Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

 
K 2: Savage Mountain, Savage Summer
BARRY, JOHN
(Sparkford, Somerset): The Oxford Illustrated Press, (1987). First edition. Small quarto. 187 pages. With many color illustrations, black and white maps. One corner slightly bumped, otherwise near fine in original pictorial boards and a near fine pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. K-2. HIMALAYAS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Kaffe Knits Again
FASSETT, KAFFE
(New York): Potter Craft, (2007). First edition. Quarto. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in pictorial laminated boards. Signed by Fassett. Catalogs: KNITTING PATTERNS. CHARLESTON. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Kaii Higashiyama
FUJIMOTO, SHOZO, editor
Tokyo: Sansai-Sha, 1965. First edition. Folio. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Spine a bit faded otherwise near fine in original blue hand-made paper covered boards and a near fine printed slipcase. Catalogs: JAPANESE ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Kailas-Manasarovar. Foreword by The Hon'ble Shree Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
PRANAVANANDA, SWAMI
Calcutta: S. P. League, Ltd., 1949. First edition. Tall octavo. xxiv; 242 pages. With 142 black and white illustrations, 5 sketches, and ten maps. Near fine in lightly mottled green cloth and a good, chipped pictorial dust jacket. Scarce, especially in dust jacket." Catalogs: HINDUISM. HIMALAYAS. TIBET. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Kakiemon. Famous Ceramics of Japan 5
NAGATAKE, TAKESHI
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1981). First edition. Thin folio. 40 pages. With 53 color illustrations and one map. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Catalogs: JAPANESE ART. CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Kalach + Alvarez
LEON, ADRIANA
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers, (1998). First edition. Small oblong quarto. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Kali in Ottava Rima
SEN, SUDEEP
London: Paramount, (1992). First edition. Small thin octavo. Unpaginated. Near fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Kansas Troubles
FOWLER, EARLENE
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, (1996). First edition. Small octavo. xii; 306 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Fowler. Catalogs: CRIME FICTION. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Karluv Most ve Fotograpfii
SUDEK, JOSEF. EMANUEL. POCHE,
Praha: Statni Nakladatelstvi Krasne Literatury, 1961. First edition. Folio. 43 pages of text; 160 pages of black and white illustrations. Near fine in original cloth and a very good lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with a small chip from the front panel. This book is quite large; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
Karnee: A Paiute Narrative
SCOTT, LALLA
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1966. First edition. Small octavo. xviii; 149 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Scott on the half-title: ""To Mildred Sebbas/ Friend of Arnie Lowry and author.""" Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Karpov on Karpov: Memoirs of a Chess World Champion Anatoly Karpov
KARPOV, ANATOLY
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1991). First edition, thus. Octavo. 232 pages. With four black and white plates. Easton Press bookplate affixed to the front pastedown otherwise fine in original gilt decorated and lettered Easton Press, aeg. Signed by Karpov." Catalogs: CHESS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
Kate Vaiden
PRICE, REYNOLDS
New York: Atheneum, 1986. First edition. Octavo. 306 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Price. Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
The Kathmandu Valley Towns: A Record of Life and Change in Nepal
HOSKEN, FRAN
New York: Weatherhill, (1974). First edition. Oblong quarto. viii; 327 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original black cloth lettered in white and a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: NEPAL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Keats, Shelley, Byron, Hunt and Their Circles. Two volumes. A Bibliography: July 1, 1950- June 30, 1962 [and] July 1, 1962- December 31, 1974
GREEN, DAVID BONNELL, EDWIN GRAVES WILSON, and ROBERT HARTLEY, editors
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1966), (1978). Volume I is a second printing; Volume II is a first edition. Octavos. Approximately 800 pages. Near fine in original cloth. Catalogs: ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETRY. KEATS. SHELLEY. BYRON. HUNT. BIBLIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Keats and Embarrassment
RICKS, CHRISTOPHER
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1974. First edition. Octavo. 224 pages. Occasional ink marginalia otherwise near fine in original blue cloth and a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed in 1975 by Ricks. Catalogs: ENGLISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
The Kennedy Women: A Personal Appraisal
BUCK, PEARL
New York: Cowles Book Company, Inc., (1970). First edition. Small octavo. 218 pages. With sixteen pages of black and white illustrations. One of 575 numbered copies. Fine in original faux leather-backed linen boards and a very good price-clipped lightly rubbed dust jacket. This limited edition is very scarce. Signed by Buck. Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00

 
Kentucky's Plan for Historic Preservation
KENTUCKY HERITAGE COMMISSION
(No place): Kentucky Heritage Commission, Commonwealth of Kentucky, 1971. First edition. Quarto. 116 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Ownership signature, otherwise a very good copy in somewhat soiled pictorial wrappers. Uncommon." Catalogs: KENTUCKY. HISTORIC PRESERVATION. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Kentucky Bestiary
JENKINS, KEN, MARTH BENNETT STILES and J. ALBERT DEMPSEY
(Monterey, Kentucky): Frankfort Arts Foundation, 1986. First edition. Small square quarto. 52 pages. Number 15 of 350 copies. Fine in string-tied original printed wrappers. Signed by Jenkins and Dempsey. Catalogs: KENTUCKY LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Kentucky Gazette 1787-1800: Genealogical and Historical Abstracts [and] The Kentucky Gazette 1801-1820. Two volumes
GREEN, KAREN MAUER
Galveston, Texas: Frontier Press, (1997, 1989). Later printings. Octavos. 700 pages. Fine in original red cloth. Catalogs: KENTUCKY HISTORY. GENEALOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
Kentucky Genealogical Records and Abstracts. Volume I: 1781-1839 and Volume II: 1796-1839
EDDLEMON, SHERIDA
(Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, Inc., 1997). Octavos. 225; 219 pages. Near fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: GENEALOGY. KENTUCKY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (18)