Titles starting with K from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
K.K.K. SKETCHES, HUMOROUS AND DIDACTIC, TREATING THE MORE IMPORTANT EVENTS OF THE KU-KLUX-KLAN MOVEMENT IN THE SOUTH; WITH A DISCUSSION OF THE CAUSES WHICH GAVE RISE TO IT, AND THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL ISSUES EMANATING FROM IT
Philadelphia [PA]:: Claxton, Ramsen & Haffelfinger,, 1877.. 8vo.; 192pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth (spine faded); lacking the slip tipped in at the title page, front endpaper adhering to the coated fly leaf. A very good copy. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
KENT TENNIS RACKETS
n.p... n.p. Illustrated original paperwraps. 8vo. 15pp. Illus. A catalogue from the E. Kent Estate Tennis Racket Co., illustrating new rackets for 1931, and others in their line of rackets. Also includes rules for lawn tennis, diagrams of singles and doubles tennis courts, and advice on selecting a racket. Vertical crease the length of the catalogue, else Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
KEY WEST, FLORIDA. CONCH TOUR TRAINS. CONCH TOUR TRAINS DEPOT
N.P.:: n.p.,, n.d. (ca.1960's?).. A promotional flyer, printed on stiff buff card stock, measuring 4 x 9 inches. Text on both sides, plus a small map. Offering 1 1/2 hour sightseeing tours of the island city, with 4 trips daily. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
THE KIBLINGER: A LITTLE STORY OF MARRIED LIFE
(Auburn, IN:: Auburn Wagon & Buggy Works), "Done in Our Own Print Shop" ,, nd (1907?).. 8vo. 28 pp. Illustrations, some with color. Original color illustrated wrappers (soiled), stapled. Very good. First edition. A trade catalogue, featuring the company's automobiles, introduced by a fictional account of motoring. Auburn's first automobile was produced in 1903. Unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
THE KING OF MOUNTAIN LAKES [cover title]
NP:: Bangor and Aroostook Railroad,, nd [ca. 1900].. Viewbook. Oblong 8vo. 31 plates [rectos only], each with a simple caption; fishing, golf, steamboats, lodges, etc. OCLC locates four copies (New York Public, Maine, Wisconsin Historical Society, Stanford). Original printed gray wrappers, stapled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
KINSTON, WHITEHALL & GOLDSBORO (NORTH CAROLINA) EXPEDITION, DECEMBER, 1862
NY.. W.W. Howe, 1890. 1st ed. 12mo.; errata slip, 92pp., xii. Pictorial 1/2 paper vellum & cloth. Title faintly pencilled in to spine. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE KNIGHTS OF ARISTOPHANES
Washington City:: Garret Anderson,, 1837.. First American edition. 8vo.; 160pp. Paper spine and blue-green boards (chipping and wear to spine ends; joints & spine cracked; boards soiled). Prev. owner's name in ink on front board, front flyleaf, & at head of title page; old tidelines through the first 18pp., especially affecting the front endpapers (part of front endpaper stuck to front pastedown); scattered pencil underlining. A translation of Aristophanes' play, accompanied by an extended... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
KNOW FLORIDA
Issued by the Florida State Dept. of Agriculture, Tallahassee, FL.,, n.d. (ca.1938).. Printed by the Tribune Press, Tampa, FL. Color photo illustrated paperwraps. Square 8vo.; 32pp. Black & white photos. A promotional brochure. Very good. OCLC lists 10 copies, including Tallahassee: Dept. of Agric. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
THE KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICE OF CHRISTIANITY MADE EASY TO THE MEANEST CAPACITIES: OR, AN ESSAY TOWARDS AN INSTRUCTION FOR THE INDIANS... TOGETHER WITH DIRECTIONS AND PRAYERS FOR THE HEATHEN WORLD, MISSIONARIES ~ London: J
Osborn,, 1741.. 12mo. xxxvi, 257 pp. Recent panelled calf, leather label and gilt rules on spine; some old light staining and foxing, but a very good copy handsomely rebound. Second edition, with additions, and corrected throughout. Sabin 104691: "Wilson's work was frequently reprinted during the succeeding century, passing through more than twenty editions." Meant "for propagating the Gospel amongst Indians and Negroes," the book is dedicated "To the Honourable the Trustees of... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
KNOWLES BROS. , INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE REPRESENT 26 OF THE LEADING AMERICAN AND FOREIGN INSURANCE COMPANIES...MANAGERS EQUITABLE LIFE ASSURANCE SOCIETY OF UNITED STATES...PENSACOLA, FLORIDA
(n.d.) .. Postcard sized business card, printed on stiff card stock, measuring 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Oldest and largest agency in West Florida. The partners are listed (one is lined through, with a new name printed above the old one). On verso, a small map of Pensacola and the Bay of Pensacola is printed. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE KU KLUX KLAN; OR, THE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS KLAN [caption title]
Milan, IL:: The Rail Splitter,, (1921).. 12mo. 31 pp. Illustrated. Later gilt-stamped red cloth; poor quality paper browned and somewhat brittle, but a very good copy. First edition of this anti-Catholic tract. OCLC locates four copies (Alabama, Emory, Illinois State Historical Library, Texas A&M). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
THE KU KLUX KLAN, OR INVISIBLE EMPIRE
New Orleans, LA:: L. Graham Co.,, 1914.. 12mo. 84pp. Illustrated, plates, one in color. Original white-stamped red cloth (several edges discolored); early inscription, several pencil markings in text, but a very good copy. First edition. Sketches of the old KKK, 1866-1871. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Kaniksu, Stories of the Northwest
Sandpoint, ID:: Keokee Co.,, (c1994).. First edition, 1/225 copies signed by the author on the half-title. Additionally bound into this copy is a double-page pen-and-ink drawing by T.W. Hunter, picturing a fly fisherman on a trout stream. 8vo. 142, (3) pp. Illustrated. Hunting and fishing in the Bitterroot Mountains of Montana and Idaho. Gilt-stamped illustrated gray cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Keep Me Awake Mother: Ballad. Words by Mrs. M.W. Stratton; music by Jos. Hart Denck
Columbia, SC:: Julian A. Selby (lithographed by R. Duncan, Columbia, S.C.),, (c1863).. 4to. (3) pp. Parrish 7175. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Kensington Park, Montgomery County, Maryland
Washington, DC:: Herman K. Vielé (A.B. Graham, Photo. Lith., Washington),, nd [ca. 1890].. Chromolithographic plat map for the development, 18 3/4 x 24 inches, showing several hundred lots in 12 divisions in contrasting green and gold coloring with red borders; inset color illustrations of Victorian houses and people in a horse-drawn carriage and on horseback, the whole enclosed with a thin three-rule border. Large stamp in open area: "Percy S. Foster / Real Estate Broker / 916 F Street, N.W. /... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Kentucky State Lottery, / For the benefit of the Town of Frankfort, Class 452, for 1864 /
/ Murray, Eddy & Co., Managers. / [followed by 42 lines listing the prizes in the drawing and five paragraphs outlining the lottery procedures, the whole enclosed by an ornamental border]
[Covington, KY?]:: Murray, Eddy & Co.,, 1864.. Broadside, 21 x 8 3/8 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type and printed in red and blue. Not in Hummel. Not recorded on OCLC. Folded; some browning, but very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The King Ranch. Drawings by the author. Research: Holland McCombs; Annotation: Francis L. Fugate
Kingsville, TX:: Printed for the King Ranch (designed by Carl Hertzog),, 1957.. First edition, the deluxe "Saddle Blanket" edition, 1/3000 copies. Small 4to. 2 volumes: (10), 467; (10), [468]-838 pp. Illustrated, plates, double-page map. Inscribed by Fugate on the front endpaper of each volume. Jenkins Basic Texas Books 121: "The best account of the most famous ranch in the world ... few, if any, Texas books have had such a perfect blend of text, design, and illustrations." Adams Herd ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Kingdom of This World Translated by Harriet de Onis. With etchings by Roberto Juarez. Introduced by John Hersey
(New York):: Limited Editions Club,, (c1987).. First edition thus, 1/750 copies signed by the illustrator and Hersey. Large 4to. xiv, (2), 104 pp. Plates. A novel of Haiti's bloody 1791 revolution. "The text has been printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress on mould-made Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper. The etchings were printed 'chine colle' on hand-made Japanese tissue to hand-made Richard de Bas paper, by Peter Pettengill, Paul Taylor, and Bruce Chandler. The design is by Benjamin Shiff."... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Kinsley Republican. / Extra. / [followed by illustrated text and commentary on a state and local election, printed in five columns]
Kinsley, Edwards County, KS: :: The Kinsley Republican, Wednesday, November 6, ,, 1878.. Printed broadside extra, 16 1/4 x 13 inches, showing vote totals for a variety of state and local offices, from governor to "road overseers," by precinct. Vote totals are given in two columns, reporting and commentary in two, and ads for local businesses account for the balance. The first number of this newspaper was published in June, 1878, and it continued through 1881. Gregory's American Newspapers, 18... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Kohinoor / Rich and Rare were the Oaths he swore, / And the Kohinoor in his breast he wore [caption title]
Petersburg, VA:: David Dunlop (Kaufmann & Strauss Co., New York, litho.),, nd [ca. 1890].. Chromolithographic broadside advertising label for plug tobacco crate or caddy, 13 3/4 x 6 5/8 inches. Brilliantly colored image featuring a central diamond-shaped picture of a Victorian dandy smoking a cigar, wearing a top hat, carrying a cane, standing before city buildings, all framed by large green tobacco plants against a red ground. Two tiny marginal chips in the bottom edge, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

