Titles starting with K from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Kako / The Past
Tokyo: Byakuya Shobo,. 1993.. First Edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with several photographs to a page, mostly bw with some color. Compelling book. Near fine in red wrappers, near fine photo-illustrated jacket, publisher's acetate obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Kalkvaerket / The Lime Factory
Copenhagen: N Olaf Moller. [1978].. First Edition. Thin quarto. Limited to 800 copies. Gritty black and white images of workers at a lime factory in rural Denmark. Apparently the scarcest book by Morten Bo. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Kamaitachi
New York: Aperture,. 2005.. The deluxe limited American reissue of Hosoe's 1969 classic. Folio. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by Hosoe in Japanese on a label affixed to the front pastedown. A tremendous achievement, reproducing in exact detail the feel of the original edition, and including a special clamshell box published only for Aperture, featuring a wild design by Tadanori Yokoo. All elements as new, with no damage to the box. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Kan Vi Vaere Dette Bekendt? / Can We Allow Ourselves This?
Copenhagen: Westermann,. 1946.. First Edition. Small quarto. One of the seminal post WWII documentary photobooks, brought to public awareness by Parr / Badger. (Parr / Badger, v2, 242). Light overall wear, rubbed at the spine; a solid, very good plus copy in photo-illustrated wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Karyudo / Hunter
Tokyo: Taka Ishii Gallery. (1997).. First Edition. Square quarto. The revised edition of Moriyama's famous monograph, dedicated to Jack Kerouac, number 153 of 300 numbered copies with an original print laid in (unsigned and unnumbered as issued). Although not called for, this copy has been SIGNED by Moriyama in English and Japanese. (The print is unsigned, as issued.) Sold-out on publication. Fine in white-stamped black boards as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Keith Haring
Tokyo: On Sundays Publications,. 1983.. First Edition. Spiral-bound 12 mo. Catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition at Galerie Watari, Tokyo, March 8 - April 8, 1983. With 13 perforated sticker illustrations. Original button included. No copies in OCLC. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Ketto Shashinron
Tokyo: Asahi Shinbunsha,. 1971.. First Edition. Octavo. A collaboration between Takuma Nakahira (text) and Kishin Shinoyama (photographs). Fine in a very good jacket, sun-darkened at the spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Ketto Shashinron
Tokyo: Asahi Shinbunsha,. 1971.. First Edition. Octavo. A collaboration between Takuma Nakahira (text) and Kishin Shinoyama (photographs). Near fine in a near fine jacket (a little foxing at spine and edges, light wear); publisher's printed obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Kijkprikkels 231, November / December 1958: foto's van GKf-fotografen
Amsterdam: Proost en Brandt.. 1958.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. 52pp. With photographs by Ed van der Elsken, Carel Blazer, Aart Klein, Cas Oorthuys, and a host of other Dutch photographers. Very good in photo-illustrated wrappers, tan belly band. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Kikai to Geijutsu to no Koryu / The Correspondence [or Cultural Exchange] between Machine and Art
Tokyo: Iwanami Shoten,. 1929.. First Edition. Octavo. Cover design by Masao Horino, "the most important proponent of the shinko shashin movement." (Maggs). Text by Takao Itagaki, himself the foremost proponent of modernism in Japan. An anthology of images of modernist architecture and its precursors, reproducing work by Le Corbusier, Gropius, Mies van der Rohe; and with images and film stills by Man Ray and Hans Richter among others. No copies in OCLC. (Maggs 78). Long, presumably non-authorial in... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Kinder
Munchen: Roven Verlag. [1960].. First Edition. Quarto. 12 b/w portraits of children with text in German, French, and English. Fine in spiral bound card boards in a near fine photo- illustrated jacket. Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Kingdom of Mud
Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama. (1978).. First Edition. Square quarto. Number 12 in the Asahi Sonorama Series. A few spots of foxing on the page edges, else near fine in a near fine jacket, itself a little foxed at the verso. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Kishi no Machi / A Town Already Seen
Tokyo: Shinchosha,. 1980.. First Edition. Octavo. Black and white images by photographer Kanendo Watanabe shot in a unique, spare style, that has more in common with the New Topographics photographers than Japanese influences. Winner of the 1981 Ihei Kimura Prize. OCLC locates 1 copy, otherwise this book was little-known outside Japan before its inclusion in the Aperture reference. (Aperture 228-231). Fine in glossy integral photo-illustrated wrappers, publisher's matching slipcase (very lightly foxed),... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Kita Betonamu no Shogen / Testimony of North Vietnam
Tokyo: Shin-Nihonshuppan,. 1967.. First Edition. Octavo. A book documenting the effects of war on the North Vietnamese people. Winner of the Japan Photo Critics Society Special Award in 1967. There is a long list of little-known Japanese photobooks documenting the Vietnam war. Light edge crease, else near fine in photo- illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Kita Betonamu / Photo Reportage North Vietnam
Tokyo: Asahi Shinbunsha,. 1973.. First Edition. Small quarto. Japanese war photographer Bunyo Ishikawa's sympathetic portrayal of North Vietnamese people, customs, and suffering during the war. 2 copies in OCLC, but the first we have seen or handled. Fine in a fine jacket, black obi, publisher's acetate jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Kiyonori Kikutake: Concepts and Planning
Tokyo: Bijutsu-Shuppan-sha,. 1978.. First Edition. Thick quarto. 264pp. Numerous photographs and architectural renderings of Kikutake's projects. INSCRIBED by Kikutake and dated in the year following publication; his business card is laid in. Spine lightly faded, else fine in blue boards, near fine photo-illustrated slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Knoll-Drake Furniture and Fabrics
N.p.: Knoll-Drake. (n.d., but c. 1950s).. Spiral-bound oblong quarto. Unique album of 23 Ladislav Sutnar silver gelatin photographs of Knoll-Drake midcentury furniture and fabrics, and 2 pages of original fabric design with 39 swaths pasted in and assigned Knoll's numeric designation. Small abrasion to the front cover, else near fine (internally fine) in spiral-bound wrappers with a plastic overlay. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Kokusai-Kentiku: A Monthly Journal for Contemporary Architecture, Volume XVIII, 1951
Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppansha,. 1951.. First Edition. Volume XVIII, 1951, of the Japanese Architecture journal, Kokusai-Kentiku. This issue dedicated to mostly to American school, hospital, and industrial plant architecture; profusely photographed in bw; text in Japanese with English captions. Very good in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Kokyou Wo Koeta Kodomotachi / Children Over the Border
Tokyo: Shueisha,. 1981.. First Edition. Small quarto. Harrowing images shot in the border areas of Somalia, Kenya, Palestine, Afghanistan, Laos, and Cambodia. Mitome is best known for his protest work in the lase 60s. Small pen strike to the bottom edge, else near fine in wrappers, photo-illustrated jacket, obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Kono chijo ni wareware no kuni ha nai / Kogai kyampen shashinshu / No Country on the Earth for Us / Public Nuisances Campaign
Tokyo: Public Nuisances Campaign Executive Committee of All Japan Students Photo Association,. [1970].. First Edition. Octavo. Japanese environmental protest book, one of the best of this limited subset within the protest genre. No individual photographers identified. Images of factories, pollution, toxic waste and sludge, bellowing smokestacks, Minamata disease, housing projects, etc. No copies in OCLC. Covers soiled, but a very good copy nonetheless in photo- illustrated wrappers ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)

