Titles starting with K from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 70
K mesons and hyperons, their strong and weak interactions
Offprint from:: Reports on Progress in Physics, Vol. XX. 1957. paperback. 2. 251 x 182 mm. 8vo. 163-303 pp. 28 figs., bibliog.; ink notes in text page 258. Printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00
K rabotam Anri Puankare "O dinamike elektrona."
Moscow:: In-t iadernykh issledovanii Akademii nauk SSSR. 1984. hardcover. 2. 207 x 153 mm. 8vo. 95, [1] pp. Figs. Cloth-backed printed boards; lightly rubbed, lower corners bumped. Very good. . This work on electrodymanics includes a study of the work of Henri Poincaré (854-1912). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00
K?3 and Ke3 Decay and the Nature of Strangeness Violating Weak Interactions.
Offprint from:: Annals of Physics, Volume 18, No. 2, May 19. y1962. hardcover. 2. pp. 171-181. (240 x 170 mm). 11 pp. Stapled pages. Very good. . Abstract: A theoretical discussion of the spectra of the decay products of K/sub OMEGA 3/ and K/sub e3/ was carried out to obtain information on strangeness violating weak interactions. It is shown that there exists an angular correlation (dT/d cos alpha ) between the direction of the neutrino momentum in the center of mass system of the lepton pair and the ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00
The Kalendarium of John Somer. Edited by Linne R. Mooney
Athens:: University of Georgia Press. 1998. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. Series: The Chaucer Library. 8vo. xii, 224 pp. Frontis. Red cloth, silver stamped cover emblem and spine title. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . ISBN: 0820320927 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$56.00
Kalender des Deutschen Flotten=Vereins für das jahr 1916
Berlin:: Deutscher Verlag. 1916. hardcover. 3. Small 8vo. 254 pp. 2 color plates. Printed color boards; covers rubbed, upper cover creased. Good. . On the German Navy. [klpf] ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00
Kant und die philosophische Ausgabe unserer Zeit. Eine Jubeldenkschrift auf die Kritik der reinen Vernunft
Berlin:: Posen und Bromberg. 1832. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. [iv], 104 pp. Foxed, margins stained. Modern paste- paper over boards, ms. paper spine label; spine ends chipped, corners showing. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$176.00
Kapillarchemie; eine darstellung der chemie der kolloide und verwandter gebiete
Leipzig:: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft. 1909. hardcover. .. 8vo. viii, 591 pp. Figs., index. Maroon cloth, gilt. Ex-Carnegie. RARE. . Freundlich (1880-1941), noted figure in colloid and interface science, studied at the universities of Munich and Leipzig. His first position was at the Kaiser Wilhelm Institute for Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry in Berlin. Later he took a research appointment at University College, London. The present book was his most important contribution, which reached four ed... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Karl Pearson, 1857-1936.
Offprint from:: Journal of the American Statistical Association, December. 1936. paperback. 1. Vol. 31, pp. 653-664. (230 x 155 mm). 12 pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00
Karl Schonherr
Reprint from:: Ciba Symposium, vol. 12, no. 3. 1964. paperback. 2. 230 x 170 mm. 8vo. 149-154 pp. 1 fig. Printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00
Katalog Gazet Pisanych Z XVIII Wieku W Zbiorach Biblioteki Zakladu Narodowego im. Ossolinskich. Wstep napisali: Armela Bulówa i Józef Szcepaniec
Warsaw:: Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich Biblioteka Polskiej Akademii Nauk. 1969. paperback. 1. 8vo. 478 pp. 32 plates. Printed wrappers; spine rubbed. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00
Katalog öfver Golf-Stand-Ur, Vägg- och Väckareur M. M. fran H. Sackmanns Aktiebolag
Stockholm:: H. Sackmanns. 1906. hardcover. .. 226 x 290 mm. 151 pp. Illustrated throughout. Original dark gray printed wrapper; LACKS entire front cover, trimmed away. Still a very rich source for this Swedish horological manufacturer. RARE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$36.00
Katalog der Bibliothek der Deutschen Seewarte zu Hamburg
Hamburg:: Hammerich & Lesser. 1890. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 619 pp. Index. Quarter black cloth with tips and marbled paper boards, gilt-stamped spine title; extremities a bit worn. Very good. . Includes almost 11,000 citations in author, title, place and date format. Organized alphabetically under 18 different main and many sub-headings. Very strong in meteorological works. The index is indispensible. An important scientific library of 10, 660 works, mainly on meteorology, hydrography, physics, electricity, ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$276.00
Kathe Kollwitz: Jake Zeitlin Bookshop and Gallery: 1939
An Exhibition Organized by the Museum Studies Certificate Program for the Center for Southern California Studies in Visual Arts
Long Beach:: Art Museum and Galleries. 1979. paperback. 1. 8vo. 63 pp. Photos and illustrations. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . With Zeitlin's compliments card tipped in on title. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00
Keeping the Heart Open. Poems 1974-1994
[Vineburg, CA:: Engdahl Typography]. 1994. paperback. 1. Small 8vo. Unpaginated, 16 ff. Frontis. Printed green wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
Keepsake 2008. A Delicious Obsession: collecting the works of MFK Fisher. A centenary show of books, periodicals & ephemera from the collection of Randall Tarpey-Schwed, on exhibition September 8-October 27 2008. [with:] REARDON, Joan. Autobiography & Biography Channeling MFK Fisher
(San Francisco):: Book Club of California. 2008. hardcover. 1. Broadsheet folded octavo, single-folded pamphlet. Printed paper folder. Printed by Patrick Reagh. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00
[Keepsake] The solar printing press 1882
(Lafayette, CA:: Red Squirrel Press. 1990. paperback. 1. Thin 8vo. Unpaginated, 6 ff. Blue paper wrappers, printed cover label. Signed by Les Lloyd, limited edition of 150 copies. Two copies of A Poem of Thanksgiving, composed on the Linotype by BNW loosely inserted. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00
The Kentucky Review, Vol. IV, No. 1, 1982. The W. Hugh Peal Collection at the University of Kentucky
Lexington:: University of Kentucky Library Associates. 1982. paperback. 1. 8vo. 237 pp. Illustrations. Printed wrappers. Fine. . From the overview: The single greatest strength of the collection lies in its holdings of manuscripts and books of the first generation of English Romantic writers: William Wordsworth (1770-1850), Samuel Taylor Coleridge (1772-1834), Robert Southey (1774-1843), and Charles Lamb (1775-1834). 209 items listed with accompanying essays. ISBN: 0910123004 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00
Kepler und Tübingen
(Tübingen):: Universitätsstadt Tübingen. 1971. paperback. 2. Square 8vo. 52 pp. 8 figs. Printed wrappers Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
Kepler und die moderne Naturmissenschaft.
Eger:: Literarischen Adalbert-Stifter-Gesellschaft. 1931. paperback. 1. Series: Publikationen der Sternwarte der Deutschen Universität in Prag, Neue Folge Nr. 14. (225 x 175 mm). 12 pp. 4 plates. Printed wrappers. Rubber stamps. Fine. . Originally printed in Sudetendeutschen Jahrbuch 1931. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00
Kepler-Festschrift. Offprint from: Von Kepler zur Modernen Theorie der Planetaren Bewegengen
Regensburg:: Graphische Kunstanstalt Heinrich Schiele. 1930. paperback. 1. Series: Naturwissenschaftlicher (Früher Zoologisch-Mineralogischer) Verein zu Regensburg XIX. Heft: Bericht für die Jahre 1928/1930. (225 x 145 mm). 314-326 pp. Printed wrappers. Fine. RARE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)

