Titles starting with K from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 28
KABBALA DENUDATA seu Doctrina Hebraeorum Transcendentalis et Metaphysica
Sulzbach: Abraham Lichtenthaler, 1677 & Frankfurt: Joannes David Zunner,, 1677-1684. . 4 vols, sm. 4to, text in Latin & Hebrew, (34), 740; (2), 38, (2), 598; 312, (8), 255, (1); 478pp, engraved allegorical title in vol. I, frontispiece in vol. II & 17 folding plates. Full mottled calf, spines gilt, tapes stains to joints, text block quite browned as usual. Very good copy.. First Edition of the most complete work on the Cabala and a classic in the history both of Jewish and of Christian mysticism. Biblio... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$9,625.00
THE KAMIA OF THE IMPERIAL VALLEY
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, , 1931.. 8vo, viii, 94pp, double-suite map, b/w photo-illus. plate, 4 text illus. Disbound, some red underlining.. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulleting 97. The Kamia dwelt in the regions between the Salton Sea and the Gulf of California, and were on friendly terms with the Yuma. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
KAMUS INDONESIA. Tjetakan Jang Kesembilan
Djakarta: G. Kolff,, 1951.. Tall 8vo, 452pp. Blue wrappers, black lettered, some shelf darkening, lt. wear, otherwise very good.. A dictionary of the Indonesian language. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
KANGA CREEK. An Australian Idyll
Waltham: Golden Cockerel Press, , 1922.. 12mo. Original quarter yellow cloth over over somewhat browned, worn paper spine label, a few brown spots to front endpapers, remnants from a removed bookseller's ticket on rear endpaper, good. Signature of former Los Angeles Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith.. First Edition of Ellis's first fictional work. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
KAREZZA. Ethics of Marriage
Chicago: Stockham Publishing,, (1903).. 8vo, (2), 140, (13, ads)pp. Orig. green cloth, small tear to foot of spine, hinges reinforced, library bookplate & stamps, otherwise very good.. Early edition. The author explains the beauty of this spiritually heightened form of sexual union, which she and John Humphrey Noyes were the first to popularize. 'Stockham believed that Karezza (prolonged coitus without emission) was the scientific method of controlling conception. the book by that title is permeated with... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
KATALOG DER ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG DER STAATLICHEN KUNSTBIBLIOTHEK BERLIN
Utrecht: Hes Publishers,, 1986.. 2 vols, 8vo, green cloth. Very good.. A reprint of the indispensable and much-sought-after 'Berlin Catalog,' giving detailed descriptions of over 5400 works on art, architecture and the decorative arts, including sections on handicrafts, interior decoration, symbolical works and calligraphy and the typographic arts. Arntzen & Rainwater P63. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
KATALOG DER ARCHITEKTUR UND ORNAMENTSTICH- SAMMLUNG. Teil 1: Baukunst England. By Marianne Fischer
Berlin: Hessling,, 1977.. 4to, 183pp. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine.. The only section of the Berlin Catalogue to be revised, covering English books on architecture and decoration, pattern books, cottage books, etc. About 125 titles published before 1820 are described in great detail. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
KATHERINE THE KOMICAL KOW. Illustrations by Lew Tower
New York: P.F. Volland, , (1926).. Sq. 8vo, unpaginated, color illustrations throughout. Orig. pictorial boards, crayon scribbling, a few leaves torn, good.. Second edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20
KAUFT BUCHER! Verlagsplakate um die Jahrhundertwende. Vorwort von Frieder Mellinghoff
(Dortmund): Harenberg, , (1982).. 12mo, 120pp, 95 full-page plates, most in color. Red wrappers, color illus. vignette onlay, a fine copy.. First Edition of this brief illustrated work devoted to publisher's advertising posters. Die Bibliophilen Taschenbücher Band 347. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
KAW-WAU-NITA, And Other Poems
Stockton: D.H. Berdine, Book and Job Printer, , 1873. . 12mo, 99pp, green cloth, stamped in gold. Ownership stamps, light wear, overall a very good copy. . First Edition. Hinkel II, 339. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
KAZIMIR MALEVICH 1878 -1935
Amsterdam: Stedilijk Museum,, 1989.. 4to, 280pp., approx. 200 illus., mostly in color, including around 100 full-page plates. Slight bump at top corner. Nearly fine, clean copy.. First Edition of this exhibition catalogue with text in English and Dutch. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
THE KEATS LIBRARY. (A Descriptive Catalogue)
London: Keats-Shelley Memorial Association, [ca. , 1980].. Lg. 8vo, 67pp, incl. frontis. & illus. Original brown boards, gilt, some rippling to leaves, very good.. First Edition of this catalogue of 25 books from the poet's library which he bequeathed to friends. Each entry with title in facsimile, collation, and detailed description. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
KENNETH NOLAND. Contrapuntal
New York: Ameringer Yohe Fine Art,, 2003.. Oblong 4to, 32pp. illustrated. Cloth backed boards, a few spots on front.. Published for the exhibition Kenneth Noland. Contrapuntal, held at Ameringer Yohe Fine Art in New York City in the fall of 1982. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20
KERN COUNTY URANIUM HOT SPOTS
Bakersfield: Earl M. Price & Co., , 1955.. 21 1/2 x 17 in. foldout map within green wrappers printed in black and red, stain at lower right corner of map, owner's stamp, otherwise very good.. Radioactivity anomaly map of a portion of Kern County, California, released Mar. 15, 1955 by the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
KEY TO THE CACTI OF JOSHUA TREE NATIONAL MONUMENT
Joshua Tree Natural History Association/ National Park Service, [n.d., ca., 1990].. Broadside measuring 18 x 24 inches, printed recto & verso, folded into 8 sections. Nearly fine.. Park Service publication with illustrations and detailed descriptions of 15 cactus varieties, outline chart of cactus morphology, and map. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER or The Black Brothers. A Legend of Stiria. Illustrated by Richard Doyle
Boston: Lee and Shepard,, 1889.. Sm 4to, 68, (4)pp as adv., 2-page frontispiece 20 b&w wood engravings by various engravers on designs and drawings by Doyle. Red cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, mild-light wear to extremities, light soiling, some small stains, bookseller's label, front hinge hints at starting, otherwise gilt-bright, very good.. From Lee and Shepard's Little Jacket Series of children's books. Famed art critic Ruskin wrote the story in 1841 for private amusement as a gift for his first... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
THE KINGDOM OF THE PEARL
New York: Brentano's [ca, 1920].. 4to, 10 color plates. Quarter cream cloth. Fine.. First American edition, one of 675 copies of a beautiful work, the plates heightened in gold. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$550.00
THE KNAPSACK. A Collection of Original Short Stories, Sketches, Anecdotes and Essays
San Francisco: [Coast Review Job Print], , 1898. . 8vo, (12), 286, v pp. illustrations & one photograph. Original cloth. Very good, with a contemporary inscription. . First Edition of this collecton of short stories. Baird & Greenwood p.148: 'Calfiornia, in part. Comic illustrations accompany the text.' Cowan p.333. Hinkel p.194. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
KNOCK KNOCK. A Play by
New York: Hill and Wang,, 1976.. Narrow 4to, 91pp. Printed wrappers, some sunning, wear to spine foot, otherwise very good.. Uncorrected Proofs. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
KOKA SHASTRA. Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkola and Other Medieval Writings on Love. Translated and With An Introduction by Alex Comfort Preface by W. G. Archer
New York: Stein and Day,, 1965.. 8vo, 171, (1)pp. Quarter ivory cloth over dark pink paper boards, dust jacket, very fine in near fine dj.. First American Edition. The Koka Shastra is to medieval sex literature what the Kama Sutra is to ancient. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (27)

