Titles starting with K from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 25
KARATE IS A THING OF THE SPIRIT
New York: William Morrow, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Author's fourth book, one of 5942 copies. The story of Gaye Nell Odell, queen of many beauty contests, holder of karate's brown belt, a woman with death in her hands. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
KARATE IS A THING OF THE SPIRIT
New York: William Morrow, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Crews to actor/director Paul bartel: "Paul --again, another time. 3/23/80. Gainesville, Fla." Bartel is best known for such cult classicas as "Eating Raoul," "Death Race 2000," and "Scenes From the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills." With only the slightest of sunning to the edges of the boards, else a tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
KARSH PORTRAITS
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 4to. This copy inscribed by Karsh on the front endpaper; " Inscribed for / Abe W. Paulson / In happy remembrance of our first meeting / and with the good wishes of / Yousuf Karsh / 1978." Nice copy of this great book of portraits that include; Muhammad Ali, Joan Baez, Fidel Castro, Chagall, Churchill, Debakey, Einstein, Frost, Hemingway, Keller, JFK, Khrushchev, Martin Luther Kind, Mailer, W. Somerset Mau... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
KARSH PORTRAITS
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Third printing. This copy warmly inscribed by Karsh: "For Ralph Graves, In happy remembrance of our association at Life Magazine-and with the good wishes of Josuf Karsh, 1983." Graves was the managing editor at Time- Life Books. A wonderful association. 200pp of full page portraits include Tennessee Williams, Muhammed Ali, Hemingway, Martin Luther King, Jr, Edward Steichen, and many many more. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
KATE VAIDEN. A Novel
New York: Atheneum, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. The author's sixth novel, and one of the most popular. At a crucial moment in middle age, Kate pauses to look back at her life and tell its story. It's the nature of the story that it must be told to the end before Kate can make her own decision. And in its course, the reader comes to know a woman of keen intelligence, continuous unquenchable wit, the resilience of a green twig, the courage of rocks, and an entire lack of sel... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
KEATS'S SHAKESPEARE. A Descriptive Study Based on New Material by Caroline F.E. Spurgeon
London: Oxford University Press, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Color frontispiece and twenty facsimile reproductions. It has been known that Keats possessed and annotated a copy of a Johnson-Steevens edition of Shakespeare, but since his death in 1821 this copy has been lost, until discovered in1927, in a private library in America. Many of Keats' actual markings are here reproduced and their significance is dicussed. The markings on the Folio and Poems are also taken into accou... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
KEN WARD IN THE JUNGLE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Early reprint with a nice alligator dust jacket! Orange/red cloth stamped in black. The story of Ken and his younger brother Hal, who take a trip into the wilds of Mexico. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
KENNETH TYNAN. LETTERS. Edited by Kathleen Tynan. Preface by Leon Wieseltier
New York: Random House, 1994. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy/a near fine dust jacket. Tynan was one of the wittiest, most controversial, passionate, and intellectually agile figures of his time. He was a much-admired enfant terrible at Oxford in the mid-1940s, became the chief drama critic of the London Observer when he was only twenty-seven, wrote dazzling and provocative reviews for The New Yorker, was the literary manager of Britain's National Theatre under Laurence Olivier, devised... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
KERTESZ ON KERTESZ. A Self-Portrait. Introduction by Peter Adam
New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to. With photographs and text by Kertesz. This combination of revealing, often charming text and sparkling duotone reproductions forms a unique, 120-page self-portrait of the man and artist-of his years in his native Hungary, in Paris in the 20s and 30s, and in New York from 1936. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE KIDNAPPED SAINT & Other Stories
New York: Lawrence Hill, 1975. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Edited by Rosa Elena Lujan who has also contributed a six-page introduction titled "Remembering Traven. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
KIDS. A Film by Larry Clark
New York: Grove Press, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Color stills and dialog from the film directed by Larry Clark and written by Harmony Korine (19 years old). In the original decorated perfect bound wrappers, as issued. 160pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
KILL THE BODY, THE HEAD WILL FALL by Rene Denfeld
New York: Time Warner, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A closer look at women, violence, and aggression. With a long foreword by Katherine Dunn (Geek Love). Signed by both Rene Denfeld and Katherine Dunn. Using boxing as a springboard to tackle issues of primary importance to all women, she attacks our culture's myths about feminine anger and violence-and reveals the complex, liberating truth. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
KILN PEOPLE
New York: Tor, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Bound manuscript of this novel. Laid in is a letter from the publisher about the book and a reply post card. In the original perfect bound, blue printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE KING AND I. A Musical Play
New York: Random House, 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Basond on the novel Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon. This copy signed by Patricia Morrison. The Fireside Theatre edition. Laid in is a copy of CURTAIN TIME, the official publication of the Fireside Theatre with information on this play's production. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE KING RANCH. Two Volumes. With Maps And Illustrations By The Author. The Hundred Year Story Of The Greatest Ranch In The World
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1957. First edition. Hardcover. A fine set in the publisher's binding, housed in the original publisher's decorated slipcase, which shows some wear. Tom Lea. 4to's. First issue. Signed by Tom Lea on the front free endpaper of Volume 1. The King Ranch, located in south Texas between Corpus Christi and Brownsville, is one of the world's largest ranches. The 825,000 acre ranch was founded in 1853 by Captain Richard King and Gideon K. Lewis. The ranch was desig... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
KINGDOM OF FEAR. Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century. Foreword by Timothy Ferris
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Dr. Thompson's infamous rule-breaking, in his journalism, in his life, and under the law, changed the shape of American letters and the face of American icons. This book traces the course of Thompson's life as a rebel, from a smart mouthed Kentucky kid flaunting all authority to a convention-defying journalist who came to personify a wild fusion of fact, fiction, and mind-altering substances. 351 pages, inclu... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
KINGDOM OF FEAR. Loathsome Secrets of a Star-Crossed Child in the Final Days of the American Century
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Second printing. Signed by Thompson on the title page. Foreword by Timothy Ferris. This book traces the course of the author's life as a rebel, from a smart-mouthed Kentucky kid flaunting all authority to a convention-defying journalist who came to personify a wild fusion of fact, fiction, and mind-altering substances. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE KING'S INDIAN. Stories & Tales
New York: Knopf, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated by Herbert L Fink. Signed and inscribed: "To Mary / Best wishes / John Gardner. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE KING'S INDIAN. Stories and Tales
New York: Knopf, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Gardner on the first blank. Dust jacket sunning at spine and part of the front and rear panel (where this tall book was on a shelf with a shorter book on each side). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE KLANSMAN. A Novel
New York: Delacorte Press, (1967). First edition. Hardcover. Nearly fine unread copy/a nearly fine jacket with only the lightest of use. Signed by the author on the front endpaper "Best Wishes....." A chillingly realistic story of the role being played by the Ku Klux Klan in the present-day South and of the devastating effect on white and Negro citizens alike. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (10)
With photos (1)

