Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

 
Kaleidoscope: Ornements Abstraits
Verneuil, Adam and Maurice
Paris: Albert Levy. 1929. Folio. H Leather and Board Portfolio. Near Fine. folio, original black lealther and brown board portfolio, printed labels at spine and upper cover, which bears a mounted pochoir color design. Minor wear and some stains to portfolio. Cloth ties intact. Plates bright and clean with bold coloring (slight marginal aging). Letterpress title sheet and 20 plates with a total of 87 designs, all in intricate and brilliant pochoir coloring by Jean Saudé, the master of that process. O... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Kamerni Teatri I Ego Hudozhniki 1914 XX 1934 (Kamerny Theater and its Artists 1914-1934
Efros, Avram
Moscow: All Russian Theatrical Society,. 1934. 4to. H Cloth.. Near Fine. Fine. Russian Avant-garde Gray cloth with the twentieth anniversary device of the Kamerny Theater stamped on front cover. Internal crack, one plate loose. Complete (according to the plate list, there was no plate 36). With 212 pages, including cover device repeated on half- title in red, black and gilt, 47 page illustrated essay by Efros, portrait of Alexander Tairoff, the founder of the theater, a nd 195 black/white and color plates f... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$950.00

 
Keynotes
Egerton, George
Boston: Roberts Brothers,. 1893. 12mo. F 1st Edition.. H Decorated Cloth.. About Fine.. Near Fine. 12mo, green cloth with design of title page repeated on cover in darker green. Inner hinge cracked else fine. First book of the Keynotes Series. First edition with ads in rear dated 1893. Title page, binding and key design on spine by Beardsley. Krishnamurti 102. Lasner 25. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. . ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$175.00

 
Kling-Klang Gloria. Deutsche Volks und Kinderlieder
Lefler, Heinrich and Josef Urban
Vienna & LEIPZIG: TEMPSKY & FREYTAG. 1907. Oblong 4to. H Decorated Boards.. Very Good.. Very Good. Illustrated books & children's books Vienna: F. Tempsky & Leipzig: G. Freytag, 1907. Oblong 4to, decorated boards with large oval central floral design, floral endpapers. Sixteen color plat es with wide floral or pictorial borders facing pages of music within various ornamental borders. One of several highly decorated children's books in Viennese fin-de-siècle style on which the ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
The Knave of Hearts
SAUNDERS, LOUISE
New York: Scribners,. 1925. Small Folio. F 1st Edition.. H Cloth with Color Illustration. Near Fine.. Near Fine. New York: Scribners, 1925. Small folio, black cloth with very large mounted color illustration on front cover. Minor wear and fraying at spine tips and edges, brief chipping to edges of front cover illustration, creases at edge of front free endpaper. A very nice, not far from fine, copy of the first edition of a glorious picture book. Illustrated endpapers, pictorial title page and ownership lea... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00

 
Künstlergabe Zum XII. Zionisten-Kongress Karlsbad 1921
Berlin: A. Rogall. 1921. Folio. H Portfolio. Fine.. Judaica Berlin: A. Rogall (1921). Folio, portfolio with cover illustration by Hermann Struck. Excellent copy. One of 300 copies printed for the twelfth Zionist Congress of 1921 with ten original etchi ngs and one original woodcut by the important Jewish artists of the day: Joseph Budko, Friedrich Feigl, Herstein, Julius Kroll, Leo Michelson, Joseph Oppenheimer, Ernst Oppler, Eugen Spiro, Jacob Stei nhardt, Hermann Struck and Lesser Ury. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Kunstgewerbe
Berlin Wasmuth .. 1922. Large 8vo. H Boards. Very Good. Very Good. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design large 8vo, boards. Top of binding faded else very nice. German applied art after World War I with 352 illustrations on 208 plates. Work by Ehmcke, Muthesi us, Thiersch and many others. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)