Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

 
KABUKI
[Bowers] No author given
(NY: Program Publishing Co., Inc., 1969). Essay by Faubion Bowers. Numerous b/w and duotone photographs and illustrations. Unpaginated. Ephemera. Square Small 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head and heel starting to wear. Corners moderately splayed and starting to split. Wrapper edges heavily rubbed. Wrappers lightly scuffed and soiled. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly yellowed; wrappers more so. Still quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. Promotional program pr... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50

 
KABUKI: DANJURO’S LUCKY EIGHTEEN
Libroport Co
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1985. Introduction by Kawatake Toshio. Translation by Helen V. Kay. First edition. Copious full color photographs. Photography by Iwata Akira. 119 pp. Softcover. Folio size. White paper wrappers. Extremities rubbed; small amount of insect damage to spine near heel; covers very lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
KAFFEEHAUS: EXQUISITE DESSERTS FROM THE CLASSIC CAFES OF VIENNA, BUDAPEST, AND PRAGUE
Rodgers, Rick
New York: Clarkson Potter, 2002. Numerous full color photographs by Kelly Bugden. 323 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Cream paper covered boards. nice, fresh copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00

 
KAHN ON CODES: SECRETS OF THE NEW CRYPTOLOGY
Kahn, David
New York: Macmillan Pub. Co, 1983. FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author. 343 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Nice copy in very lightly worn d.j.. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
KAIKODO JOURNAL XXIV, MATERIAL WITNESS
Kaikodo
Spring 2008. Hong Kong: Kaikodo, 2008. Numerous full color photographs. 316 pp. Softcover. 4to. Dark gray paper wrappers. Light wear to edges and wraps. Still, a very nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
KAIKODO JOURNAL XXVI, HONORED GUESTS
Kaikodo
Spring 2010. Hong Kong: Kaikodo, 2010. Numerous full color photographs. 219 pp. Softcover. 4to. Dark gray paper wrappers. Light wear to edges and wraps. Still, a very nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
KAIKODO JOURNAL XXI, TEN
Kaikodo
November 2001. Hong Kong: Kaikodo, 2001. Numerous full color photographs. 78 pp. Softcover. 4to. Dark gray paper wrappers. Top corner rather bumped; light rubbing to edges and wraps. Still, a very nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
KALEIDOSCOPE
Watkins, Asa (ed)
Virginia: Hampden-Sidney College, 1894. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 130 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Eggplant with gray spine cloth. Marbled endpapers. Cover insect damaged and edge worn, corners and head/heel of spine bumped and rubbed, spine torn along hinge at heel; all edges toned; end papers and pages crisp and clean; binding loose at boards but text block is firm. Water stain at top edge permeates entirety of text. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
KAMERA-SZINTIGRAPHIE
Kindler, Von M
Np: ecomed, (1985). Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. App. 100 pp. Text in German. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Light gray trade paperback. Extremities lightly rubbed; spine lightly sunned and soiled; rear cover lightly soiled abraided; former owner’s bookplate to inside front cover. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00

 
KANDINSKY: THE ROAD TO ABSTRACTION
[Kandinsky] [No author stated]
London: Marlborough Fine Art Limited, 1961. Copious full color illustrations. Unpaginated. pamphlet. Square 8vo size. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover age darkened & foxed to edges, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with creasing to bottom corner; edges slightly toned; some toning to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$21.00

 
KANGAROO TWINS
Hogan, Inez
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1938. FIRST EDITION. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by the author. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 8vo. Red, yellow, and brown illustrative paper covered boards. Spine toned; head and heel lightly bumped; corners lightly rubbed; top edge lightly foxed. Housed in a lightly toned and edge rubbed dustjacket with three small open tears to panels at top. Interior Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$19.00

 
KANJIRO KAWAI: CATALOGUE OF KAWAKATSU COLLECTION
National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto
Kyoto: National Museum of Modern Art, 1983. Copious b/w and full color photographs. 135 pp. Text in English and Japanese. Softcover. 4to. Off white paper wrappers. Head, heel, and corners lightly bumped and rubbed; front wrapper lightly bumped and stained at bottom extremity. Front pages lightly bumped at bottom center; otherwise, interior remains clean. Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00

 
KANSAS CITY....THE WAY WE WERE
Cox, Jack C
Kansas City, MO: Wilborn and Assoc., (1981 ). Copious b/w photographs. 102 pp. Softcover. Oblong 4to size. White paper wrappers. Wrappers slightly faded and soiled, else v.g. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
KANTIAN ETHICS ALMOST WITHOUT APOLOGY
Baron, Marcia W
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1995. First paperback edition. 244 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Pink paper wrappers. Spine faded. Otherwise, a very nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
KANT’S COSMOGONY
Kant, Immanuel
As in his Essay on the Retardation of the Rotation of the Earth and his Natural History and Theory of the Heavens. Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons, 1900. Introduction and appendices by Thomas Wright of Durham. Edited and translated by W. Hastie. 205 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities worn and beginning to fray; head and heel bumped with several small chips; boards very lightly worn and soiled; endpapers very lightly toned. Interior clean and bright... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
KANT’S METAPHYSIC OF EXPERIENCE
[Kant] H. J. Paton
London: George Allen & Unwin LTD, (1965). 2 vols. Forth Impression. 585, [3]; 510, [2] pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red cloth. Head and heels bumped; heads, heels, corners and board edges moderately worn; very light foxing to edges and endpapers, text clear; former owner’s name to front free endpapers. Price clipped dustjackets worn at heads and heels, rubbed at corners. Interiors bright and tight. Very good/Very good. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
KANT’S THEORY OF FREEDOM
[Kant] Henry E. Allison
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. 304 pp. Softcover. 8vo. White paper wrappers. Remainder dot to bottom edge. Still, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00

 
KANT’S TRANSCENDENTAL PSYCHOLOGY
[Kant] Kitcher, Patricia
NY: Oxford University Press, 1993. First paperback edition. 296 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Green paper wrappers. Very lightly edgeworn; remainder marks to bottom edges. Else, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
KARL BODMER’S EASTERN VIEWS: A JOURNEY IN NORTH AMERICA
Gallagher, Marsha V., and John F. Sears
Omaha, NE: Joslyn Art Museum, 1996. Copious full color illustrations. 65 pp. Softcover. Square 8vo. Illustrative stiff wrappers. Head, heel, and corners minimally rubbed; otherwise, a very nice copy with very clean interior. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
KARL BODMER’S EASTERN VIEWS: A JOURNEY IN NORTH AMERICA
Gallagher, Marsha V., and John F. Sears
Omaha, NE: Joslyn Art Museum, 1996. Copious full color illustrations. 65 pp. Softcover. Square 8vo. Illustrative stiff wrappers. Head, heel, and corners minimally rubbed; otherwise, a very nice copy with very clean interior. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (20)