Titles starting with K from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 80
K. P. C. de BAZEL
Amsterdam: J. M. Meulenhoff, 1965. 16 pages of text followed by about 40 black & white photographs, floor plans, elevations, furniture and other designs, etc. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper and the title page. Text is in English.. First edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
KABUKI. The Popular Stage of Japan
New York: Arno Press, 1977. xvi, 385 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated in black & white. . Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
KAMAAINA - A Century in Hawaii
Hawaii: American Factors, Limited, 1949 105 pages of text; illustrated. Hardcover cloth binding is soiled and slightly worn at extremities; spine sunned, with small tear. Sugar-industry in Hawaii.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Illus. by Keichi Kimura. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
KAMPVUREN LANGS DEN EVENAAR. Herinneringen Aan Tien Jaar Bloedonderzoek in West- En Centraal Afrika
Eindhoven: Uitgeversmaatschappij "De Pelgrim", 1942 253 pages of text; illustrated with photos. Hardcover; boards are slightly chipped on front fore-edge; otherwise somewhat soiled and worn; spine is slightly sunned and slightly frayed at extremities; hinges are starting; paper somewhat browned throughout. Signed by author on page of Introduction "P.F.J.A. Julien." Previous owner's name "Roelants" on first free endpaper. Autograph, Foreign Language, Africa, Anthropology.. S... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
KAPLAN McLAUGHLIN DIAZ. Placemaking: Innovation and Individuality
Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998 208 pages of text including a chronology on works. Green hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dutjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with upwards of 200 color photographs, and black & white elevations, floor plans, projections and sketches.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE KAPLAN-SHEINWOLD SYSTEM OF WINNING BRIDGE
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation, 1963. 283 pages of text. Hardcover binding in excellent condition with minimal shelfwear, except for minor chipping and darkening of the bottom of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket with numerous tiny chips, tears and creases, and moderate soiling; protected in archival mylar. A few pages with minor soiling in the margins, and a few pages with small creases and/or small tears in the margins. The first printing of the Second Edition.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good-... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE KARAGIOZIS HEROIC PERFORMANCE IN GREEK SHADOW THEATER
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1988 x, 248 pages including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of shelfwear. No dustjacket, as issued. Greece.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
KARMENIA, OR WHAT THE SPIRIT TOLD ME. Better Known As Visions On the Battlefield
Detroit, MI: Lyman E. Stowe, 1918. 321 pages of text. Original grey hardcover binding. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates and woodcut decorations. Minimal soiling to page edges; in excellent condition, especially considering that it is approaching 100 years old. Biographical in nature, this work follows the life of Stowe from his birth in Flint Michigan in 1843 to the date of publication. There are several dozen pages referring to Stowe's experiences in the 2nd Michigan Infantry in the C... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
KARMENIA, OR WHAT THE SPIRIT TOLD ME. Better Known As Visions On the Battlefield
Detroit, MI: published by author, 1918. 321 pages of text. Original grey hardcover cloth binding. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates and woodcut decorations. Biographical in nature, this work follows the life of Stowe from his birth in Flint Michigan in 1843 to the date of publication. There are several dozen pages referring to Stowe's experiences in the 2nd Michigan Infantry in the Civil War; mostly about Spottsylvania. Notably, he gives a story of Mrs. L. H. Seeley, known as Frank Thom... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
KARMENIA, OR WHAT THE SPIRIT TOLD ME. Better Known As Visions On the Battlefield
Detroit, MI: Lyman E. Stowe, 1918. 321 pages of text. Original grey hardcover binding. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates and woodcut decorations. Minimal soiling to page edges; in excellent condition, especially considering that it is approaching 100 years old. Biographical in nature, this work follows the life of Stowe from his birth in Flint Michigan in 1843 to the date of publication. There are several dozen pages referring to Stowe's experiences in the 2nd Michigan Infantry in the C... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
KARSH. A Fifty-Year Retrospective. Signed by the author
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1983. 191 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and minor discoloration to the bottom half inch of the spine due to exposure to moisture; no odor. Otherwise in near fine condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with a tiny chip, two small tears and creases, and minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 176 doutone and 12 color illustrations. Signed in the year of publication by the author on the front endpaper "Yousuf Ka... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THE KASLI CAST-IRON PAVILION
Sverdlovsk [Yekaterinburg], Russia: Middle-Urals Publishing House, 1979. 24 pages of text. Contains 36 black & white illustrations and about 100 color plates. Black hardcover leatherette binding with one tiny scuff to bottom of spine. Slipcase with minor shelfwear. The Kasli cast-iron pavilion for the 1900 Paris World Exhibition was built to the design of E. Baumharten by Kasli masters such as N. Teplyakov, A. Mochalin, V. Timofeev, V. Kuznetsov, A. Ageev, K. Tarasov, etc. Ironwork, Sculpture, Metalwork... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
KASPAROV AGAINSST THE WORLD. The Story of the Greatest Online Challenge
New York, NY: Kasparov Chess, 2000 [vi], 202 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of rubbing to extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing and creasing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with historic black & white photographs, and numerous chess board moves and positions.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
KATHE KOLLWITZ. Grafik. Teckningar. Skulpturer. Utstallning organiserad av Der Deutsche Kunstrat til hundraarsminnet av konstnarinnans fodelse
Stockholm, Sweden: Nationalmuseum, 1967 About 40 pages of text (un-numbered). Paperback binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. Illustrated by numerous black & white plates. Text is in Swedish.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Square octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
KENKYUSHA'S NEW ENGLISH-JAPANESE DICTIONARY On Bilingual Principles
Tokyo, Japan: Kenkyusha, 1960 xlvi, 2204 pages of text. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with one small tear; protected in archival mylar. Protected in original slipcase. Almost new condition.. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE KENTUCKY TRACE. A novel of the American revolution. Signed by the author
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1974 American novel; first edition; 288 pages; 21.8cm; brown cloth binding; pictorial dust wrapper, signed by author.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE KENTUCKY TRACE. A Novel of the American Revolution. Signed by the author
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974 288 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Book is signed by the author. American novel; . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
KENTUCKY CAVALIERS IN DIXIE. Reminiscences of a Confederate Cavalryman
Jackson, TN: McCowat-Mercer Press, 1957. xxvi, 281 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition except for a small bump at the bottom of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated. Edited by Bell Irwin Wiley. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
KERNER. The Conflict of Intangible Rights
Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1999. xii, 406 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several historic black & white photographs. . First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
KERNER. The Conflict of Intangible Rights. Signed by the authors
Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1999 xii, 406 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several historic black & white photographs. Inscribed and signed by Barnhart, and signed by Schlickman on title page.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (12)
With photos (5)

