Titles starting with K from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 46
The Kalahari Typing School For Men
First Edition by Pantheon Books, New York: (2002). Fine in 1/4 light brown paper and light yellow paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a fine, unclipped, dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 186 pages of text. A fine, bright, tight and clean copy with no prior owner's markings of any kind. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Kampus
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1986. Fine in full dark green leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both covers. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 6 1/2". The end sheets are printed paper with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. Containing 281 pages of text. With the publisher's two p... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Kate Greenaway Book
First Edition by Viking Press, New York: 1976. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket , with a 1/8" nick a the bottom of the spine area. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.60
The Kaw
First Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1941). Near fine in gray cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine with illustrated end papers. In a very good, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/8" chip from the upper edge of the spine area, a narrow 1/8 chip from the upper front corner of the spine area at the fold to the front panel with rubbing to that same fold. There is a gift inscription and date on the fly title page. The 12th volume in The Rivers of America S... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
Keene's Quest
First Edition by Severn House, Surry: 2000. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Pasted to the front panel of the dust jacket is a label from the publisher indicating that the book was released in the U.S. in March of 2001. Laid-in is material from the U.S. offices of the publisher containing a review of the book. Book One of Keene's Revolution. "The story of an English Spy in the War against France." 248 pages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Keep the Change
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1989. Fine In a fine jacket with a hint of rubbing to the corners of the panels. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Keith Country Journal
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1978. Near fine with top edge dust stained. In a very near fine dust jacket , with spine ends modestly worn. The author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Keith Country Journal
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1978. Fine in tan cloth and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap and only a hint of rubbing at the ends of the spine area and at the lower fore corner of the front panel The author's first book and signed by the author on the front end paper and dated in March of 1979. 210 pages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Kelly Blue
First Edition by Crown Publishers, In, New York: 1991. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. fThe author's second novel and the 2nd Kelly in the series ollowing Yellowstone Kelly. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
A Ken of Kipling
First Edition by New Amsterdam Book Co., New York: 1899. Good+ in decorated orange cloth covered boards with the ends of the spine beginning to fray, but binding is tight. Without a dust jacket. The first two end papers are heavily tanned due to an old newspaper article on Kipling having been laid-in. "A biographical sketch of Rudyard Kipling, with an appreciation an appreciation and some anecdotes." 141 pages of text followed by two blank pages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
The Kennebec River
First Edition by Holt, Rinehart & Win, New York: 1967. Fine in gray paper covered boards with dark blue text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with a clipped corner flap however the price is in tact and with the spine area lightly tanned. One of the titles in the Rivers of America Series for young readers. Illustrated by Lili Rethi. A review copy with the publisher's material attached to the first free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Kennebec
First Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1937). Very good+ in salmon colored cloth boards with gilt on black title block on the spine and with decorated end papers. The cloth on the boards and spine is slightly faded around the edges as is typical with this title. In a good+ unclipped dust jacket with 1/2" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area, 1/3" deep chips across the lower edge of the spine area, a 1/2" triangular chip from the lower fore corner of the front pan... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00
Kenneth Roberts an American Novelist
Possible FE by Doubleday Doran & Co, New York: 1938. Very good in dark blue, heavy printed paper wraps over a staple binding with tape applied to spine and with a stain across the top edge of the first two pages of text. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/4". Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed by Kenneth Roberts on a Kenneth Roberts bookplate attached to the verso of the front panel and also signed by Roberts on the first page of text. A tribute to Kenneth Roberts by his publis... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Kenneth Roberts: A Biographical Sketch
First Edition by Doubleday Doran, New York: 1936. Very good+ in heavy printed paper wraps over a staple binding. The spine has been reinforced with tape, else near fine. A small quarto measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/4" with a 3/4" closed tear to the rear panel. Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author on the title page and attached to the copyright page is a signed Kenneth Roberts bookplate. A 32 page booklet published by Doublday, Doran & Company (the publisher of almost a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Kenneth Roberts A Biographical Sketch An Informal Study
First Edition by Doubleday Doran, New York: 1936. Good+ in heavy blue paper wraps with a stapled binding but with an archival tape repair at the upper edge of the front and rear panels with rubbing and flecking of the colors at the spine fold and two creases on the rear panel. Signed by the author on the verso of the front panel. A tribute to Kenneth Roberts prepared by his publisher, Doubleday The full title reads: Kenneth Roberts A Biographical Sketch An Informal Study His Books & Critical Opinions... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Kenneth Roberts Reader
First Edition by Doubleday & Company, Garden Cty: 1945. Very good+ in blue-gray cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine with very modest rubbing at the corners. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/4" chip from the upper edge of the spine area, two smaller chips at the lower edge of the spine area at the corners and with several short closed tears at the upper edges of the panels and a 1/2" chips at the upper fore edge of the rear panel. Desp... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$42.00
Kenneth Roberts: A Biographical Sketch
First Edition by Doubleday Doran, New York: 1936. Very good+ with light rubbing to the edges of the printed, paper covered wraps and with a crease at the lower corner of the front panel. In wraps without a dust jacket as issued. A 32 page pamphlet published by Doublday, Doran & Company (the publisher of almost all of Roberts' titles) which pays homage to the Roberts' works as a writer of historical fiction. Illustrated with a section of black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Kentucky Trace
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1974. Near fine in brown cloth covered boards with the extreme ends of the spine very lightly faded. In a near fine dust jacket with a hint of wear and creasing at the ends of the spine area. A novel of the American Revolution which is set in the woods of Kentucky. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Kentucky Straight
First Edition by Vintage Books, New York: 1992. Fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps. A paperback book issued without a dust jacket. A collection of short stories. 167 pages followed by several pages of ads. The author's first book and rather uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$42.00
The Kentucky
Second Printing by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1942). An ex-library copy in very good+ condition in light green cloth covered boards with a a gilt on black title block on the spine and with a library stamp on the top edge of the text block which has been partially eradicated with sandpaper and with the remnants of a book pocket on the verso side of the last free end page. In a very good+ deeply price clipped dust jacket with the remains of a library call number at the lower edge of the spine area.... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (9)
With photos (21)

