Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
KIRKBRIDE'S NEW JERSEY BUSINESS DIRECTORY, General Register and Advert
1850. KIRKBRIDE'S NEW JERSEY BUSINESS DIRECTORY, General Register and Advertising Medium . . . By Stacy B. Kirkbride, Jr. For 1850 & 1851. Trenton, 1850. xvii, [2], 10-348, [1] p. Lacks 3 leaves of advts. at front (largely for Schenck's pulmonic syrup) and the folding map (the 1834 Gordon map), else complete. Covers heavily worn and soiled, with much of the printed advertising missing from the front cover. Rebacked. The first New Jersey business directory and the first statewide New Jersey direc... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00

 
KIRKPATRICK MEMORIAL
1867. THE KIRKPATRICK MEMORIAL; or, Biographical Sketches of Father and Son, and a Selection from the Sermons of the Rev. Jacob Kirkpatrick, Jr. Philadelphia, 1867. 312 p. Ports. Cloth (spine ends chipped). Prominent New Jersey theologians. Biographical sketches by George Hale, edited by William M. Blackburn. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00

 
Kakiat Patent in Bergen County, New Jersey
DURIE, HOWARD I
1970. DURIE, HOWARD I. The Kakiat Patent in Bergen County, New Jersey, with Genealogical Accounts of Some of its Early Settlers. [N.p., 1970]. 4to. xi, [1], 235 p. incl. errata page. Illus. Wrappers. A very important resource for Bergen County local history and genealogy. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00

 
Kalyan'a Shat'anku or the Marriage Ceremonies of the Hindus of South
Kearns, J. F
1868. (INDIA). Kearns, J. F. Kalyan'a Shat'anku or the Marriage Ceremonies of the Hindus of South India, together with a Description of ... the Funeral Ceremonies. Madras, 1868. [4], 85 p. Boards (extremities worn). ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
Katarina Van Buskirk: A Play About George Washington and the Beautiful
SABINE, WILLIAM H. W
1957. SABINE, WILLIAM [H. W.]. Katarina Van Buskirk: A Play about George Washington and the Beautiful Girl from New Jersey in 1776. [N.p.], 1957. 88 p. Port. Cloth-backed boards (a bit soiled, corner dampstain). Signed and numbered by the author. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
Kate Aylesford or The Heiress of Sweetwater
PETERSON, CHARLES J
2001. PETERSON, CHARLES J. Kate Aylesford or The Heiress of Sweetwater. Medford, [2001]. xviii, 276, [2] p. Cloth. A modern edition of this classic New Jersey novel, with a new foreword by Robert Bateman. Laid in the Pine Barrens during the Revolutionary War, Kate Aylesford first appeared serially in a Philadelphia newspaper, and then as a book in 1855. It was reprinted from partly altered stereotype plates in 1858 and then reissued in 1873 as The Heiress of Sweetwater. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1210, ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
Kate Aylesford. A Story of the Refugees
PETERSON, CHARLES J
1855. PETERSON, CHARLES J. Kate Aylesford. A Story of the Refugees. Philadelphia, [1855]. [5], 22-356 p. + [20] p. advts. Cloth. A very worn but complete copy, as follows: spine ends worn with some cloth loss; outer rear hinge cracked but solid; spine a bit canted; corners worn through; front free endpaper and flyleaf wanting; several gatherings sprung. Withal, a decent copy of a book that, when found, is almost always in very worn condition. First edition, first issue, of a novel laid in the Pine Barrens d... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00

 
Keeper's Travels in Search of his Master
Kendall, Edward Augustus
1808. (JUVENILE). [Kendall, Edward Augustus]. Keeper's Travels in Search of his Master. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner [Lydia R. Bailey, pr.], 1808. 12mo. 87, [3] p. Wood-engraved frontispiece depicting a boy carrying his dog through a snowstorm. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, red roan spine. Covers rubbed, usual light foxing, but a tight and lovely copy. With an 1809 ownership signature of Joseph Moore. Early American edition of this endearing dog story for children, first published by ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00

 
Kelmscott Press and William Morris
Sparling, H. Halliday
1924. (KELMSCOTT PRESS). Sparling, H. Halliday. The Kelmscott Press and William Morris. London, 1924. ix, [1], 176, [4] p. Plates. Cloth-backed boards. Spine darkened and a bit soiled. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
Key of the Field
POWYS, THEODORE F
1930. POWYS, T[HEODORE] F. The Key of the Field. London, 1930. 39, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. Spine almost imperceptively faded, else fine. One of 550 numbered copies printed at the Chiswick Press and signed by Powys. Furnival Books, no. 1. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Kidnap. The Story of the Lindbergh Case
WALLER, GEORGE
1961. WALLER, GEORGE. Kidnap. The Story of the Lindbergh Case. New York, 1961. ix, 597 p. Plates. Cloth. Probably the best-known account of the case. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
Kidnapped. Being the Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS
1886. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Kidnapped. Being the Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751.... [London], 1886. viii, 311, [1] p. + [16] p. ads. Folding map. Red cloth. Covers rather soiled and spotted. A good copy only. In an old morocco-backed case (chemise broken). First edition, second issue. Beinecke 381. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00

 
Kilpatrick and our Cavalry: Comprising a Sketch of the Life of General
MOORE, JAMES
1865. MOORE, JAMES. Kilpatrick and our Cavalry: Comprising a Sketch of the Life of General Kilpatrick, with an Account of the Cavalry Raids, Engagements, and Operations under his Command.... New York, 1865. 14, [25]-245 p. + ads. Plates. Cloth. A worn copy, with some loss of cloth at the spine ends and corners, but a tight and respectable copy. Hugh Judson Kilpatrick was a native of Sussex County and served with distinction throughout the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
Kiltartan Poetry Book. Prose Translations from the Irish
GREGORY, ISABELLA AUGUSTA, LADY
1918. GREGORY, ISABELLA AUGUSTA, Lady. The Kiltartan Poetry Book. Prose Translations from the Irish. Churchtown, Dublin: Cuala Press, 1918. Linen- backed printed boards, printed paper spine label (a bit darkened). A very good copy, in the original unprinted blue-gray publisher's wrapper. Bookplate. One of 400 copies printed at the Cuala Press of Elizabeth Corbet Yeats. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00

 
King Charles the First's Declaration to his Subjects
CHARLES I
1860. CHARLES I. King Charles the First's Declaration to his Subjects Concerning Lawful Sports to the Used on Sundays. 1633. [London]: Bernard Quaritch, 1860. [4], 17 p. Calf-backed cloth (spine ends worn and chipped). Very light foxing. One of 100 [?] copies reprinted by the Chiswick Press from the 1633 edition. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
King Leopold's Soliloquy. A Defense of his Congo Rule. By Mark Twain
CLEMENS, SAMUEL L
1905. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] King Leopold's Soliloquy. A Defense of his Congo Rule. By Mark Twain. Boston: P. R. Warren Co., 1905. [2], 49, [1] p. 6 plates, text illus. Green printed wrappers. Crease on front wrapper strengthened on verso, extremities rubbed, foxing on pages opposite plates. A good copy only. First edition, but a mixed issue, not corresponding exactly to any of BAL's four issues of the first edition or to the "intermediate edition." BAL 3485. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00

 
Kingdom of Christ: A Missionary Sermon
GRIFFIN, EDWARD D
1805. GRIFFIN, EDWARD D. The Kingdom of Christ: A Missionary Sermon Preached before the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church, in Philadelphia, May 23d, 1805. Philadelphia: Jane Aitken, 1805. 30 p. Removed. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Kingdom of Christ: A Missionary Sermon
GRIFFIN, EDWARD D
1808. GRIFFIN, EDWARD D. The Kingdom of Christ: A Missionary Sermon, Preached before the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church ... May 23, 1805. Newburyport: Samuel Dole, 1808. 20 p. Removed. First printed in Philadelphia in 1805. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Knitting-Work: A Web of Many Textures
SHILLABER, BENJAMIN P
1859. [SHILLABER, BENJAMIN P.]. Knitting-Work: A Web of Many Textures, Wrought by Ruth Partington. Boston, 1859. 408 p. Plates. Cloth (spotted). Plates considerably foxed. First edition. American humorous fiction, with illustrations by Hoppin. Wright II 2207. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
Knowledge of Medals: or, Instructions for those who Apply
Jobert, Louis
1715. (MEDALS). [Jobert, Louis]. The Knowledge of Medals: or, Instructions for those who Apply Themselves to the Study of Medals, both Ancient and Modern ... To which is added, An Essay Concerning the Error in Distributing Modern Medals. By Joseph Addison.... London: E. Curll and T. Caldecott, 1715. 12mo. [12], 156 p. Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked in period style in slightly lighter calf. Later endpapers. A nice copy. Second edition in English, and the first to contain the Addison essay. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)