in the striking pictorial dustjacket, lightly edge-rubbed and with a brief (3/4") triangular chip at base of rear panel near spine. Novel portraying the rise of an American fascist terrorist organization (called the "Red Riders") based loosely on the Ku Klux Klan. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
The King Incorporated: Leopold II In The Age of Trusts
New York: Doubleday, 1964. First Edition.. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Green cloth (hardcover); 310pp; illus. Ownership signature on front endpaper, else a clean, tight, unmarekd copy in mildly rubbed dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Kingdom of Smoke: Sketches of My People
New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1932. First, Limited Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Cloth-backed boards; paper spine label; dustjacket; 73pp; illus. One of 250 signed copies, signed by the author on limitation page. Very fine in bright, unworn dustjacket. Scarce volume of proletarian poetry, set in the coal fields of southern Illinois. Kimmel became friends with Ernest Hemingway while an ambulance driver in the First World War; his poems, published in this and two other volumes, earned him the sobriquet &... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)

