Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

 
KABUKI
PACIFIC WORLD ARTISTS, INC
1969. Paperback. PACIFIC WORLD ARTISTS, INC. KABUKI. (New York: Program Publishing Co., Inc., 1969.) Square 4to. Wrappers. Unpaginated. First edition. A program for the Kabuki Tyheatre performances. Worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
KALENDARIUM HORTENSE: OR THE GARD'NERS ALMANAC
EVELYN, John
1683. EVELYN, John. KALENDARIUM HORTENSE: OR THE GARD'NERS ALMANAC. London: T. Sawbridge and R. Bently, 1683. Small 8vo. Contemporary vellum. 12 (1), (8) pages. Seventh edition. First published in 1664, this is the first English gardener's calendar. W. Sowerby's copy with his bookplate. In Virginia, both William Byrd and Franci Nicholson owned copies of this title by the end of the seventeenth century. Light browning else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,500.00

 
KAMAKURA, FACT & LEGEND
MUTSU, Countess Iso
1930. MUTSU, Countess Iso. KAMAKURA, FACT & LEGEND. Tokyo: Times Publishing Co., 1930. 8vo. Cloth. (ii), x, ii, 342 (1) pages; ( plates. Second and enlarged edition. Being a decription of the Buddhist temples and shrines and other architecture Kamakura, Japan. First published in 1918 this is an enlarged and updated edition. During the interval between the two editions an earthquake caused m damage to the town. Bookplate, owner's stamp. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
KANGRA VALLEY PAINTING
KANGRA VALLEY PAINTING
1954. KANGRA VALLEY PAINTING. (Calcutta): Publications Division, (1954). Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, (viii), 17, (1) pages, 40 plates. First edition. With an introduction by M.S. Randhawa, and a foreword by W.G. Archer; includ 40 color illustrations. Dust jacket torn, name in ink, margins slightly sunn else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00

 
THE KANSAS CITY BRIDGE
CHANUTE, O. & GEORGE MORRISON
1887. CHANUTE, O., and George Morrison. THE KANSAS CITY BRIDGE. New York: Van Nostrand, 1870. 4to. Publisher's cloth. 140 pages, 12 folding lithographic plates, 5 tinted views. First edition. Arthur M. Wellington's copy with his signature on the title page. Wellington was the author of The Economic Theory of Railroad Location (1887) and other books on railroad finance. Compleated in 1869, it was the first rail and roa bridge to span the Missouri River. It was built using a combination of wood wr... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,250.00

 
KARL FRIEDRICH SCHINKEL, AN ARCHITECTURE FOR PRUSSIA
BERGDOLL, Barry
1994. (SCHINKEL) BERGDOLL, Barry. KARL FRIEDRICH SCHINKEL, AN ARCHITECTURE FOR PRUSSIA. (New York: 1994. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages. First edition. Bergdoll discusses the architectural works and influence of the German neoclassical architect Schinkel. Well illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
KATALOG DER TEXTIL-SAMMLUNG
SPENGEL, J
1907. (AUCTION CATALOGUE) Schmid, W.M. KATALOG DER TEXTIL-SAMMLUNG J. SPENGEL, MUNCHEN-WARTHOF. Munich: Hugo Helbing, 1907. Folio. Publisher's cloth spine, boards. (xii), 3 pages, 26 plates. First edition. The auction catalogue for the sale of a major collection (over nine hundred lots) of Renaissance and baroque brocades, needlepoint, and embroidered religious vestments. Illustrated. Paper browned, as usual, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$285.00

 
KATE GREENWAY, CATALOGUE
Kiger, Robert (editor)
1980. (GREENWAY) Kiger, Robert (editor). KATE GREENWAY, CATALOGUE. Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute, 1980. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition of original artworks and related materials. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$10.00

 
KATECHISMUS DER BUCHBINDEREI
BAUER, Hans
1911. BAUER, Hans. KATECHISMUS DER BUCHBINDEREI. Leipzig: J.J. Weber, 1899. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. xii, 340, (16) pages. Fi edition. A scarce book which is not cited in Mejer, who does list the second edition (only) of 1911. Hans Bauer conducted a trade school for bookbinders at Gera Saxony. There are ninety seven in-text illustrations. Slight soiling on covers, hinges rubbed, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$165.00

 
KATHERINE ANNE PORTER
TURLINGTON BOOKS
1990. Paperback. (PORTER) TURLINGTON BOOKS. KATHERINE ANNE PORTER. Pittsboro, North Carolina: (1990). 8vo. Wrappers. Selections from the collection of Stuart Wright. Catalogue 37 with 113 items Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50

 
KELTOVE VE STREDNI EVROPE
FILIP, Jan
1956. FILIP, Jan. KELTOVE VE STREDNI EVROPE. Prague: Ceskoslovenske Akademie Ved, 1956. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 552 page 132 plates. First edition. Written in Czechoslovakian, this studies a collection of ancient pottery and metal works. Illustrated. Very good in worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
KENZO TANGE
RIANI, Paolo
1969. (TANGE) RIANI, Paolo. KENZO TANGE. London: Hamlyn, (1969). Small folio. Boards, dust jacket. 96 pages. First edition. A description of Tange's outstanding career in architecture, with 63 illustrations. Minor, occasional foxing, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
KENZO TANGE
RIANI, Paolo
1970. (TANGE) RIANI, Paolo. KENZO TANGE. London: Hamlyn, (1969). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages (including 63 co plates). First edition. Part of the Twentieth-Century Masters series, with 63 color and 49 black and white illustrations, a biographical outline, and a list of his works to 1970. Near fine in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
KERKEN
MODERNE BOUWKUNST IN NEDERLAND. No. 15
1932. Paperback. MODERNE BOUWKUNST IN NEDERLAND. No. 15. KERKEN. Rotterdam: W.L.&J. Brusse, 1932. 4to. Printed wrappers. 54 pages. First edition. Featuring photographs and plans of modern churches in the Netherlands. Name ink on title page, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00

 
THE KESAVA TEMPLE AT SOMANATHAPUR
NARASIMHACHAR, R
1917. NARASIMHACHAR, R. THE KESAVA TEMPLE AT SOMANATHAPUR. Bangalore: Mysore Government Press, 1917. 8vo. Half-cloth. ix, (i), 17 pages 22 plates. First edition. Illustrations include photographs, a few measured drawings, and one plan of t temple; a part of the Mysore Archaeological Series. Text foxed, both hinges internally cracked, binding worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
KETTEL HALL, CHRISTMAS 1873
STUBBS, William
1950. Paperback. (THE GOLDEN HIND PRESS) STUBBS, William. KETTEL HALL, CHRISTMAS 1873. Madison: The Golden Hind Press, 1950. 8vo. Wrappers, dust jacket. Unpaginate With an introduction by Christopher Morley. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
KEUR VAN INDISCHE BEELDHOUWKUNST
ROOORDA, T.B
1923. ROORDA, T.B. KEUR VAN INDISCHE BEELDHOUWKUNST. S-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1923. Folio. Portfolio. (xiv) pages, 26 plat with accompanying text. First edition. One of 475 copies. An interesting collection of 26 tipped-in photographs showing Indian sculptur A part of the publications by La Societe des Amis de l'Art Asiatique. Ex-library copy, with few markings, endpapers browned, light edgewear, else v good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$250.00

 
A KEY TO CIVIL ARCHITECTURE; OR, THE UNIVERSAL BRITISH BUILDER
SKAIFE, Thomas
1774. SKAIFE, Thomas. A KEY TO CIVIL ARCHITECTURE. London: The Author, 1774. 8vo. Contemporary calf. 296, (16) pages. First edition. [Harris, 829]. Skaife concentrates on pricing and measuring materials for various types of building including single-family and attached homes. It reflects the boom in construction due to the Building Act of 1774, which spurred speculation for r estate and increased competition between members of the building trade. (Sou familiar?) The subscriber's list includes many b... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$985.00

 
THE KIN PATCH: A PATH TO THE PAST
WARDEN, Page Laubach
1997. (VIRGINIA) WARDEN, Page Laubach. THE KIN PATCH. White Stone: Brandylane, 1997. 4to. Cloth. xiv, 447 pages. First edition. A geneologist's look at Virginia's first families. Fine, signed by the autho ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00

 
KINDERGARTEN CHATS
SULLIVAN, Louis H
1947. Paperback. SULLIVAN, Louis H. KINDERGARTEN CHATS. New York: Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc., 1947. 8vo. Wrappers. 252 pages. First edition, thus. Sullivan first wrote Kindergarten Chats to be published in the periodical Interstate Architect and Builder, 1901-1902; this was reprinted in book form 1934. In 1918, however, Sullivan revised his manuscripts for Kindergarten Chats; the revisions remained unpublished until 1947 in the present work. T 1918 revisions show the changes and growth that Sullivan exper... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (1)