Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

 
KABUMPO IN OZ
THOMPSON
KABUMPO IN OZ
1922. 1. (BAUM,L.FRANK) KABUMPO IN OZ by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1922). 4to, Blue cloth, pict. paste-on, spine slightly faded, else near Fine. 1st ed., earliest copy with Princess Dorothy on [299] and elephant on half title, H-G XVI. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers and 12 wonderful color plates by J.R. NEILL. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
KABUMPO IN OZ
THOMPSON
1922. 2. (BAUM,L.FRANK) KABUMPO IN OZ by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1922). 4to, medium blue cloth, cloth sl. faded in gutter else VG+. 1st ed. later printing with half-title at end, plates coated one side and standard ampersand on spine. H-G XVI. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers and 12 wonderful color plates by J.R. NEILL. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
KABUMPO IN OZ
THOMPSON
KABUMPO IN OZ
1922. 1. (BAUM,L.FRANK) KABUMPO IN OZ by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago: Reilly & Lee (1922). 4to, blue-green cloth, slightest of shelf wear else FINE. 1st edition, earliest copy with Princess Dorothy on p. [299] and elephant on half-title. H-G XVI. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers and 12 wonderful color plates by J.R. NEILL. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
KACHI-KACHI YAMA [JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES NO. 5]
1910. 1. JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: KACHI-KACH YAMA. Tokyo: Kobunsha nd ca 1910. 8vo, uncreped rice paper, printed french-fold, silk ties, Fine. Beautiful full color illustrations on nearly every page. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
KANKIE KANGAROO...WHO COULDN'T HOP
ROSS,ROSELLE
KANKIE KANGAROO...WHO COULDN'T HOP
1945. Paperback. 2. AUSTRALIAN INTEREST. KANKEE KANGAROO...WHO COULDN'T HOP by Roselle Ross. NY: Maxton 1945. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps cut in the shape of a kangaroo holding a baby roo, VG+. Featuring beautiful color covers by PAUL KALODA of a kangaroo holding a baby in its arms. In a slot on the cover is a baby kangaroo that can be removed for play. Charming black and white illustrations in text by CHARLES BRACKER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
KAPERS OF KOKO
KIRK,VICTORINE
KAPERS OF KOKO
1931. 1. VOLLAND IMITATION. KAPERS OF KOKO by Victorine Kirk. Pasadena: Southwest Syndicate (1931). 12mo, pictorial boards, near fine. Stated 1st edition. The story of Koko, the baby in a family of humanized bears, who leaves home before hibernation is over and gets into much trouble. Illustrated by Charles Conner with vibrant color illus. plus b&w's in Volland style. In the size and format of Volland Sunny books. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
KAREN
REUMERT,ELLEN
KAREN
1905. 1. (MOE,LOUIS)illus. KAREN alle smaapigers, tekst af Ellen Reumert. Kobenhavn (Copenhagen): Carl Larsens Forlag circa 1905. 4to, (10 x 11"). cloth backed pictorial boards, tips rubbed else VG-Fine. Illustrated with 8 fine full page color illustrations and in line on every page of text in verse in Danish. Deep rich colors in typical turn of the 19th century style depict a day in the life of a little girl. A lovely and scarce book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI
BURTON,RUCHARD
KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI
1931. (POGANY,WILLY)illus. THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI translated by Richard Burton, introduction by Dhan G.Mukerji. Drexel Hill: Bell Publishing (David McKay 1931). 4to (7 1/4 x 10"), maroon cloth, MINT IN PUBLISHER'S BOX with gold decorative label on cover. Illustrated by Pogany with 12 stunning black and white plates. Great copy, scarce in the box. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI
BURTON,RUCHARD
KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI
1931. (POGANY,WILLY)illus. THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI translated by Richard Burton, introduction by Dhan G.Mukerji. Philadelphia: David McKay (1931). 4to (8 x 10"), black cloth stamped in silver, pictorial paste-on, MINT IN PUBLISHER'S BOX (stain on bottom of box). First edition. Illustrated by Pogany with 12 stunning gravure plates. Great copy, scarce in the box. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
KATAWAMPUS & THE FIRST BOOK OF KRAB
PARRY,EDWARD ABBOTT
KATAWAMPUS & THE FIRST BOOK OF KRAB
1927. 1. PARRY,EDWARD ABBOTT. KATAWAMPUS & THE FIRST BOOK OF KRAB. Lond: William Heinemann 1927. Small 4to, cloth, near fine. The author's first book, this is a marvelous fantasy adventure first published in 1895 illus. only in b&w. This ed. is illustrated by ARCHIE MacGREGOR with wonderfully detailed in-text line illustrations and with 10 tipped-in color plates colored by Cynthia Moon. An uncommon edition of a classic ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
KATE GREENAWAY BOOK
Holme,Bryan
KATE GREENAWAY BOOK
1976. 1. (GREENAWAY,KATE). THE KATE GREENAWAY BOOK by Bryan Holme. NY: Viking, (1976). 4to, (7 3/4 x 9 1/2"), orange boards, 141p., Fine in very slightly worn dust wrapper. Extensively illustrated with selections from her books, a short biography and a list of her works. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
KATE GREENAWAY
SPIELMANN
KATE GREENAWAY
1905. 1. (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. KATE GREENAWAY by M.H. Spielmann and G.S. Layard. Lond:A & C Black 1905. Large thick 4to, white cloth, teg, near FINE!. LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY JOHN GREENAWAY (Kate's brother), AND WITH AN ORIGINAL PENCIL SKETCH DONE BY GREENAWAY which is matted and bound in with John Greenaway's signature of authenticity. The sketch is of a little girl with long hair standing with her hands behind her back. The book features much text, more than 50 color plate... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
KATE GREENAWAY COLORING BOOK
KATE GREENAWAY COLORING BOOK
1950. Paperback. 1. (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. KATE GREENAWAY COLORING BOOK. Red Farm Studio, circa 1950. Large folio (19 x 13"), pict. wrappers bound at top, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX (box has flap repairs). A beautiful large coloring book featuring 6 large Greenaway girls desinged to be colored. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
KATE GREENAWAY
ENGEN,RODNEY
1976. Paperback. 1. (GREENAWAY,KATE) KATE GREENAWAY by Rodney Engen. Lond&NY: Acad. & Harmony (1976) 4to, pict. wraps, Fine. Short biography and bibliography plus many reproductions in color and b&w. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
KATE GREENAWAY'S ALPHABET
KATE GREENAWAY'S ALPHABET
1885. Paperback. 2. (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. KATE GREENAWAY'S ALPHABET. Lond: Routledge no date [1885]. 24mo, (2 /38 X 2 5/8") glazed stiff pictorial wraps, spine rubbed else VG+. Beautifully printed in color with one letter per page accompanied by little children incorporated into the letters. 1st ed. Schuster 23 1 c. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
KATE GREENAWAY
SPIELMANN
KATE GREENAWAY
1905. 1. (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. KATE GREENAWAY by M.H. Spielmann and G.S. Layard. Lond:A & C Black 1905. Large thick 4to, white cloth, teg, verso of frontis foxed else near FINE!. LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES, THIS IS ONE OF 50 UNNUMBERED FOR PRESENTATION. THIS COPY IS ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY VIOLET SEVERN WHOSE MOTHER WAS THE ADOPTED DAUGHTED OF JOHN RUSKIN. ON PAGE 140 IS A FACSIMILE OF A STORY WRITTEN BY GREENAWAY FOR SEVERN WHICH SHE ALLOWED TO BE REPODUCED FOR THIS EDITION. THIS BOOK IS ALSO... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
KATE GREENAWAY
SPIELMANN
KATE GREENAWAY
1905. 1. (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. KATE GREENAWAY by M.H. Spielmann and G.S. Layard. Lond:A & C Black 1905. Large thick 4to, white cloth, teg, FINE!. LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY JOHN GREENAWAY (Kate's brother), AND WITH AN ORIGINAL PENCIL SKETCH DONE BY GREENAWAY which is matted and bound in with John Greenaway's signature of authenticity (background of sketch is foxed). The sketch is of a little girl wearing a hat, and gazing over her shoulder. The book features much text, more t... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
KATE GREENAWAY PICTURES FROM ORIGINALS
KATE GREENAWAY PICTURES FROM ORIGINALS
1921. 1. (GREENAWAY,KATE). KATE GREENAWAY PICTURES FROM ORIGINALS presented by her to John Ruskin and other personal friends. Lond:Warne 1921. Folio, gilt cloth, sl. wear else Fine in original dw (frayed). First and only edition, illustrated with mounted photographic portrait frontis plus 20 beautiful tipped-in color plates by Greenaway (published here for the first time. Rare in wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
KATHERINE THE KOMICAL KOW
NORRIS,JUNE
KATHERINE THE KOMICAL KOW
1926. 1. VOLLAND. KATHERINE THE KOMICAL KOW by June Norris. Chic: Volland (1926, early edition). 8vo, pictorial boards, slight cover soil else FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX. A Sunny Book. Wonderfully illustrated in bold colors by LEW TOWER, many words in the text have been replaced with pictures. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
KATRINA AND JAN
BAILEY,ALICE COOPER
KATRINA AND JAN
1923. 1. VOLLAND. KATRINA AND JAN by Alice Cooper Bailey. Chic: Volland (1923, no add. printings). 8vo, pict. bds, near fine. 1st ed. A Volland Happy Children Book with wonderful color illus. by HERMAN ROSSE. The story of Dutch children. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (7)
With photos (81)