Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

 
"K" IS FOR KILLER
Grafton, Sue
New Yorkb: Henry Holt and Company, 1994 Dust Jacket. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285 pp. Signed by author. Price not clipped.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$43.00

 
KACHINA AND THE WHITE MAN; A STUDY OF THE INFLUENCES OF THE WHITECULTURE ON THE HOPI KACHINA CULT
Dockstader, Frederick J
Cranbook Institute Bloomfield Hills, Mich 1954 1st a fine copy in a fine dust jacket 12 color plates, photographes, numerous text illustrations, Hopi glossary, bibliography, index; a seminal work. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$65.00

 
KACHINAS ARE COMING PUEBLO INDIAN KACHINA DOLLS WITH RELATED FOLKTALES
Hodge, Gene Meany
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1967 Hard Cover. Fine. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated in color, 129pp. "Aim is to incorporate the little series of myths and tales . representing sacred Kachina personages." Former owner 's name on front endpaper.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00

 
KAISER HEINRICH II. UND DIE KIRCHE
Mikoletzky, Hanns Leo
Vienna: Universum, 1946 Original Wraps. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 92 pp. Excellent bibliography. Geneological table, index. 2 slight tears half-way down and 2" inches from bottom of front edge.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
KAISER HEINRICH VII
Schneider, Friedrich
Hildesheim: Georg Olms, 1973 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. A Very Good Copy Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 298 pp. Orig. 1943. Modern typeface. 11 b&w plates at end of text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
KAISER WILHELM II - EINE HISTORISCHE UND PSYCHIATRISCHE STUDIE - EIN BRITRAG ZUR PHYSIOGNOMIK DER HOHENZOLLERN
Muller, Dr. Ernst
Gotha: Emil Vogt, 1925 Buckram. A Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 83 pp. 1/8" inch gouge on book on lower front cover through back, not affecting text. 17 Bw photographs of earlier Hohenzollerns and various portra its of Wilhelm II.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00

 
KAISER WILHELM II UND DIE MARINE
Wislicenus, Admiralitastrat Georg, Illustrated by Stower, Professor Willy
Berlin: August Scherl, 1912 Pictorial Cover Hardcover. Fair 1st. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 207 pp.Fraktur. Spine shaken but intact. 9 double-page full-color paintings, numerous smaller b&w studies. Painting of Wilhel m II in b&w on cover.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$175.00

 
KAKHI NEW ZEALAND
McIntyre, Peter
Wellington - Sydney - London: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1972 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 66 pp. Signed by artist. 16 full-color plates tipped-in.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00

 
KALAMBO FALLS PREHISTORIC SITE - THE GEOLOGY, PLAEOEOLOGY, AND DETAILED SRATIGRAPHY OF THE EXCAVATIONS
Clark, J.D
Cambridge England: Cambridge at the University Press, 1969 Cloth. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 253 pp. Ex-library with usual markings. 32 fold-out plates, 42 illustrations. Boards moderately rubbed.. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
KALENDER DES DEUTSCHEN FLOTTEN-VEREINS JAHRGANG 1918
Anonymous
Berlin: , 1918 Pictorial Cover Hardcover. A Very Good Copy 1st. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 254 pp. Fraktur. Full-color illus. front-cover, creases along illus. 2 full-color paintings in-text, photographs, numerous sketches.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$115.00

 
KAMPF UM DEUTSCHLAND
Bouhler, Philipp
Berlin: Zentralverlag Der NSDAP - Frz. Eher Nachf. G.m.b.H. 1942 Cloth. Good. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 106 pp. German text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$52.00

 
KANGA CREEK - AN AUSTRALIAN IDYLL
Ellis, Havelock
Berkshire: Golden Cockrel Press, 1922 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 68 pp. Pated spine label, discoloration on covers, but copy clean. Small item by Ellis, reminiscence in the third person.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00

 
KANSAS WILD FLOWERS
Stevens, William Chase
Lawrence: University of Kansas Press, 1948 Cloth. Fine First Edition. Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tipped-in color frontispiece. Many b&w photos of the long list of wild flowers discussed. 463pp. Inscribed by Stevens to Forrest N. And erson, MD.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00

 
KANSAS WILD FLOWERS
Stevens, William Chase
Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1948 Cloth. Very Good First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 462 pp. Inscribed by author to "Forrest H. Anderson, M.D. This bouquet of Kansas Wild Flowers brings to you happy memories of our assocation at Ku.U. with the high esteem of your old teacher.". ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$62.00

 
KANT'S POLITICAL WRITINGS (edited by Hans Reiss)
Kant, Immanuel
Cambridge Universith Press Cambridge 1070 1st a good copy (some ink checkmarks in margins) in very good dj The first volume in English to bring all of Kant's political writings together.". ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00

 
KAPITALISMUS UND SCHOENE LITERATUR
Brentano, Bernard v
Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt, 1930 Original Wraps. A Good Copy 1st. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 112 pp. Modern typeface. Upper right corner cover torn, 3" tear where cover and spine attach, light tear on upper & lower spine, Critical m aterial relating to Thomas Mann, Alfred Doblin, and questions of class and literature.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00

 
K-AR DATING OF LARAMIDE PLUTONIC AND VOLCANIC ROCKS WITHIN THE BASIN AND RANGE PROVINCE OF ARIZONA AND SONORA
Damon, Paul E., Mauger, Richard L. And Bikerman, Michael
New Delhi: International Geological Congress, 1964 Original Wraps. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 11 pp.. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$18.00

 
KAUFMANNSLEBEN ZUR ZEIT DER HANSE - PFINGSTBLAETTER DES HANSISCHEN GESCHICHTSVEREINS - HANSISCHE GESCHICTSBLAETTER - BLATT III
Von Der Kopp, G. Freiherr and Frensdorff, Ferdinand
Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, 1907 Half-Leather. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 588 Important study of the Hanseatic League. Greamn text. First 51 pp. Fraktur, the remainder Roman typeface.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$70.00

 
KAVKAZ, CON KHOLODNII AR I DRUGI TVORI - Z KOROTKIM NARISOM ZHITTIA POETA
Shevchenko, Sh. G
St. Petersburg: S. Ph. Delo, 1906 Original Wraps. A Good Copy 1st. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 59 pp. Selection of poems with commentary by M. Kalenovich.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$18.00

 
KAZANTZAKIS, POLITICS OF THE SPIRIT
Bien, Peter
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1989 Cloth. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Author of ZORBA THE GREEK and THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST's political engagement as means to personal salvation. Remarkable study of the author as a ma n instead of hero. Endnotes. References. Index. 318 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (18)
With photos (4)