Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Kaigai Ibun. A Strange Tale from Overseas, or a New Account of America
Zumwinkle, Richard [Translator]
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970 First English translation. One of 900 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Compiled by Maekawa Bunzo and Sakai Junzo from the Narrative of Hatsutaro, a Japanese Castaway. Translated by Richard Zumwinkle, assisted by Tadanobu Kawai. 143pp. Numerous illustrations in color, map. Dark blue cloth, gilt. Spine and top edge of cover faded, else a fine copy. An early Japanese account of Baja California, compiled from the experiences of sailors who were res... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Kalki: A Novel
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, 1978 Stated first trade edition. Black cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt. Some foxing to foredge. A fine copy in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Karl Bodmer's America
Omaha and Lincoln: Joslyn Art Museum and University of Nebraska Press, 1984 First edition. Introduction by William H. Goetzmann. Annotations by David C. Hunt and Marsha V. Gallagher. Artist's Biography by William J. Orr. Square quarto. viii, [4], 376pp. Illustrated with 359 plates including 257 in color; extensive chapter notes. Purple cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A large, handsome, profusely illustrated volume covering the full range of this early artist of the American West. Inc... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan
New York: The Viking Press, 1976 First edition. Small Quarto. 144pp. Profusely illustrated, some illustrations in color. Orange cloth with gil-lettering on spine. A very fine, as new copy with pictorial dust jacket. A Collection of Illustration, Verse and Text. A short biography of Kate Greenaway and selections from some of her best-known as well as little-known works.. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Kearny the Magnificent: The Story of General Philip Kearny, 1815-1862
Werstein, Irving
New York: The John Day Company, 1962 Cloth. Neat previous owner's signature, elsey fine with slightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Keith, Old Master of California. [2 volumes]
Cornelius, Brother
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1942 First editions. Volume 1 published in 1942 by G.P. Putnam's Sons in New York. Volume 2 published in 1957 by St. Mary's College in California. 2 volumes. 631, 296pp. Colored frontispieces and 90 plates, including 16 in color. Gray and black cloth, gilt. A fine set (perfect dust jacket on volume 2 only). The most authoritative and complete work on William Keith, the California artist best known for his paintings of the state's natural scenery. The first vo... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00

 
A Kentucky Cardinal. A Story
Allen, James Lane
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895 First edition. 16mo. Decorated tan cloth with gilt-lettering. 4 black & white illustrations. A very fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A Kid on the Comstock
Waldorf, John Taylor
Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1968 First edition in book form. [14], 92pp. Covers very lightly soiled and a very minor bump to one corner. A fine copy in printed gray cloth. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Number 16 in the series of keepsakes issued by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. A collection of the author's reminiscences of his Comstock boyhood in Virginia City which were originally published in San Francisco's Bulletin in 1905. Acc... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
The King Danced in the Marketplace
Gillmor, Frances
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1964. First edition. Very fine with dust jacket. Biography of Moctezuma I, constructed directly from the manuscripts of the Aztec people.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
King Jesus
Graves, Robert
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc., 1955 Reprint. Gray cloth. Some minor markings along edges of covers, else a fine copy in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Kirby Benedict, Frontier Federal Judge. An Account of Legal and Judicial Development in the Southwest, 1853-1874
Hunt, Aurora
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961 First edition. 268pp. Frontis portrait, illustrations, maps. Red cloth, gilt. A very fine, uncut copy. Benedict's major contribution to Southwest justice was in aiding in the transition from Spanish-Mexican to Anglo-American law and legal procedure. He served as Chief Justice of the Territory of New Mexico from 1858 until 1866. Emphasis on the Indian, slavery, social and political affairs, journalism, etc. Also includes a chapter on circuit riding with Abraham... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Kite Route, Story of the Denver and Interurban Railroad
Jones, William C. and Noel T. Holley
Boulder: Pruett Publishing Company, 1986 First edition. 4to. 159pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs; bibliography, index. Black-lettered orange cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The history of Colorado's early attempt at an interurban rail system and the factors that led to its demise.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Kongur, China's Elusive Summit
Bonington, Chris
London: Hodder and Stoughton, Ltd., 1982 First edition. Foreword by H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh. Introduction by Michael Ward. 224pp. Profusely illustrated with (mostly) color and black & white photographs; maps, Cloth. A very fine copy with unclipped pictorial dust jacket. The main Himalayan chain of the unexplored mountains of Tibet and Chinese Central Asia is now open to foreigners. The British Mount Kongur expedition was the first to be allowed into China. This excellent work discusses the expediti... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Kulturen Handwerk Kunst [World Cultures, Arts and Crafts]
Basel and Boston and Stuttgart: Birkhauser Verlag, 1979 First edition. 4to. Profusely illustrated with full page photos in both black & white and color. Yellow cloth with brown lettering and decoration. A very fine copy in spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. This book contians photographs of sculpture, tapestry, etc. from countries around the world, each with a full description. Text in German, French, and English.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (11)