Titles starting with K from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 198
K. P. C. de Bazel (Bildende Kunst und Baukunst in den Niederlanden)
Amsterdam J. M. Meulenhoff 1965 First edition Quarto. 16pp. (Text), 24pp. (Plates). Original pictorial wrappers. Fascinating monograph on the work of Karel Petrus Cornelis de Bazel (1869 ñ 1923), reknown Dutch architect who built many country villas in the Gooi (North Holland) and designed the headquarters of the Nederlandsche Handel Maatschappij in Vijzelstraat, Amsterdam. This study is profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photographic reproductions. Minor creasing along edges of wrappers. Text in Du... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
K. R. Cama Oriental Institute Golden Jubilee Volume
Bombay Dastoor N. D. Minochehr-Homji; M. F. Kanga; 1969 g 8vo. xxii,248pp. Maroon cloth with lettering in gold on cover and spine. Front bottom corner and head and tail of spine bumped. Scuffing and staining to boards. Golden Jubilee Volume by the K. R. Cama Oriental Institute in commemoration of its fifty years' record of service in the field of Oriental Studies. Illustrated with a few b/w plates. The K. R. Cama Oriental Institut was established in 1916 to perpetuate the memory of the renowned oriental s... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
KZ Buchenwald. Konzentrationslager Buchenwald
Wien Stern Verlag 1945 First edition vg Octavo. 30, [2]pp. Original printed wrappers. Scarce and heart gripping account of the sufferings and massacres which occurred at Buchenwald. This work has been written by a death camp survivor, and is profusely illustrated with numerous in-text b/w photographic reproductions of the Buchenwald concentration camp. Some rubbing along spine and age-toning on back cover. Minor age-toning throughout. Text in German. Wrappers and interior in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Kabala of Numbers: The Original Source Book in Numerology
Philadelphia David Mckay Company 1942 Eighth edition. New and expanded one-volume edition g 8vo. vi, 387pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine. Spine and parts of boards sunned. Age wear on binding. The original work published in 2 volumes in 1913. Binding in good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Kabbalah Decoded: A new translation of 'Ancient of Days' texts of the Zohar
London Gerald Duckworth & Co. 1978 First edition vg 8vo. xiv, 240 pp. Decorative paper wrappers with English and Hebrew on front cover in black. Black lettering on spine. The translator, George Thornycroft Sassoon (1936 - 2006) was an English scientist, electronic engineer, linguist, translator and author. He was a polyglot, speaking Serbo-Croatian, Hebrew, Aramaic and even Klingon. His interests ranged from the esoteric side of religious to the investigation of extraterrestrial phenomena. Select contents ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Kabbalah Unveiled. Containing The Following Books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery, The Greater Holy Assembly, The Lesser Holy Assembly
London Routledge & Kegan LTD 1954 Seventh Impression g 8vo. xiii, 360 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dj. Samuel Liddell (or Liddel) MacGregor Mathers, (1854 - 1918), was one of the most influential figures in modern Occultism. He is primarily known as one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and his many translations and critical editions of occult texts such as ìthe Book of Abrahmelin The Mage,î ìThe Goetia: The Lesser Key of Solomon the King,î this text as... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Kabbalah New Perspectives (Uncorrected Page Proofs)
& LondonNew Haven Yale University Press 1988 vg 4to. xx, 397 pp. + unpaginated, lengthy bibliography. An early uncorrected proof of the authors groundbreaking, famous and pivotal work. Truly a great gift for the mystical enthusiast. Underlining and marginal notes throughout. Minor shelf wear to wraps, otherwise book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Kabbalah Decoded. Mysteries of the Zohar
London Duckworth 1978 First edition vg Quarto. XIV, 240pp. Original printed wrappers over cloth, with gold lettering on spine. Printer's device on title-page. The Kabbalah Decoded is an excellent, direct translation of the books that make up the Hebrew "Zohar". Unlike most translations of the Zohar, the author's commentary is separated from his translation. Also, unlike MacGregor-Mather's and other translations, the Kabbalah Decoded is an accurate, direct translation word for word. This enables you to come... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Kabbalah and Criticism
New York Seabury Press (1975) First edition vg 8vo. 126,[1]pp. Mottled blue cloth with silver lettering on spine in original dust jacket. "Kabbalah and Criticism provides a study of the Kabbalah itself, of its great commentators and the 'revisionary ratios' they employed, and of its significance as a model for contemporary criticism." Minor rubbing on head and tail of spine and corners. Slight age wear on dj. Tight copy with dj in good, book in very good to near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Kabbalah Unveiled
Samuel Weiser, Inc. (1970) Reprint fair 8vo. xiii,360pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Containing the following books on the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery. The Greater Holy Assembly. The Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated by S. L. MacGregor Mathers from the Latin 'Kabbala Denudata." Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew text. Includes some fold-out tables. Signed by previous owner (H... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Kabbalah: Its Doctrines, Development, and Literature
London George Routledge & Sons Limited 1920 Second Impression g Small octavo. [5], 84-232pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Captivating inquiry into the discipline and school of thought concerned with the mystical aspect of Rabbinic Judaism. The Kabbalah's full theosophical system emerged in 11th-13th century Southern France and Spain, later being recast in 16th century Ottoman Palestine, though incorporating earlier Jewish mystical forms. In turn it became the central foundation of late... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Kabbalah or the Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews
New York The Kabbalah Publishing Company 1926 Reprint g Quarto. LX, [2], 63-326pp. Original decorative black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Adolph Franck, protected with a tissue guard. "This is a scholarly study of the origin and evolution of the Kabbalah. Originally published in French in 1843, with a second French edition in 1889, this book traces the origins of the philosophical concepts of the Kabbalah to the ancient Zoroastrians. Franck goes into fascinating detail about... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Kabbalistische Studien I. Die Entwickelung der Emanationslehre in der Kabbala des XIII. Jahrhunderts
Frankfurt am Main J. Kauffmann'sche Buchhandlung 1895 First edition g Octavo. IV, [2], 48pp. Printer's device on title-page. Fascinating work on the doctrine of emanation in 13th century Kabbalah. Ehrenpreis's interest in the Kabbalah and Hasidism, combined with his Galician background, his engagement in Zionist affairs, his erudition in German culture and language, made his reputation as one of the most prolific Hebrew writers of his generation. Wraps missing. Soiling and age-toning along edges of title-p... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Kadish of Haji Abdu el-Yezdi & The Rubiyat of Omar Khayyam [SIGNED]
NP The Limited Editions Club 1937, 1935 vg 12vo. 1/1500. 2 volumes, both in double cases. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. Both volumes signed by Angelo on colophon. Kadish of Haji Abdu el-Yezdi bound in purple leather w/slight fading at edges. Rubiyat of Omar Khayyam bound in yellow leather. Both boxes worn slightly on edges. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Kadmoniyot ha-Yehudim
Vilna Tipografii R. M. Romma 1864 First edition poor 12mo. 411pp. Modern decoratively marbled paper covered boards, with original cloth covered boards bound inside. We believe this to be the first ever Hebrew translation of Flavius Josephus' "Antiquities of the Jews." This work is extremely rare, as OCLC only lists 3 libraries that own this work. A page of Yiddish printing has been pasted on the original cloth boards. Title page crudely repaired with tape. Sporadic foxing and staining throughout, but text ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Kaiserliche Akademie der Wissenschaften. Schriften der Sprachenkommission, Bd. I: Das persˆnliche F¸rwort und die Verbalflexion in den chamito-semitischen Sprachen + Dr. A. Fischer's "Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenl‰ndischen Gesellschaft" (1908) [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Wien In Kommission bei Alfred Hˆlder 1909 First edition g Quarto. [6], 327pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Original wraps bound in. First edition of this scarce work on the personal pronoun and the verbal inflection in the Chamito-Semitic languages. Included in this work: Dr. A. Fischer's "Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenl‰ndischen Gesellschaft" (1908). Some age-wear on binding with spine age-toned and minor rubbing on covers. Original wraps ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Kaiserliche Akademie der Wissenschaften. Schriften der Sprachenkommission, Bd. IV: La Langue des Kemant en Abyssinie [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Wien In Kommission bei Alfred Hˆlder 1912 First edition g Large octavo. XII, 316pp. Red cloth over paper covered boards, with original front wrap pasted on front cover. Gold lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Leslau's stamp on free front paper. First edition of this scarce work written by a scholar well versed in philology and ethnology and a high ranking government official in the Italian colony of Eritrea. In this most important study, Carlo Conti Rossini undertook a h... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Kaiserliche Akademie der Wissenschaften. Schriften der Sprachenkommission, 6. Band : Dictionnaire de la Langue Tigrai [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Wien Alfred Hˆlder 1915 First edition g Octavo. [2], 504pp. Full red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Original wraps bound in. Printer's device on front wrap. Scarce first edition of this dictionary of the Tigrai language. Minor age-wear on binding with spine and edges slightly rubbed. Minor age-toning along paper margin. Sporadic pencil annotations throughout (easily erasable). Text in French and Tigrigna. Binding in overall good+, interior in very goo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Kaleidoscopic Transvaal
London Chapman & Hall 1906 Second edition g 8vo. xii. 266pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Spine sunned. Corners bumped and rubbed. Small stain to bottom right corner of cover. Fore edge untrimmed. With the bookplate and signature of Bruce Bryan, the noted curator of the Southwest Museum of the American Indians in Pasadena, California. The autobiographical tale of life in South Africa starting in the 1870's. Overall in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Kalevala, the Epic Poem of Finland
New York John B. Alden 1888 First English language edition g 2 volumes. 8vo. xlix. 744pp. Blue cloth with gilt title to cover and spine. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Tiny white stain to front board of vol.I. Some scuffing and discoloration to boards. Top edge gilt. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Signature of previous owner to front endpapers. Tissue-guarded frontispieces in lithograph. This "translation was undertaken from a desire to lay before the English-speaking people the fu... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (14)
With photos (55)

