Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
Kind-Heart's Dream: Containing Five Apparitions with their Invectives Against Abuses Reigning...From the original Black-letter Tract printed (without date) in 1592
CHETTLE, Henry:
London: Percy Society. 1841. Paper covers detached; backstrip eroded; internally very good.. 12mo, orig. printed paper wrapps., xvi, viii, (9)-88 pp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Kinetische Theorie des warme-gleichgewichtes und des Zweiten Haptsatzes der Thermodynamik. (In): Annalen der Physik, Ser. 4, Vol. 9
EINSTEIN, Albert:
Leipzig: Barth. 1902. Binding worn, front cover detached. Library of Congress bookplate on. the front pastedown with the neat "Surplus Duplicate" stamp.. Internally very clean.. Contemp, half-calf pp. 417-433. 8vo. Einstein's third published work, submitted just a few days after he was appointed to the Patent Office in Bern. "This paper is impressive enough for its positive results, for its discussions of the fundamental distribution law, the equipartition theorem, and the statistical-me... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Kleine physicalisch-chemische Abhandlungen, aus den chemischen Journalen gesammlet, und mit einigen Berbesserungen und Unmersungen herausgegeben
WESTRUMB, Johann Friedrich
Leipzig: J.G. Müllerschen. 1788. Light wear to the extremities of the binding; lower corners bumped.. Lightly browned throughout; a bit of scattered light foxing. A near. fine copy of the rare first edition.. Orig. speckled boards, yellow edges (viii), 248 pp. Sm. 8vo. Westrumb (1751-1819) was a leading technological chemist of the time. This is one of a six volume set written from 1785-1800; this volume, however, stands on its own. Poggendorff, II, p. 1307. BMC (Readex edition), Vol. 26, p. 1073, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
Kleines Lehrbuch des Positivismus. Einführing in die empiristische Wissenschaftsauffassung
MISES, Richard von
The Hague: W.P Van Stockum & Zoon. 1939. Covers soiled; backstrip chipped. Previous owner's signature on. inside front cover. A good uncut copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Volume I of the Library of Unified Science Book Series. 467pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Klimatologische Untersuchungen oder Grundzüge der Klimatologie in ihrer beziehung auf die Gesundheits-Verhältnisse der Bevölkerungen. Mit einer Geographisch Geordneten, die Gesammte Erde Umfassenden sammlung Klimatographischer Schilderungen
MÜHRY,A(dolf)
Leipzig & Heidelberg: C. F. Winter. 1858. Some foxing. A very good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. half calf over marbled boards xviii, (2), 816 pp., with two folding maps. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik
BING, Robert . 8vo, orig. cloth, dust jacket, viii, 288 pp., with three plates, numerous charts, and 130 illustrations in the text, some in color. Dust jacket torn without loss; one page with minor ink underlining. A very good copy of the 13th edition. $
Basel: Benno Schwabe. 1948. Dust jacket torn without loss; one page with minor ink underlining. A. very good copy of the 13th edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket viii, 288 pp., with three plates, numerous charts, and 130 illustrations in the text, some in color. 8vo, . This treatise on local diagnosis in neurological diseases was first published in 1909. It has been through at least 14 editions in German, and was translated into French and English. Bing was one of the leading Swiss neurologists of the 20th... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rükenmarksdiagnostik
BING, Robert
Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg. 1922. A good ex-library copy of the5th edition.. Orig. printed paper boards 242pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik
BING, Robert . 8vo, orig. cloth, dust jacket, viii, 288 pp., with three plates, numerous charts, and 130 illustrations in the text, some in color. Dust jacket torn without loss; one page with minor ink underlining. A very good copy of the 13th edition. $
Basel: Benno Schwabe. 1945. Covers bumped. Library bookplate on front pastedown; library stamps. on title and a few in the text. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth x,275 pp., illustrated. 8vo, . This treatise on local diagnosis in neurological diseases was first published in 1909. It has been through at least 14 editions in German, and was translated into French and English. Bing was one of the leading Swiss neurologists of the 20th century, and this could be considered his most important work. He... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Kurze Kriegsaugenheilkunde
PILLAT, Arnold
Vienna: Julius Springer. 1941. Occasional underlining. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xii, 207 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Pillat, an important figure in Austrian ophthalmology, was the author of some 200 papers dealing with various clinical subjects. He succeeded Salzmann in Graz, where he wrote this book on war ophthalmology, and later replaced Meller at the Vienna University. Gorin, p. 456. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (1)