Titles starting with K from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 57
KADO, Hiroshi
1967. KADO, Hiroshi. HIROSHI KADO. Text by Ryo Yanagi & Elise Grilli. [Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha, 1967]. Quarto, pictorial boards in the original cardboard slipcase. First Edition. A collection of the representational art and human figures of Japanese artist Hiroshi Kado. Text in English & Japanese. Signed by Hiroshi Kado on the front endpaper. Near fine; little wear & soil slipcase. Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
KAINIC ACID AS A TOOL IN NEUROBIOLOGY
1978. OLNEY, John W. [With Edith G. & Patrick L. McGeer]. KAINIC ACID AS A TOOL IN NEUROBIOLOGY. NY: Raven Press, [1978]. 8vo,. red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Olney on front endpaper: "With much love, to the Vincents. John Olney." Very Good (base of spine bumped, contents clean & tight); small chips & creases d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
"KALKI." In Playboy magazine, April 1978
1978. VIDAL, Gore. "KALKI." In Playboy magazine, April 1978. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$7.50
"KALKI." In Playboy magazine, March 1978
1978. VIDAL, Gore. "KALKI." In Playboy magazine, March 1978. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.75
KANAKA MOON
1927. GESSLER, Clifford. KANAKA MOON. Illustrated by A.S. Macleod. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1927. 12mo., pictorial grey cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation by Gessler, to gardening author Helen Fox, on the front endpaper: "To Helen M. Fox, author of `Patio Gardens', in appreciation, Clifford Gessler. Honolulu, March 3, 1930." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
KAROO THE KANGAROO
1929. WIESE, Kurt. KAROO THE KANGAROO. Illustrated by the author. NY: Coward- McCann Inc., 1929. Small quarto, green cloth stamped in black. First Edition. Wiese (1887-1974) was a prolific illustrator of children's books and received two Caldecott Honor Book Awards and a Newbery Award. He wrote and illustrated 20 of his own books of which "Karoo The Kangaroo" is his first, published shortly after he moved to the United States. He also illustrated another 300 books for other authors, including ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$185.00
KATE DANTON; Or Captain Danton's Daughters
1904. FLEMING, May Agnes. KATE DANTON; Or Captain Danton's Daughters. NY: G.W. Dillingham Co., [1904]. Small 8vo., pictorial cloth. First Edition Thus. The "Wroks of May Agnes Fleming" series. Very Good (ink name stamp & blindstamp on front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
KATE REMEMBERED
2003. BERG, A. Scott. KATE REMEMBERED. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, third printing. Signed by Berg on the title page, dated 2003. Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$22.50
KATRINA
1937. SALMINEN, Sally. KATRINA. Translated From The Swedish by Naomi Walford. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1937]. Small 8vo., orange cloth, stamped in black. First Edition. Scarce! Good (some soil covers, very tiny tear head of spine). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
KEATS AND SHAKESPEARE
1926. MURRAY, J. Middleton. KEATS AND SHAKESPEARE. London: Oxford University Press, 1926. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, second impression. Very Good (covers somewhat mottled, small ink name front endpaper); few chips (some discoloration) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
KEEPING FAITH: MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
1982. CARTER, Jimmy. KEEPING FAITH: MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT. NY: Bantam Books, [1982]. Small quarto, black cloth in similar original slipcase. One of a specially-bound, limited edition signed by Carter. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
KEEPING THE RAILROADS RUNNING: FIFTY YEARS ON THE NEW YORK CENTRAL
1974. BORNTRAGER, Karl A. KEEPING THE RAILROADS RUNNING: FIFTY YEARS ON THE NEW YORK CENTRAL. NY: Hastings House, [1974]. 8vo., blue cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Borntrager on front endpaper: To Paul Revshaw, Think you will find some familiar ground in this book. Kindest regards, Karl Borntrager 10/4/75". Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
KEY LARGO
1939. ANDERSON, Maxwell. KEY LARGO. Washington, D.C.: Anderson House, 1939. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Basis for the 1948 Academy Award winning movie of the same name, starring Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall, Lionel Barrymore, Edward G. Robinson and Claire Tevor. Trevor won the Academy Award. This first edition copy is signed on the Prologue page by the entire 24-member cast of the first performance on any stage, in the English Theatre, Indianapolis, Ind., on Monday, October 30, 1939. Thos... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$4,500.00
THE KEY OF THE FIELD
1930. POWYS, T.F. THE KEY OF THE FIELD. Foreword by Sylvia Townsend Warner. With A Woodcut by R.A. Garnett. London: William Jackson (Books) Ltd., 1930. Small quarto, green cloth, top edge gilt. Signed, Limited Edition of 550 copies signed by Powys, of which 500 were for sale- this being copy #100. The first title in the Furnival Books series. Very Good (little browning edges & spine, few small stains rear cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
KEYPORT 1889 OLD ANTIQUE MAP
1889. [WOLVERTON'S ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. KEYPORT, 1889 OLD ANTIQUE MAP. A 20-inch by 30-inch hand-colored map of Keyport, also showing Browns Point and West Keyport. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
KEYPORT/PERTH AMBOY
1887. KEYPORT/PERTH AMBOY, 1887. A 9-inch by 11-inch, hand-colored engraving depicting two scenes relating to the oyster industry at the New Jersey shore: one of oyster vessels docked at Perth Amboy and one of "The Creek" in Keyport, showing oyster boats, skiffs, and scows. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
THE KEYSTONE OF CHRISTIANITY AND OTHER ADDRESSES
1930. WINROD, Gerald B. THE KEYSTONE OF CHRISTIANITY AND OTHER ADDRESSES. NY & Chicago: Fleming H.Revell Company, [1930]. 12mo., gray cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A little something for every Christian: Supernaturalism is defended against naturalistic philosophies, evolution is discussed, foreign mission are treated, and prophetic truth is unfolded. Signed by Winrod & dated June 3 in pencil on the front endpaper. One of Winrod's scarcer books, especially in the original dust jacket and s... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
KIKI SMITH
2005. POSNER, Helaine. KIKI SMITH. Interview by Christopher Lyon. [NY]: The Monacelli Press, [2005]. Quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Smith's expressive art, usually through her explorations of the human body and the natural world, engages social and cultural issues in a sometimes viscerally disturbing way. Signed by Smith on the title page and dated by her "2005." Near fine (lower corners a tad bumped); short tear with internal mend d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$185.00
THE KIN OF ATA ARE WAITING FOR YOU
1976. BRYANT, Dorothy. THE KIN OF ATA ARE WAITING FOR YOU. [NY]: Random House, [1976]. 8vo., printed wraps. One of 10,000 paper-bound copies. Formerly published as "The Comforter." Signed by Bryant on a front page. Very Good (little edgewear & crease on spine). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
KIND SIR PLAYBILL PROGRAM
1953. KRASNA, Norman. KIND SIR PLAYBILL PROGRAM. [NY: Playbill Inc., Nov. 30, 1953]. 8vo., printed wraps. Original Playbill magazine for the Alvin Theatre production, starring Mary Martin and Charles Boyer. Very good (some soil & very tiny tear covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (31)

