Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with K from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

 
K Istorii Agrarnykh Otnoshenii v Uzbekistane XVI v: Po Materialam
Mukminova, R. G
1966. 2. Mukminova, R. G. K Istorii Agrarnykh Otnoshenii v Uzbekistane XVI v: Po Materialam "Vaqf-Name." Tashkent: Nauka Uzbekskoi SSR, 1966. index, 352p. Hardcover. 22cm. Very Good/No Jacket. At Head of title: Akademiia Nauk Uzbekskoi SSR, Institut Istorii i Arkheologii. Russian text (but also including text of the "Book of Waqfs"); second title-page in Uzbek. Islamic land trusts and tenure in 16th century Uzbekistan. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
K. R. Cama Memorial Volume: Essays on Iranian Subjects Written by
Modi, Jivanji Jamshedji
1900. 3. Modi, Jivanji Jamshedji, editor. The K. R. Cama Memorial Volume: Essays on Iranian Subjects Written by Various Scholars in Honour of Mr. Kharshedji Rustamji Cama on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birth-Day. Bombay: Fort Printing Press, 1900. frontis (portrait), 2 photos, lxxvi, 323p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. 21cm. Some scuffing and wear. Scattered foxing (mostly on tissue guards and a few other leaves). A few minor stains. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
KKK Member in Good Standing
Ku Klux Klan (1915-)
1930. 2. Ku Klux Klan (1915-). KKK Member in Good Standing. This statement is stamped on a solid circular piece of brass, measuring about 4.3cm. in diameter. Very Good condition. Presumably intended to be used on a key chain or perhaps as a "dog tag" on a neck chain. We can't date this with any certainty but would guess it is from the 1920s or 1930s. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Ka Lei Lehua: The Yearbook of Leilehua High School [for] 1932
Leilehua High School, Wahiawa, Oahu, Hawaii
1932. 3. Leilehua High School, Wahiawa, Oahu, Hawaii. Ka Lei Lehua: The Yearbook of Leilehua High School [for] 1932. Honolulu: Printed by Honolulu Star- Bulletin, [1932?]. photos, 112p. Hardcover. 28cm. Some wear along joints. Good/No Jacket. Autograph page contains numerous autographs from the former owner's classmates. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Kabbalah: New Perspectives
Idel, Moshe
1988. 1. Idel, Moshe. Kabbalah: New Perspectives. New Haven: Yale University Press, (c. 1988). 2nd printing. index, xx, 419p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Minor foxing on page edges. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Kacharis
Endle, Sidney
1911. 3. Endle, Sidney, 1840?-1907. The Kacharis. London: Macmillan, 1911. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), 4 color ills, photos, folding map, index, xix, 128p. Blue cloth. Gilt figure on front cover. 21cm. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Kafirs of the Hindu-Kush
Robertson, George Scott
1974. 1. Robertson, George Scott. The Kafirs of the Hindu-Kush. Karachi: Oxford University Press, 1974. frontis, illustrations, folding map, 2 folding maps, index, xxviii, 667p. Hardcover in blue cloth. dj. 23cm. Minor cover scuffing. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint of the 1896 London edition with a new Introduction by Louis Dupree. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$48.00

 
Kai Conquers Brixholm
Ulrici, Rolf
1963. 2. Ulrici, Rolf. Kai Conquers Brixholm. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1963). 1st Amer. Translated by Michael Roloff. Illustrated by Ulrik Schramm. dj. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.00

 
Kaleidoscope: Poems by American Negro Poets
Hayden, Robert
1967. 2. *Hayden, Robert, compiler. Kaleidoscope: Poems by American Negro Poets. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (c. 1967). 1st ed. xxiv, 231p, Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket has minor chipping at head of backstrip. Very Good/Very Good. An anthology. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Kalidasa; Poet of Nature
Harris, Mary B
1936. 2. Harris, Mary B. Kalidasa; Poet of Nature. Boston: Meador Press, 1936. 1st ed. 105p. Hardcover in original red cloth. 20cm. Edges rubbed. Very Good/No Jacket. SIGNED by Author on a printed bookplate mounted on the endpaper which states : "With the Compliments of the Author" and is numbered "44." ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Kalidasa's Sakuntala, an Ancient Hindu Drama
Kalidasa [Richard Pischel & Carl Cappeller, eds.]
1924. 2. Kalidasa. Kalidasa's Sakuntala, an Ancient Hindu Drama. Critically Edited, in the Original Sanskrit and Prakrit of the Bengali Recension, by the Late Richard Pischel, Professor of Sanskrit at the University of Berlin. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1922 [but actually 1924]. xviii, [unnumbered epilogue leaf dated 1924 inserted after page viii], 260p. Hardcover in original cloth. 26cm. Minor fraying at ends of backstrip. Very Good/No jacket. Sanskrit text; some introductory material in En... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00

 
Kallvattnets Mask
Akesson, Birgit
1983. 2. Akesson, Birgit. Kallvattnets Mask. Stockholm: Atlantis, (c. 1983). photos (a few color), 323p. Hardcover. 23cm. Corners rubbed. Very Good/No Jacket. Swedish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Kalmyk Mongols: A Study in Continuity and Change
Rubel, Paula G
1967. Paperback. 2. Rubel, Paula G. The Kalmyk Mongols: A Study in Continuity and Change. Bloomington: Indiana University, (1967). illustrations, charts (some folding), xiv, 282p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Cover faded along top. Very Good. Study of an immigrant group in the United States which emigrated from the Soviet Union (with various intermediate stops). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
Kama Kala: Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic
Anand, Mulk Raj, 1905-
1963. Anand, Mulk Raj, 1905-. Kama Kala: Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture. Geneva: Nagel, (c. 1963). ills (some color, mounted), photos (some mounted; some folding; some double-page), 45p. plus (55)p. plates. Gray cloth. Pictorial dj. 33cm. Plain card slipcase. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Kama and Kala: Materials for the Study of Shadow Theatre in Bali
Hooykaas, C
1973. Paperback. 1. Hooykaas, C. Kama and Kala: Materials for the Study of Shadow Theatre in Bali. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1973. illustrations, 2 folding tables, 320p. plus 96 plates. Softcover in original wrapper (with dj). 26cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen afd. Letterkunde, Nieuwe Reeks, deel 79. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00

 
Kamakura: Fact and Legend
Mutsu, Iso
1930. 3. Mutsu, Iso, 1868-1930. Kamakura: Fact and Legend. Tokyo: Times Publishing Co., 1930. 2nd ed. frontis, photos, folding map, index, ii, 342p. Hardcover (green cloth). 23cm. Moderate cover spotting. Good/No Jacket. The chapter (pp. 308-324) on the island of Enoshima was added to this edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
K'ang Hsi, Emperor of China
Hibbert, Eloise Talcott
1940. 2. Hibbert, Eloise Talcott. K'ang Hsi, Emperor of China. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., (1940). frontis, illustrations, index, x, 298p. Hardcover in original yellow cloth. 22cm. Light cover soil. Rectangular corner piece clipped from free endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Kaniska-Inschrift von Surkh-Kotal: Ein Zeugnis des jungeren
Humbach, Helmut
1960. Paperback. 2. Humbach, Helmut. Die Kaniska-Inschrift von Surkh-Kotal: Ein Zeugnis des jungeren Mithraismus aus Iran. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1960. folding table, 63p. Softcover. 25cm. Text lightly browned. Very Good. German text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Kanji Kado. Kanji Cards; a Practical Method to Study and Quickly Learn
Vaccari, Oreste and Enko Elisa Vaccari
1968. 2. Vaccari, Oreste and Enko Elisa Vaccari. Kanji Kado. Kanji Cards; a Practical Method to Study and Quickly Learn the 1900 Characters Now Used in Newspapers and Magazines. Tokyo: Vaccari's Language Institute, 1968. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Boxed set consisting of 1900 plastic kanji cards (4.8 x 6.5cm) contained in two drawer wooden box with a 25- page (and several pages of advertisements) booklet which gives general instructions for using the cards and an index to the 1900 character... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Kannon Bosatsuzso no seiritsu to tenkai: henka kannon o chushin ni
Shiruku Rodo-gaku Kenkyu Senta
2001. Paperback. 2. Shiruku Rodo-gaku Kenkyu Senta. Kannon Bosatsuzo no seiritsu to tenkai: henka kannon o chushin ni Indo kara Nihon made = The origin and Development of Avalokitesvara images: Focusing on the Esoteric Avalokitesvaras from India to Japan. Nara-shi: Shiruku Rodo-gaku Kenkyu Senta, 2001. errata slip (laid in), illustrations, 256p. Softcover in original wrapper. 30cm. Very Good. Bulletin of the Research Center for Silk Roadology. Silk Roadology, 11. Japanese text (with additional title in E... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (9)