Titles starting with K from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 56
K. Edward the VIth his own arguments against the Pope's supremacy : wherein several Popish doctrines and practices, contrary to God's word, are animadverted on and the marks of the anti-Christ are applied to the Pope of Rome ; translated out of the original, written with the King's own hand in French
London: printed by J. D. for Jonathon Robinson. 1682. 8vo, pp. [24], 121; engraved frontis portrait; contemporary full sheep, front cover loose, label wanting; text block very good. Early ownership signature of Elisabeth Langham. A translation of an unidentified work in French, to which are subjoined some remarks upon his life and reign, in vindication of his memory, from Dr. Heylin's severe and unjust censure. Wing E-185 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
KING ARTHUR in history and legend
Cambridge: University Press. 1911. First edition, small, thin 8vo, pp. vii-[viii], 145; slight fading of spine else very good in orig. dec. red cloth; ex-MHS. Issued in the publisher's Manuals of Science and Literature series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Kabumpo in Oz. Illustrated by John R. Neill
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co.. [1922]. First edition, first state with pictorial half-title of Kabumpo following the ownership leaf and the portrait of Princess Dorothy on p. [299]; 8vo, pp. [5]-297, [2]; 12 color plates coated only on the printed side; orig. blue cloth with pictorial cover label; front joint repaired, hinges starting; good or better. Schiller Catalogue 363. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Kaethe Kollwitz. Introduction by Carl Zigrosser
New York: H. Bittner and Company. 1946. First edition, small folio, pp. 26, [2]; portrait of the artists plus 70 illustrations on rectos and versos of 30 plates; a fine copy in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Kakkenbosu; Eibunten Souyaku. Shohen. First book in grammar. [Translated by Ittoku Shima.]
Tokyo & Osaka: Rinyoken. 1871. 8vo (approx. 7" x 5"), 36 leaves printed and sewn in the Oriental manner, printed pastedown at the back, orig. blue wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover, preserving the original wrap-around sleeve; about fine throughout. Not found in OCLC. Osaka Joshi Daigaiku Library, Selected Catalogue on Dutch and English Studies, E-9. A Critical Bibliography of Materials for English Studies in Japan. Collected by Osaka Women's University, 1962, no. 87. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,250.00
Kallað í Kremlarmúr: ferð um Sovétríkin sumarið 1956 með Steini Steinar og fleirum
[Reykjavík]: Almenna bókafélagið. [1978]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 203; 13 illustrations from photographs; fine copy in the dust jacket. Travel to the USSR in the summer of '56. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana. Love precepts of the Brahmans with a preface and introduction
Paris: Librairie "Astra". ca. 1920s. 8vo, pp. 224; a good only copy in three quarter brown morocco over marbled- paper covered boards. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Kamberaas (Oost-Soembaas)-Nederlands woordenboek met Nederlands-Kamberaas register
Dordrecht: Foris Publications. 1984. First edition, 8vo, pp. xx, [4], 628; lexicon in double column; full-page linguistic map; fine copy in original brown cloth, without a printed dust jacket, as issued. Dictionary of Dutch, and Kambera (Indonesian island of Soembaas). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
The Karen people of Burma: a study in anthropology and ethnology
Ohio State University. [1922]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-329; illustrated throughout with over 100 illustrations, mostly from photographs; very good, sound copy in later red cloth, black morocco label on spine. The author was a missionary of the American Baptist Foreign Mission Society as well as a member of the Royal Asiatic Society, and the American Oriental Society. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Karma
New York: Boni and Liveright. 1918. First edition, 8vo, pp. 6, 11-163; white cloth shelfback a bit darkened, printed blue paper covered boards; short closed tear to title, else a near fine copy. Four stories (Karma; A Ghost; The First Muezzin, Bilal; and China and the Western World) collected for the first time in book form. BAL 7961. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$325.00
Karsh : a fifty-year retrospective
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1983. First edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Karutobi Karusuke
Tokyo. 1927. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 212, [16]; illustrated throughout and printed in green, blue, and orange; pictorial paper-covered boards; remains of original glassine, publisher's pictorial box; box slightly soiled and with one short split, else generally fine. Shigeo Miyao (1902-1983) was primarily known as a manga artist creating humorous children's manga such as Kushisuke Manyuki ("The Adventures of Dango Kushisuke") during the Taisho period. He was born in Tokyo and studied m... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,250.00
Kashmir: the playground of Asia. An handbook for visitors to "The Happy Valley"
(Third edition, considerably enlarged, carefully revised, and thoroughly overhauled.)
Allahabad: Ram Narain Lal. 1947. Small 8vo, pp. [4], xxv, [1], 558; numerous photographic plates but lacking the map; dust-jacket a little chipped at extremities, else a very good copy. This edition is also called the Centenary Edition, marking 100 years of Kashmir's sovereignty, and thus it has been amply expanded (with 3 added chapters plus other amendations) over the previous ones of 1942 and 1943. It also includes a 42-p. bibliography of books on Kashmir. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
Kate Greenaway: catalogue of an exhibition of original artworks and related materials selected from the Frances Hooper Collection at the Hunt Institute. With essays by Miss Hooper, Rodney Engen and John Brindle and a summary register of the full collection
Compiled by Bernadette Callery, Michael Stieber, James White and Elizabeth Mosimann
Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie-Mellon University. 1980. First edition, thin 4to, pp. 106; title-page vignette, b&w illustrations throughout text, 16-page section of color illustrations; very good in original yellow cloth, front cover with oval pictorial paper onlay in color, spine lettered in gilt, the boards just a little splayed. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Katherine Mansfield's letters to John Middleton Murry 1913-1922
London: Constable & Co.. 1951. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 701; frontispiece portrait, plates; near fine in maroon cloth, clipped jacket with some internal tape repair. The unexpurgated love letters from Mansfield to Murry. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Kavanagh, a tale
Liverpool: John Walker; London: David Bogue [et al.]. [1849]. First edition printed in Britain, sm. 8vo, pp. 137, [1]; orig. green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; spine darkened and a little askew, small cracks at spine extremities, else very good. BAL 12851. The London edition published by Slater may have been available earlier (BAL 12096) but was advertised an "an importation
ready for sale June 4." The Liverpool edition was advertised as "nearly ready" on June ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
Kavya-prakasa. [A treatise on poetry and rhetoric.]
Calcutta (?): n.d. [ca. late 19th century].. Oblong folio, printed in Nagari (Devanagari) characters throughout; pp. [392]; 4 woodcut diagrams in the text; bound in western style quarter green calf as a tall, narrow folio, with a citron morocco label on spine; rebacked, old spine neatly laid down. This edition not noted in the Catalogue of the India Office Library, Vol. II, Part 1: Sanskrit Books, 1959 where 18 editions are listed from 1829 up to 1921. A disciple of Abbinavagupta, the famous poet, critic, p... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Kazatel Domownj to gest: Naucenj potrebné gakby Hospodárowé w Domjch a prjbytcých swých spolu s domácými swými kazdého dne, zwlásste ráno a wecer y zwlásstnj nekteré casy, Bozjch pokut a metel, sebe k dobrému Slowem Bozjm napomenutj, poctu Bozskau a naboznau w chwálách a modlitbách swatých, Pánu Bohu wykonáwati, a tak celádku swau k nábozenstwj Krestanskému dobrým a pobozným prjkladem swým, wsswlikého casu pridrzeti meli
Brno: Wytissteno Swobodským Pjsmem, skrze Jána Siedlera Faktora. 1783. 4to, pp. [30] ,442, [14]; many errors in pagination but the book collates complete; woodcut ornaments, title page and text within decorative border; contemporary Czech binding of full brown goat, crude but elaborate blindstamped borders, beveled edges, decorative brass bosses on the corners, plus one central on both covers, brass catches and 1 (of 2) brass clasps on leather thong, top and bottom of blindstamped spine with e... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$950.00
Keats in Hampstead. As contained in the Century Magazine, Vol. L, no. 113
[New York: Century Co.. [ca. 1895]. 8vo, pp. [14]; bound with: Van Dyke, Henry. The Influence of Keats, pp. [5], as contained in the same issue of The Century Magazine; green ribbed cloth, paper label on upper cover; typed title-p. inserted; very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Keep out of the kitchen
New York: Comopolitan Magazine. [1929]. First printing of Lewis's short story, issued in advance of its appearance in the October 1929 issue Cosmopolitan Magazine; 16mo, pp. 34-[35]; illus. in the text; original blue printed boards; without the clipped advertisement from Cosmopolitan, not issued in all copies; very good. The story is subtitled "A Man of Liesure goes into the Hotel Business on the Sentimental Plan." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (1)

