Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

 
Kaethe Kollwitz: Drawings
BITTNER, Herbert - Kaethe Kollwitz
Kaethe Kollwitz: Drawings
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Third printing. Hardcover. Includes 147 black and white illustrations. A clean and tight very near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket that has some soiling to the rear panel and some closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Kaethe Kollwitz: Etchings (Unsigned Prints from The Original Plates) Lithographs - Woodcuts, Portfolios / Postcards
KOLLWITZ, Kaethe
Kaethe Kollwitz: Etchings (Unsigned Prints from The Original Plates) Lithographs - Woodcuts, Portfolios / Postcards
Chicago: Paul Romaine, nd. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and German. 20 pages that include numerous small black and white illustrations. A clean very near fine copy in stapled white wrappers with some slight creasing to the top corner. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kafka on the Shore (Advance Readers Edition)
MURAKAMI, Haruki
Kafka on the Shore (Advance Readers Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy. Translated from the Japanese by Philip Gabriel. Another well received novel from the acclaimed Japanese author. A very near fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers with publisher information on the rear panel but with a couple of tiny creases to the bottom corners of a few pages at the end. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Kagero (Dayfly)
MORIYAMA, Daido
Kagero (Dayfly)
Tokyo: Haga Shoten, 1972. First edition. Softcover. His fourth solo book, a collection of mostly black and white and some color photographs of women in various settings but most often in some form of rope bondage. A clean about near fine copy in white wrappers with some of the usual creasing to the spine in an about near fine photographically illustrated cardstock slipcase. Publisher card laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Kalki (Signed First Edition)
VIDAL, Gore
Kalki (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A novel from the author of "Myra Breckinridge." A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a crease to th front flap. Signed and inscribed by Vidal on the half title page. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Kamaitachi (Signed Limited Edition)
HOSOE, Eikoh
Kamaitachi (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Aperture, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 500 numbered copies. A truly faithful to the original edition. A very fine copy in a very fine clamshell slipcase specially designed by Tadanori Yokoo. Signed and numbered by Hosoe in Japanese on a label affixed to the front pastedown. A stunning production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Kandinsky
ROETHEL, Hans K. & Jean K. Benjamin - Wassily Kandinsky
Kandinsky
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1979. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. Attractive monograph with 48 tipped in color plates along with over 100 black and white illustrations. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Kandinsky: Russia and the Bauhaus 1912-1932
KANDINSKY Wassily
Kandinsky: Russia and the Bauhaus 1912-1932
New York: Marisa del Re Gallery, Inc., 1984. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 5 through February 11, 1984. Brief foreword by Marisa del Re and with artist statement by Kandinsky. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Kandinsky: Catalogue Raisonne of the Oil-Paintings Volume One 1900-1915
ROETHEL, Hans K. and Jean K. Benjamin - Wassily Kandinsky
Kandinsky: Catalogue Raisonne of the Oil-Paintings Volume One 1900-1915
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Comprehensive examination of Kandinsky's output during 1900-1915. Includes 64 color plates and 480 black and white illustrations. A tight very near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with some fading to the spine and edge of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby
WOLFE, Tom
The Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. Third printing. Hardcover. His first book, a collection of essays from this important author who has gone on to write classics like "Bonfie of the Vanities" and "The Right Stuff." A bright and clean fine copy lacking the dust jacket. A very attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
The Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby
WOLFE, Tom
The Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His first book, a collection of essays from the author of "Bonfire of the Vanities" and "The Right Stuff." A near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket that has a tiny bit of wear. A lovely copy of this important debut. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Kang Hyung Goo's In Pursuit of Enlarged Face Portraits (Signed First Edition)
GOO, Kang Hyung
Kang Hyung Goo's In Pursuit of Enlarged Face Portraits (Signed First Edition)
2005. First edition. Softcover. A catalog for the 2005 Chicago Art Fair. Includes numerous color illustrations. A clean very near fine copy in oblong French wrappers. Signed and inscribed by the Kang Hyung Goo. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Kara Walker: Upon My Many Masters- An Outline
WALKER, Kara
Kara Walker: Upon My Many Masters- An Outline
San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran February 14 through May 13, 1987. Includes an interview with Walker by Alexander Alberro and a number of small black and white illustrations. A clean very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Karel Appel
APPEL, Karel
Karel Appel
Zurich, Paris, London, New York: Gimpel & Hanover Galerie, Galerie Europe, Gimple Fils Gallery, Martha Jackson Gallery, 1963. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 4 through November 9, 1963 in Zurich and then traveled to Paris, London and New York for additional dates. Text in English, French and German. Includes 8 color and 8 black and white illustrations. A fine copy in wrappers. An attractive catalog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Karen Horn: Recent Still Lifes
HORN, Karen
Karen Horn: Recent Still Lifes
San Francisco, CA: Hackett-Freedman Gallery, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran December 7 -30, 2000. Includes 8 color illustrations. A fine copy in stapled wrappers with the original postcard for the show laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Karin Davie: Odalisques
DAVIE, Karin & David Carrier
Karin Davie: Odalisques
Los Angeles, CA and Miami, FL: Kim Light Gallery & Jason Rubell Gallery, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Essay "Girls Lean Back Everywhere" by David Carrier. Includes 5 color plates. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon with only 2 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Karin Kneffel
KNEFFEL, Karin
Karin Kneffel
Heidelberg: Wunderhorn, 1996. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 10 through March 31, 1996. Text in English and German. Includes numerous color illustrations. An about near fine copy with some notes to the title page but otheRwise a clean and tight copy. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Karl Geiser: Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Radierungen, Photographien
GEISER, Karl
Karl Geiser: Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Radierungen, Photographien
Zurich: Kunsthaus, 1988. First edition. Softcover. Text in German. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 2 thru October 30, 1988. Illustrated throughout. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Karsh: A Fifty Year Retrospective (Signed First Edition)
KARSH, Yousuf
Karsh: A Fifty Year Retrospective (Signed First Edition)
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A retrospective of this important Canadian photographer who photographed most of the 20th century luminaries. Includes 176 duotones and 12 color illustrations. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a small scratch to the front panel. Signed and dated in the year of publication by Karsh on the front free endpaper. A sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Katapult (Signed First Edition)
KIJEWSKI, Karen
Katapult (Signed First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Her somewhat uncommon second book. A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has the black areas needlessly touched up with marker in numerous places to give the effect of no wear. Visable on the verso. An outwardly nice looking copy. Signed by Kijewski on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (39)
With photos (130)