Titles starting with K from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 580
KGB: The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents
hardcover. Illus. 462pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y., 1974. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.62
Ka_Na_Pi_Ma, An Ottawa Chief
Philadelphia: Daniel Rice & James G. Clark, 1842. unbound. very good. J.T. Bowen. Portrait. Lithograph with original hand coloring. Page measures 20" x 14". Beautiful portrait from the folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". As Superintendent of the Indian Trade Bureau, Thomas McKenney wanted to document the rapidly disappearing culture of the American natives. He activated the project, sponsored by the War Department, by commission... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Kabloona
hardcover. illus., some color. 8vo, cloth. New York, (1941). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Kabuki
1988: kodansha, 1988. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Photographs by Chiaki Yoshida. 67 color plates and 303 in black & white. 4to, rose cloth, d.w. Yokyo: Kodansha Int'l., (1988). Second Printing. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Kabuki
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1969. hardcover. very good(+)/good. Photographs by Chiaki Yoshida. Introduction by Donald Keene. Translation by John Bester. 407 black & white illustrations and 57 full color plates. 265pp. folio, cloth, d.w.Tokyo, Palo Alto: Kodansha International, (1969). First Edition. A fine copy in a torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Kabuki
hardcover. Transl. by Fumi Takano. Frontis, illus. 163pp. 8vo, cloth torn dw. (slightly torn). Tokyo, (1956). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Kabuki: The Resplendent Japanese Theater
Tokyo: Japan Times. hardcover. Color & b/w photo illustrations. 143pp., 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; light eadgewear on d.w. (Tokyo); Japan Times, (1977). Near fine with a very good d.w ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Kabuki Theatre
1956. hardcover. Illus. Tall 8vo. N.Y., 1956. DUP. - b/w illus., 296pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Oxford university Press, 1956. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Kabul in Winter: Life without Peace in Afghanistan
New York: Metropolitan Books, 2006. hardcover. very good/very good. 321pp. Short 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper; bds. lightly soiled. New York: Metropolitan Books, (2006). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Kaerlighedens Billedbog Af gloedens og forargekasens historie
paperback. Profusely illus. 3 vols. 8vo, color pictorial wrappers; Vol II text block loose in wrappers. Kobenhavn, 1958-59. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Kaete Ephraim Marcus
Tel-Aviv: Massadah Publishing Co., 1961. hardcover. good/good. MARCUS, Kaete Ephraim. Illustrated in b/w and with some tipped-in color plates. 54pp. Slim 4to, brown boards (cloth spine foxed and worn), d.w. (wrapper edgeworn and torn). Tel-Aviv: Massadah Publishing Co., 1961. Toning/staining on inside covers and endpapers, otherwise internally clean. A good copy in a good dust wrapper. Foreword by Karl Shwarz. Presented by Beno Rothenberg. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
Kaethe Kollwitz
hardcover. Frontispiece, illustrated with 70 plates in sepia and black and white. 26pp. of text, slim 4to, blue cloth, edgeworn d.w. N.Y.: Braziller, 1951. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Kaffirs Are Livelier
hardcover. 12mo, boards. London, 1948. Some Backstage Impressions of the South African Democracy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Kafka
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Black & white photo illustrations. 440pp. 8vo, red boards, dust wrapper. New Haven: Yale University Press, (2004). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Kafka
hardcover. 320pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Kafka: A Biography
hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1982. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Kafka and Prague
hardcover. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs by Isidor Pollak. 191pp. Narrow 4to, gray cloth. N.Y.: Praeger, (1971). First edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Kafka's Castle
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1956. hardcover. very good(+). 147pp. 12mo, brown cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1956. A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Kafka's Other Trial: The Letters to Felice
hardcover. Translated by Christopher Middleton. 121pp. small 8vo, cloth-backed bds., d.w. New York: Schocken Books, (1969). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Kafka's Prayer
hardcover. Introduction by Raymond Rosenthal. 265pp., 8vo, grey boards, d.w. N.Y.: Hillstone, Stonehill Publishing Company, (1976). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (220)Fine or New (58)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (515)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)With dust jacket (158)
Signed (40)
With photos (401)

