Titles starting with L from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 113
LA ANTICHITA DEI CONTORNI DI ROMA. One plate titled "Avanri del Tempio di Marti vendicatore"
Rome 1820.. One folio plate of 101, conservation matting,handsomely framed. Faint evidence of moisture stain bottom edge of plate.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$750.00
LA BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE L'ESCRIME ANCIENNE ET MODERN PAR VIGEANT, MAITRE D'ARMES A PARIS
Paris: Imprime Par Motteroz, 1882. Contemporary half vellum with green cloth. Original parchment wrappers bound in. This is copy # 380/480 copies printed. Minor foxing noted only rarely throughout the text. Antiquarian's bookplate on front pastedown (from Barcelona). A lovely copy of this first fencing bibliography. 172pp plus advertisement page. See Thimm p.323. . Limited.. Nearly Fine.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$300.00
LA SAINTE BIBLE, TRADUITE SUR LES TEXTES ORIGINAUX, AVEC LE DIFFERENCES DE LA VULGATE
Cologne, 1739. Skillfully rebacked. Gilt spine panels and title. Red-ruled pages. Floral-patterned endleaves and dentelles. All edges gilt. Two cloth book-marks. Covers bordered in gilt French fillets with corner florets. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. Internally clean with only occasional modest foxing. Illustrated title-page. Slight off-set from endpapers onto edges of adjacent pages. Small illustration of obverse and reverse of an ancient coin tipped-onto a front preliminary page. Bookplate on f... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$350.00
LA SCHERMA; DOVE CON NOVE RAGIONI E CON FIGURE SI MOSTRA LA PERFEZIONE DI QUEST' ARTE, E IN CHE MODO SECONDO L'ARME E IL SITO POSSA IL CAVALIERE RESTAR AL SUO NEMICO SUPERIORE
Padova: Sebastiano Sardi, 1640. 5 3/8" x 7 1/2". Binding edged in blind-stamped single fillet. Spine with five panels. Black leather label and intricate floral panel designs. New endpapers at the time of the rebinding. Engraved title-page and portrait of the author. Dedication page with head piece and illuminated first letter. Two-books-in-one. The first part comprises 78 pages of text in Italian. Part two follows from page 79-168. Thirty-five full-page etchings numbered 1 to 37, numbers 20 and 32... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5,000.00
LA SECONDA PARTE DELLE LEZZIONI NELLA QUALE SI CONTENGONO CINQUE LEZZIONI D'AMORE
Fiorenza (Florence): I. Giunti, 1561. Titled and dated in neat hand on spine. Remnants of green cloth ties. Old ink owner's name on front free endpaper "Fra. Maria del Garbo". Old auction catalogue entry glued to front pastedown. Front hinge loosened. Title-page with vignette of the seal of Florence. Loosely translated this is the second part of the lesson which contains five lessons about love. Read by the author publically in the Academia of Florence and in Padua. "La Prima Parte" ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$500.00
THE LADIES' HAND BOOK OF FANCY AND ORNAMENTAL WORK
Philadelphia: G.G. Evans, 1859. Pebbled cloth, blind-stamped covers. Gilt spine.Minor wear at spine extremities. Gilt remains bright. Original brown endpapers. Engraved frontispiece as well as 262 engravings in the text. Light foxing. Chapters on applique, bead work, braiding, button-holes, canvas work, crochet, knitting, knotting, passementerie, quilting, tapestry, tatting and frivolite, worsted work, and much more. 240pp.. First Edition.. Red Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00
THE LADIES' REPOSITORY FOR 1852: A MONTHLY PERIODICAL DEVOTED TO LITERATURE AND RELIGION. VOLUME XII
Cincinnati: L. Swormstedt and A. Poe, 1852. Cover and spine designs in gilt. Gilt still bright. All edges gilt. Twelve monthly volumes bound together for the year. A number of steel engravings with tissue guards. Plates show considerable foxing as is usual. Musical numbers with most months, piano scores and words on light blue paper. One plate may have been removed.. First Edition. Brown Embossed Cloth. Moderate General Cover Wear/No Jacket. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
THE LADY'S ALMANAC FOR 1876
Boston: Various News Companies, 1875. Gilt vignette on front cover, spine gilt. All edges gilt. Red, white and blue title-page with flag bunting. . Portrait frontispiece of Martha Washington. Folded musical score for "Centennial Ode", torn, but complete. Celestial calendar for each month with memoranda page. Full-page engraving of "Mayor's Reception at Boston Music Hall." Several pages of adverts for local businesses at end. . First Edition. Green Ribbed Cloth. 5" x 3". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
THE LAKE AND THE WOODS OR NATURE'S CALENDAR
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1951. Jacket is lightly soiled. Translated by W.L. Goodman with beautiful wood-engravings by Brian Hope-Taylor. "Prishvin gives us a series of miniature studies of birds and animal life during the course of the seasons, in the still unspoilt country of lake, woodland, and stream round Lake Pleshcheyevo". 258pp.. First Edition.. Brown Cloth. Light Edge Wear/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Illus. by Brian Hope-Taylor.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$12.00
LALLA ROOKH: AN ORIENTAL ROMANCE
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861. Bevelled boards. Ornate central panels blocked in silver and gilt on each cover. Spine decorated in gilt and blind-stamp floral patterns. All edges gilt. Spine faded to grey. Corners and spine extremities are rubbed, frayed. Rear joint cracked. Binding remains tight. Yellow endpapers. This edition of the rather ubiquitous title features 69 illustrations from original drawings by John Tenniel, engraved on wood by the Dalziel Brothers. Page typography is ple... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00
THE LAND AND FRESHWATER SHELLS OF THE BRITISH ISLES
London: W.H. Allen and Company, 1880. Front cover lettered in gilt, with floral designs in black. Old owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Ten full-page plates with tissue-guards. Plate IV is used as the frontispiece. A very clean copy. 208pp followed by 47 pages of adverts for the publishers. . Brick Cloth. Minor Corner Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
LAND OF ENCHANTMENT, MEMOIRS OF MARIAN RUSSELL ALONG THE SANTA FE TRAIL AS DICTATED TO MRS. HAL RUSSELL
Evanston: The Branding Iron Press, 1954. Front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Front cover vignette, all very bright. Map endpapers showing the Old Santa Fe Trail. Limited to 750 copies, this is #476. Portrait frontispiece and photographic reproduction of Marian Russell's mother. Much material about life along the Santa Fe Trail in the 1850-1860's; Fort Leavenworth from 1856-1860. 155pp. Adams Herd 1976, Rittenhouse 497. . Limited/Numbered Edition. Brown Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo.... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
LARGER TROUT FOR THE WESTERN FLY FISHERMAN
South Brunswick and New York, London: A.S. Barnes and Company, Thomas Yoseloff., 1977. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Chapters on the language of fly fishing, wet fly and its usage, character of the stream, quality of the stream, dry flies and methods, unorthodox artificials, thoughts on tackle and gear, weather, mountain and meadow streams. 217pp.. Reprint Edition.. White Cloth. Nearly Fine./Minor Chipping.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$6.00
L'ART DES ARMES, OU LA MANIERE LA PLUS CERTAINE DE SE SERVIR UTILEMENT DE EPEE, FOIT POUR ATTAQUER, FOIT SE POUR DEFENDRE, SIMPLIFIEE AND DEMONTREE DANS ROUTE SON ETENDUE AND SA PERFECTION
Paris: Chez Herissany, Fils, 1766. The binding is contemporary, rebacked many years ago. Red spine labels. Raised bands with spine panels embellished in gilt. Old marbled endpapers. All edges red. Armorial book-plates in each volume on front endpapers. TWO VOLUMES. Each volume with half-title. Engraved portrait of the author and a facing allegorical plate in the first volume, designs by Vaxeillere and engraved by Taraval. Although the title-page calls for 35 plates, there are actually 45 folding plates plac... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5,500.00
LAST CHAPTER
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1946. Jacket retains price of $2.50 on front blurb. Gift inscription dated 1946 on front free endpaper. This is the final book by the famed war correspondent. Chapters on the Pacific war, the Mariannas, the B-29 bomber, life on a flat-top, Okinawa. Illustrated with black and white photos. The author was killed by a Japanese bullet in April, 1945. 143pp.. First Edition. Green Clo. Minor Edge Wear/Lightly Chipped .. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE LAST KINGDOM
New York: Harper Collins, 2005. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.Lower corner front cover shows a minor bump. The first book in the Saxon stories series, this novel opens in A.D. 866. Uhtred, who will be the protagonist throughout the series, is a boy of 10 years. He is captured in the same battle that leaves his father dead and is raised by Earl Ragnar, a Danish chieftain, teaching him the Viking ways of war. It is also the story of King Alfred. 333pp.. First American Edition.. 1/4 Black Cloth. Fine./Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE LAST OF THE BANDIT RIDERS
New York: Bonanza Books The life and exploits of the Utah highwayman and outlaw. He went from cattle rustler to highway banditry, holdups, and bank robbery. Illustrated with photographs, including frontispiece photo of the author. Originally published by the Caxton Press in 1940. 337pp.. Reprint. Orange Cloth. Nearly Fine./Minor Chipping.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
LATIN AMERICAN COSTUMES
New York: The Hyperion Press, 1941. Designed by Yolanda Bartas. Color illustration of a woman in a "Carmen Miranda" style costume. Lavishly illustrated throughout in color. A very good copy of a useful book for the collector and scholar alike.. Cream Pictorial Cloth.. Minor Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
LAW ON THE FRONTIER
Kansas City: Kansas City Posse, The Westerners., 1960. This is Volume V, Number 3, September, 1960 of The Trail Guide. Previous owner's sticker on title-page. . Wrappers. Minor Wear. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS PASSED AT THE FOURTH SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE, COMMENCED ON TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 1864, AT THE STATE CAPITAL
Lawrence, Kansas: Kansas Daily Tribune, John Speer, Printer to the State, 1864. Rebacked with original red and black spine labels. Endpapers and preliminary pages are browned. Some evidence of old tape removal. Small area of paper loss at bottom of fore-edge of front flyleaf. Internally quite fresh and clean. Sections on appropriations, bonds, bridges, county finances, Douglas County, fire companies, immigration, Lawrence, marks and brands, militia, schools, roads, and much more. 255pp.. First Edition.. Fu... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (9)

