Titles starting with K from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Kabbale et philosophie hermétique
Amsterdam: Bibliotheca Philosophica Hermetica, 1989. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. 4to. Illus. with b/w reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Kabuki. The Popular Stage of Japan
London: Macmillan Company, 1925. First edition. Publisher's black buckram with gilt illustration and title, beveled edges. Top edge gilt. A very good copy, small Japanese bookseller's label and date on front pastedown, plates sharp. Sm. 4to. Illus. 1 color and 50 b/w plates plus in-text drawings. A detailed and thorough early study of the Kabuki covering: audiences, conventions, craftsmanship, school of acting, ceremonials, origins of Kabuki, Yakusha, Shibai,, Sakusha, Meiji Kabuki, and current Kabuki. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00
The Kabuki Theatre
New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1956. First edition. Cloth. Spine roll else very good in a good price-clipped, chipped, and repaired dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 58 b/w photos and 3 diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
The Kabuki Theatre of Japan
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1956). Second printing. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good- edgeworn dust jacket with a few small tears. 8vo. Illus. with 1 color and 38 b/w drawings and 1 b/w photo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Kaddish and Other Poems 1958-1960
San Francisco: City Lights Books, (1961). Early issue. Paper wrappers. Stain to front wrapper, rear rubbed, slight spine slant, still a clean crisp interior and better than good+. 16mo. (6 1/4 x 5 in.). This is an early issue of the first edition, no additional printing number listed but issue is perfect bound without Villers imprint on pg. 100. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Kafka: A Biography
New York: Oxford Univ. Press, (1982). First American edition. Cloth. A very good+ ex-lib copy with the usual markings, leaves clean and crisp; no dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00
Kafka-Prague
Tel-Aviv: Beth Hatefutsoth, the Nahum Goldmann Museum of the Jewish Diaspora, 1980. First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. A fine copy. Sq. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. In English and Hebrew. Exhibition prepared and compiled by Jan Parik ; David Shaham, catalogue editor ; English translation by Rela Mazali. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
Kafka-Prague
Tel-Aviv, Beth Hatefutsoth, the Nahum Goldmann Museum of the Jewish Diaspora, 1980. First edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Sq. 8vo. English translation: Rela Mazali. Illus. with b/w photos. In Hebrew and English. Quite evocative. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Kaikan jugo-shunen kinen ten zuroku. 15th Anniversary Catalogue. Beauty and the Selfless Mind
Tokyo: Idemitsu Museum of Arts. 1981. First edition. Linen stamped in gilt. A fine copy. As new. In slipcase with a few creases. 4to. 1204 illus. with 258 in color. Catalog of the collection of the Idemitsu Museum of Arts including Japanese Calligraphic works and painting, Japanese Ceramics and Crafts, and Chinese Ceramics and Crafts. Introduction and list of plates in English and Japanese. Main text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00
Kama Kala. Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture
Geneva: Nagel Publishers, (1962). Later printing. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket in a lightly rubbed else fine slipcase. Folio. Illus. with 85 color & b/w plates (16 tipped-in). Mulk Raj Anand (1905 - 2004), Indian novelist and art critic, is considered a founder of the English-language Indian novel. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Kama Ratna. Indian Ideals of Feminine Beauty
New Delhi: R&K Publshing, (1973). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good soiled dust jacket (with a 2nd and different jacket). Sm. 4to. Illus. with 67 b/w plates with tissue guards. An examination of the iconography of feminine beauty in India. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Kama Shilpa. A Study of Indian Sculptures Depicting Love in Action
Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co.,` (1963). Second edition. Cloth. A very good copy with a soiled mark on front board. Torn dust jacket laid in loose. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 96 b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Kampf und Untergang der Kriegsmarine. Ein Dokumentarbericht in Wort und Bild
Hannover: Adolf Sponholtz Verlag, (1953). 11.-14. Tsd. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 172 b/w photos. Nach zahlreichen Dokumenten, Aussagen von vielen hundert Augenzeugen und unter Mitarbeit führender Angehöriger der ehemaligen deutschen Kriegsmarine. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Kangaroo
London: Martin Secker, (1930). Later printing. Cloth. A very good- copy with nick to spine and sun-darkened spine. 12mo. The Thin paper Edition. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Kao gu (Kaogu). No. 2, 1972
Beijing: Ke Xue Chu Ban She, 1972. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 4to. Illus. with b/w & color plates and figures. Archaeology (Magazine). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Kao gu (Kaogu). Nos. 1-6, 1974
Beijing: Ke Xue Chu Ban She, 1974. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 4to. Illus. with b/w plates and figures. Archaeology (Magazine). Six issues. In Chinese. Table of contents in English. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Kao gu (Kaogu). Nos. 1 & 6, 1975
Beijing: Ke Xue Chu Ban She, 1975. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 4to. Illus. with b/w plates and figures. Archaeology (Magazine). Two issues. In Chinese. Table of contents in English. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Kao gu (Kaogu). No. 2, 1976
Beijing: Ke Xue Chu Ban She, 1976. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 4to. Illus. with b/w plates and figures. Archaeology (Magazine). In Chinese. Table of contents in English. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Kao gu xue bao. No. 2, 1959
Beijing: Ke xue chu ban she, 1959. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrappers soiled with a few minor ships, else a very good copy. 4to. Illus. with b/w plates and figures. Chinese Journal of Archaeology. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Kapital. Kritika politicheskoi ekonomii
S.-Peterburg [St. Petersburgh]: Izd. N.P. Poliakova. 1872. First edition in Russian. Half contemporary Russian roan over black cloth, four raised bands, two compartments with Cyrillic lettering in gilt. Boards rubbed and stained, front endpapers soiled, most of rear endpaper removed, faint dampstain to lower portion of leaves, but overall still a very good copy. 8vo. T. 1-j, kn. 1-ja. Process proizvodstva kapitala. Translated from the German by G. Alexandrovich Lopatin and Nikolay Frantsevich Danielson ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$11,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (59)
With photos (18)

