Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 595
Sort by:

 
K K: Konarak-Khajuraho. La vita e l'amore nelle favolose sculture dei templi Indiani
Patellani, Federico
Milan: B. Alfieri, 1965. 103p., hardcover with foxed dj, thoroughly illustrated with B&W photos, including many close-ups of sexual scenes among Indian temple sculptures. 5x6 inches. Text in Italian. OCLC lists one holding at Cornell. Collana Reporter 1. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
K. Stanislavsky;; 1863 - 1963; man and actor, Stanislavsky and the world theatre, Stanislavsky's letters
Stanislavsky, Konstantine, compiled by Sergei Melik-Zakharov and Shoel Bogatyrev
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1963. 296p., introduction, notes, bibliography, photos, very good in cloth and gilt. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
K wenjian / K documents
Wang, Xue, et al
Harbin: Heilongjiang meishu chubanshe, 2004. 341p., wraps, text in Chinese. Collection of largely internet-based humor from China, including numerous photoshop tricks and parodies of revolutionary art. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
KAR International: The monthly selected works of the Organization of the Iranian People's Fedaii Guerrillas. Vol. I, Nos. 8 and 9 (Sept. and Oct. 1981)
Arlington, VA: OIPFG, 1981. Two issues of the tabloid-format newspaper published by the US public relations branch of the armed revolutionary group advocating the overthrow of the Islamic Republic of Iran. Both are 8 pages, very good but for minor smudging on the first page of #8. Text entirely in English. A timely quote from 28 years ago (as of 2009): "It is now evident that the Islamic Republic regime is on the verge of collapse. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The KGB against the 'main enemy.' How the Soviet intelligence service operates against the United States
Romerstein, Herbert and Stanislav Levchenko
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1989. xiii, 369p., dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The KGB in San Francisco and Mexico City, the GRU in New York and Washington
Benson, Robert Louis
Fort Georg G. Meade, MD: National Security Agency, 1995. 12p., very good in wraps. VENONA Historical Monograph #4. Overview of translated encrypted messages involving Soviet spy agency activities on both coasts. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
KKK
Haas, Ben
New York: Tower Publications, 1963. 158p., wraps, paper slightly browned. Exposé of the Klan. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
KMT: in the house of life, an epistemic novel
Armah, Ayi Kwei
Popenguine: Per Ankh the African Publishing Cooperative, 2002. 350p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps, personal inscription signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
KPFA Folio:; volume 28, issue 5, May 1977; the KPFA poetry festival issue
Berkeley: KPFA, 1977. 28p., including covers, folded tabloid yellowed newsprint, subscriber's address in ink and postage stamped, the week's schedule plus an article on the festival and poetry by various poets, ads, photos, cover montage of poets including Ginsberg, McClure, Baraka et al. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
KPFA strike [handbill]
Berkeley, CA: KPFA strike fund, 1974. Single 8.5x14 inch sheet, printed both sides, single fold crease, otherwise very good. Calls for removal of the station manager Roger Pritchard, for rehiring of fired staff, and for reinstatement of a coordinator for "Third World" employees of the station. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Ka Nani 1989; volume seven, the art and literary magazine of Kapiolani Community College
Honolulu: Kapiolani Community College, 1989. 68p., 8.5 x 6.75 inch wraps. Poetry and prose, with a large number of Asian American contributors. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Kab ke pam tuag: txheej txheem / Les funérailles, ordonnance de la cérémonie
Bertrais, Yves
Bangkok: Assumption Press, 1987. xxviii, 487p., lightly worn wraps, slightly crude color photo illustrations; text mostly in Hmong with French and English preliminaries. Funerary rituals and the accompanying songs, collected by a French missionary. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Kabbalah new perspectives
Idel, Moshe
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. xx, 419p., blue cloth boards in dj, jacket slightly edgeworn with a short tear, a bright sound clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Kabinett Vagina dentata
Beinstein, Krista
Tubingen: Konkursbuch Verlag Claudia Gehrke, 1998. Unpaginated, 8.25x10.5 inches, profusely illus. with Beinstein's black/white photography of lesbian sex, with a strong emphasis on S&M and dildoes. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Kabuki
Mishima, Yukio, Donald Keene, Faubion Bowers, Lincoln Kirstein, designed and directed by Karl Leabo
New York: Program Publishing Co., 1960. [32p.] 10x10 inches, illustrated with photos, very good souvenir program for the first appearance of the Grand Kabuki Company in North America on the occasion of the centennial of the signing of the initial trade agreements between Japan and the US, is stapled pictorial wraps. Includes Mishima's essay "Kabuki as an Actor's Theatre. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kabuki; five classic plays
Brandon, James R., translator
Cambridge: Harvard, 1976. x, 378p., color frontis, preface, introduction, appendixes, glossary, selective bibliography, index, b&w photos throughout, second printing in cloth and dj. Slightly musty, an otherwise nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Kabuki: onbekende aspecten
Den Haag: Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1982. 44p., wraps. Text in Dutch; includes B&W photos of Kabuki-related prints. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Kabul under siege: Fayz Muhammad's account of the 1929 uprising, translated, abridged, re-worked, and annotated by R. D. McChesney
[Fayz Muhammad]
Princeton: Markus Wiener Publishers, 1999. xii, 308p., in-text period photos, several line maps, trade-size glossy wraps, faintest edgewear, a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Kafka's prayer
Goodman, Paul
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1947. 265p., first edition, dj with very minor creases. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Kageki no kenkyuu
Kobayashi, Yoshio
Tokyo: Kyobunsha, 1925. iii, vi, 361p., hardcover without dj, worn boards with gilt decorations dulled. Text in Japanese. OCLC lists one copy in Japan at Waseda. Studies of western classical music ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 595
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (340)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (15)