Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

 
Kabloona
de Poncins, Gontran
Hardcover. Garden City NY 1943. 339pp, b&w plates. Black pic. cloth rubbed, dj spine slt. discolored & chipped o/w good copy in good dj. A white man in the Canadian Arctic among the Eskimos of King William area. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Kabumpo in Oz
Thompson, Ruth Plumly
Kabumpo in Oz
Chicago:: The Reilly & Lee Company,. 1922.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo, 297pp, color frontis, color and b&w illus throughout, pictorial end papers, b&w illlus of Princess Dorothy (p299). Founded on and continuing the Famous Oz Stories by L. Frank Baum. The illustrator is John R. Neill. Pictorial dark green cloth cover with color illus tipped on. Title in yellow orange and green above illustration of four characters riding on an elephant's trunk. Title in black on decorative clo... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Kaffir Folk-Lore:
Theal, Geo. McCall
Kaffir Folk-Lore:
Theal, Geo. McCall. Kaffir Folk-Lore: A Selection from the Traditional Tales Current Among the People Living on the Eastern Border of the Cape Colony. With copious explanatory notes. Swan Sonnenschien, London 1886, 2nd edition. 8vo, 225 pages. Orig. dark green gilt cloth, very crisp and tight. Theal, Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets Relating to South Africa, page 296,'The tales in this volume are some of those collected by me during a residence of many years on the Kafir border, when I was in close inte... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$115.00

 
Kalgoorlie gold processing machine. A print "Grupo de Maquinas parra la Central Electrica de Kalgoorlie (Australia.)"
Kalgoorlie gold processing machine.  A print "Grupo de Maquinas parra la Central Electrica de Kalgoorlie (Australia.)"
Spain:. 1890.. Orig. colored print from "El Mundo Cientifico", priced at 20 centimos. 7 3/4 x 10", very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Kalinga of Northern Luzon, Phiolippines
Dozier, Edward P
Dozier, Edward P. Kalinga of Northern Luzon, Philippines. NY 1967. x + 102pp, b&w photos in text. Pictorial pp wrps, vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Kamano, Jate, Usurufa and Fore Kinship of the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea
Berndt, Ronald
Aus. Med. Publ. Sydney 1955. Reprint from Oceania, September-December, 1954. B&w ills and fold-out chart in text. Cream wrps, vg. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Kanaka Menschen der Sudsee
Damm, Hans
Damm, Hans. Kanaka Menschen der Sudsee. F.A. Brockhaus Verlag, Leipzig 1957. 372pp, col. photos, b&w ills in text. Yellow cloth & dj water damaged. Reading copy of unusual work on Kanaka people in S. Pacific, Easter Island content. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Kanga Creek An Australian Idyll
Ellis, Havelock
Kanga Creek An Australian Idyll
Berkshire:: Golden Cockerel Press,. 1922.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 1,375 copies. The story of Ellis working in Australia as a teacher. Small 8vo, 68 pp. Yellow cloth backed gray green boards, with title in black at white spine label. Boards lightly sunned at top and bottom edges. Original yellow dj with glassine wrapper. Dj is dusty and ruffled at edges. Glassine slightly chipped at top and bottom edges of front cover. Internally, bookplate of The Golden Cockerel Press inside front co... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Kangaroos and Wallabies in Aboriginal Life and Art
McCarthy, F.D
McCarthy, F.D. Kangaroos and Wallabies in Aboriginal Life and Art. Australian Natural History, June 1963. pp174-178, ills in text. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Kankie Kangaroo... Who Couldn't Hop
Ross, Roselle
New York:: Maxton Publishers,. 1945.. 4to, 16pp, ills. on each page by Charles E. Bracker. Very large- 11 3/4 x 9". Cover illustration by Paul Kaloda. Front & back covers are color illustrations of the front & back of the kangaroo in a crouch, complete with a cut-out joey that slides out of her pouch. Very good condition. Not recorded in Muir. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Kapauku Papuans of West New Guinea
Pospisil, Leopold
Pospisil, Leopold. The Kapauku Papuans of West New Guinea. NY 1963, pbk. 102pp, ills, g+ cond. Case Studies in Cultural Anthro. Series. Meggitt copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Kapplopningen; Amundsen Och Scott Mot Sydpolen
Holt, Kare
Hardcover. Bokforlaget Bra Bocker, Oslo 1975. W d/j, vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Karam Colour Categories
Bulmer, R.N.H
Bulmer, R.N.H. Karam Colour Categories. Reprinted from: Kivung, Vol. 1, No. 3, 1968. pp120-133, b&w tables in text. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Karl Friedrich Schinkel: A Universal Man
Snodin, Michael
New Haven:: Yale University Press,. 1991.. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dj. 4to, 218pp, b&w and color illus throughout. Dark blue cloth covers. Original pictorial dj with title in white at top of front cover and in black on a white ground on the spine. Schinkel was a nineteenth century German architect and designer whose works still dominate Berlin and elsewhere. The volume serves as the catalogue for an exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London. Dj like new, with library label on spine; inte... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Karte der Colonie Queensland in Australien
Petermann, A
Petermann, A. Karte der Colonie Queensland in Australien. Map published for the German geographical journal, "Geographische Mittheilungen", 1861. Lithograph, outline colour, 25x21 cm. Queensland border at 141st parallel. Shows southern Queensland with an inset of the whole state. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Karte der Magellanischen Strasse von Herrn Don Juan de la Cruz Canoy Olmedillo... und nach den Beobachtungen der Herrn Byron, Wallis, Carteret, und Bougainville
Schraembl, F.A
Karte der Magellanischen Strasse von Herrn Don Juan de la Cruz Canoy Olmedillo... und nach den Beobachtungen der Herrn Byron, Wallis, Carteret, und Bougainville
Vienna:. 1787.. Large map of the Straits of Magellan, with soundings and detailed observations. 26 1/2 x 20" with large margins, copper engraving with period outline color. Inset of Patagonia and the Falkland Islands. Wonderfully detailed map marking the direction of water flow, soundings, mountains & wooded areas on shore, notable landmarks, with names in German, English & sometimes French. Some marginal waterstaining at the far right edge o/w very good condition with a few period folds. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Karte der Reiserouten von W. Landsborough, J. McKinlay u.A
McKinlay, J
McKinlay, J. Karte der Reiserouten von W. Landsborough, J. McKinlay u.A. in Nord Australien, (s.w. vom Carpentaria - golf). Lithographic map by Petermann for the Geographische Mittelheilungen, 1864. 19x25 cm, contemporary folds, period colour on the explorer's routes. The map shows the country from the mouth of the Albert River inland, marking the routes of Leichhardt, A.C. Gregory, Landsborough, F. Walker & McKinlay. Covers 137.5-140.5 degrees long. and 19.5-17 degrees lat. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Karte von Jutland
Gussefeld, F.L
Nurnberg:: bey Homanns Erben,. 1807.. 17 12 x 22" plus margins, original outline color, some faint watermarks. Two repaired pin holes, paper toned otherwise Good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Kean. Paradoxical Genius
Playfair, Giles
Playfair, Giles. Kean. Paradoxical Genius. E.P. Dutton, New York 1939, 1st edition. 8vo, 346pp. Orig. grey cloth in printed dj, which is a little chipped and dusty o/w very good. Signed & presented by the author. This biography of Edmund Kean, the famous Shakespearian actor- the flyleaf states: "In the history of the theatre the name of Edmund Kean ranks second only to that of David Garrick.--- this biography is one of the most enlightening and fascinating books about the theatre we have ever publi... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Keats
Lowell, Amy
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1925.. Hardcover. Lowell's excellent study of the life and works of the great British poet, early reprint. 2 vols, roy. 8vo, illus. Original red cloth, good + condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (5)
With photos (14)