Titles starting with K from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 52
KALKI
New York: Random House, (1978). First Trade Edition. Fine in dustwrapper with small chip at bottom. SIGNED. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
KALTENBORN EDITS THE NEWS
New York: Modern Age, (1937). First Edition. cloth. An old dampstain at the base of the spine extends to the lower front cover and is mostly noticeable on the interior of the dustwrapper which is quite soiled, typical for this title.Still a very presentable copy of a rather uncommon book in the hardcover issue. McCarthy's first book, ghostwritten by her for the popular radio personality. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
THE KANDY KOLORED TANGERINE FLAKE STREAMLINE BABY
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1965). First Edition. Very Good in dustwrapper. Popular author's first book, illustrated by him. Slight darkening to bottom edge of book. The white dustwrapper is typically soiled with a very small chip to the head of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI
New Haven: Limited Editions Club, 1937. full morocco. Near Fine in a broken chemise and slipcase lacking a small piece. Valenti Angelo. Duodecimo (4" x 6") bound in full lavender morocco with gilt lettering on the spine and elaborate embossing on both covers. Printed on double folded Japanese Kozo paper with four color floral borders and illuminations by hand with pure gold and silver by Valenti Angelo. Copy #100 of 1500 numbered copies designed and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI
New Haven: Limited Editions Club, 1937. full morocco. Mild sunning to edges of book, light scratches on the rear cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine chemise and Very Good slipcase. Charming little book. Valenti Angelo. Duodecimo (4" x 6") bound in full lavender morocco with gilt lettering on the spine and elaborate embossing on both covers. Printed on double folded Japanese Kozo paper with four color floral borders and illuminations by hand with pure gold and silver by Valenti Angelo. Copy #214 of 1500 design... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
KATE GREENAWAY
New York: Putnam's, 1905. First Edition. cloth. Very Good with some nice additions. Original decorated green cloth; illustrated with numerous plates, some in color. This copy enhanced by a brief AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by Greenaway dated 9 April 1886 setting up a visit and an ORIGINAL PENCIL SKETCH on a 4" x 4-1/2" paper, not signed but by Greenaway, of a man with a cane. The letter is neatly tipped to the verso of the front endpaper and the sketch is laid in loosely. On the half title page is a lon... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
New York: Bantam Books, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Spine a little sunned. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Bound in centennial blue buckram with matching slipcase. Illustrated with photographs. One of an unknown limitation SIGNED in full as "Jimmy Carter." Uncommon issue of this book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
New York: Bantam, (1982). First Edition. leather. New in slipcase and original shipping container. Bound in full blue leather with slipcase. Illustrated with photographs. Copy #576 of 2500 numbered copies SIGNED in full by the former President and winner of the Nobel Peace Prize. The scarcest and most beautiful issue of this most desirable book. With the original publisher's reply card laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
New York: Bantam, (1982). First Edition. cloth. The verso of the rear free endpaper has evidence of the removal of a bookplate. A clear mylar cover has been added to the book by being glued to the pastedowns. Still Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Bound in centennial blue buckram. Illustrated with photographs. One of an unknown limitation SIGNED in full as "Jimmy Carter." Uncommon issue of this book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
New York: Bantam, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Cloth a little spotted as are the edges of the bulked text. Dustwrapper complete but with edgewear. Very Good in about a Very Good dustwrapper. Bound in centennial blue buckram. Illustrated with photographs. INSCRIBED "To Tiki/Best wishes" and SIGNED in full "Jimmy Carter" on the half title page. Most signed books on the market by Carter have been done at readings in a rushed manner to satisfy the demands of thousands of fans. This is a large, beautiful sign... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
New York: Bantam Books, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Bound in centennial blue buckram. Illustrated with photographs. One of an unknown limitation SIGNED in full as "Jimmy Carter." This copy is additionally INSCRIBED by the former President above his signature on the limitation page to Pat and Bob Kelley. Uncommon issue of this book, especially when additionally inscribed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT
New York: Bantam Books, (1982). First Edition. cloth. Mild soiling to the top edge of the bulked text. Dustwrapper complete with just a touch of wear to the spine tips and one small snag. Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. Bound in centennial blue buckram. Illustrated with photographs. Attractively SIGNED in full "Jimmy Carter" on the front endpaper. Most signed books on the market by Carter have been done at readings in a rushed manner to satisfy the demands of thousands of fans. This is a large, beaut... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
KENILWORTH
[Burlington, VT]: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Full gold brocade. Fine in Fine slipcase. Clarke Hutton. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4") bound in full gold brocade cloth with gilt-lettered leather spine label. Introduction by David Daiches, 568 pages. Illustrated with paintings and line drawings by Clarke Hutton. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE KENTUCKY WARBLER
Garden City: Doubleday, 1918. First Edition. BAL 486. VG. Color frontis. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
KENTUCKY BLUE GRASS HENRY SMITH
Cleveland: White Horse Press, 1932. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. About Fine copy lacking the scarce dustwrapper. One of only 95 copies printed, this is the more common issue without the illustrations tipped in and not signed. Very faint dampstain to upper corner of rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
THE KENYON REVIEW, special issues for a patron
(Gambier, OH): (Kenyon College), 1979-1982. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine and quite exceptional, likely unique. The first sixteen issues of the New Series of this important American literary magazine. These are special issues with loose signatures laid into the covers. According to a letter from the editors dated 1990, included here, these issues were specially done for a patron who donated $100 per issue in exchange for autographed copies. A later note from an editorial assistant at the time states tha... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
KEW GARDENS
London: The Hogarth Press, (1927). First Illustrated Edition. boards. Neatly and professionally rebacked retaining most of the original spine. Still a Near Fine copy of this desirable title. Third Edition and the First Illustrated Edition bound in the original decorated boards. Decorations by Vanessa Bell. Copy #49 of only 500 numbered copies SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator. The spine of this book is very fragile and is often found badly worn or even missing. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
KIDNAPPED. BEING MEMOIRS OF THE ADVENTURES OF DAVID BALFOUR IN THE YEAR 1751
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. linen. Near Fine in worn glassine and a Very Good slipcase. Hans Alexander Mueller. Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-1/2") bound in full brick-colored linen with the silver-stamped black leather label still present. This label is lacking on most of the copies we have seen. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Designed and printed by Elmer Adler at the Pynson Printers. Copy #105 of 1500 illustrated with color wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller and SIGNED by him on the colopho... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
KIDNAPPED. BEING MEMOIRS OF THE ADVENTURES OF DAVID BALFOUR IN THE YEAR 1751
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. linen. Near Fine in a Fine slipcase. Hans Alexander Mueller . Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-1/2") bound in full brick-colored linen, lacking the black leather spine label, as typical for this title. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Designed and printed by Elmer Adler at the Pynson Printers. Copy #834 of 1500 illustrated with color wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller and SIGNED by him on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
KIDNAPPED. BEING MEMOIRS OF THE ADVENTURES OF DAVIE BALFOUR IN THE YEAR 1751
London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1886. First Edition. cloth. Small bookseller's blindstamp to the top of the front free endpaper. Mild foxing to preliminaries; hinges neatly repaired. Binding slightly cocked. Very Good copy of this classic. Original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Folding frontispiece map. First Issue of Stevenson's classic with the following points: page 40, line 11-- "business"; page 64, line 1-- "nine o"clock"; page 101, line 10-- "Islands"; as well as the rear ads dated ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (18)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (28)
With photos (8)

