Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

 
LA BATAILLE DU JUTLAND VUE DU "DERFFLINGER"
von Hase, Georg
Paris: : Payot & Cie, , 1926.. Octavo,. Very good. Some wear to wrappers, starting to separate. . Illustrated with twenty-two half-tone photographs and two maps. . original printed paper wrappers, ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
LA GALERIE DES UFFIZI: THE UFFIZI GALLERY FLORENCE
Salvini, Roberto
Novara: : Instituto Geografico de Agostini, , (1957). . First edition. . Quarto,. Lamination peeling from jacket at the top edge. . Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. . full light green cloth. Text in French and English. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
LA GUERRE AU TYROL; COMBATS DANS LES DOLOMITES, 1915-1918
Trenker, Luis
Paris: : Payot & Cie, , 1934. . Octavo,. Very good. Uncut, mostly unopened. Some wear to wrappers extremities. Light foxing.. Illustrated with ten illustrations and two maps. . original printed paper wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
LA GUERRE MODERNE
Hart, B. H. Liddell,Capitaine
Paris: : Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique, , (1935). . Octavo,. Very good. Uncut, mostly unopened. . original printed paper wrappers. A volume in the series Bibliotheque D'Histoire, Politique, Militaire Et Navale. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
LABRADOR LOOKS AT THE ORIENT
Grenfell, Wilfred T
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1928 . Hardcover. Very Good. (1928). Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 45 black and white photographs. Spine faded and dulled. Some soil. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50

 
L’ACCADEMIA FILARMONICA DI BOLOGNA (1666-1966)
Morini, Giuseppe and Nestore Vecchi
Bologna: (Arte Grafiche Tamari), 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Morini, Giuseppe and Nestore Vecchi. L’ACCADEMIA FILARMONICA DI BOLOGNA (1666-1966). Bologna: (Arte Grafiche Tamari), 1966. First Edition. Quarto, original printed paper wrappers. Unpaginated, (Approx. 150pp.) Illustrated. Black and white plates. Musical notation. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
LADY OF THE TWO LANDS; FIVE QUEENS OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Cottrell, Leonard
Indianapolis: : Bobbs-Merrill Company, Publishers, , (1967). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated. . blue cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
LADY’S ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1856
Damrell Moore & Coolidge
Boston: John P. Jewett & Co., 1856.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. (Boston: John P. Jewett & Co.). Duodecimo, blue embossed boards, gilt. 125pp. plus 10pp. ads. Illustrated ads. Views. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
LAFITE: THE STORY OF CHATEAU LAFITE-ROTHSCHILD
Ray, Cyril
New York:: Stein and Day,, (1971).. Second printing.. Octavo,. Very good in near very good jacket. Jacket is a little rubbed and worn at the edges.. Illustrated in black and white.. burgundy cloth ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
LAKE CHAMPLAIN AND ITS SHORES
Murray, W. H. H
Boston:: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., (1890)., 1890. Duodecimo. Good. Corners bumpedLight wear at the extremities. Two spots on the back cover.. Frontispiece portrait.. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
THE LAKE REGION OF EASTERN VERMONT
(Bailey, Guy W.)
Essex Jct. Vt.,:: Vermont Bureau of Publicity,, (1917). . Square octavo,. Very good.. Illustrated. Black and white photographs. . original pictorial printed string tied paper wrappers. Vermont was the first state to have a tourist bureau and actively advertise to bring tourists to the state. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE LAKE REGION OF EASTERN VERMONT
(Bailey, Guy W.)
Essex Jct. Vt.,:: Vermont Bureau of Publicity,, (1917). . Square octavo,. Very good.. Illustrated. Black and white photographs. . original pictorial printed string tied paper wrappers. Vermont was the first state to have a tourist bureau and actively advertise to bring tourists to the state. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
LAND AND SEA TALES FOR SCOUTS AND GUIDES
Kipling, Rudyard
London: Macmillan & Co., 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Octavo, decorated red cloth in a dust jacket. vii, 282pp. plus an ad leaf. Very good in a fair jacket. Chipped, soiled. Richards; A346. Eleven stories and eight poems. “His Gift” makes its first appearance. Several stories in first book appearance. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE LAND OF THE PEPPER BIRD: LIBERIA
de la Rue, Sidney
New York: : G. P. Putnam's Sons, , 1930. . Octavo,. Good or better. Covers soiled. Front hinge starting. Some offsetting. . Illustrated with black and white photographs. . terra cotta cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE LANGUAGE OF THE GODDESS
Gimbutas, Marija
HarperSanFrancisco, (1991)., 1991. First harper Paperback edition.. Quarto. Cood. Corners bumped and a crease in the front cover.. Profusely illustrated in black and white.. Pictorial wraps. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
LANTERNS, JUNKS AND JADE
Morrill, Samuel
New York: : Frederick A. Stokes Company, , 1926. . Octavo,. Good. Gilding rubbed from spine . Edgewear and moderate soil. . black cloth and patterned boards. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
LAPIQUE
Lescure, Jean
Paris: Flammarion, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. (1956). White cloth. 164pp. plus colophon. Illustrated. Twenty tipped-on colored plates as well as black and white illustrations. Very good. A nice copy. Uncommon. Lapique was an artist, sculptor and printmaker and a leading light of the New School of Paris, whose works determined the development of non-figurative painting in the late 1930s and 1940s. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
L'ARCHITECTURE RELIGIEUSE EN FRANCE A L'EPOQUE GOTHIQUE. (RELIGIOUS ARCHITECTURE IN FRANCE OF THE GOTHIC AGE)
de Lasteyrie, R
Paris: : Auguste Picard, Editeur, , 1926-1927. . First edition. . Quarto,. Very good. Glassine is chipped along spines. . llustrated. Black and white plates. . original printed paper wrappers in glassine jackets. A postumous work of De Lasteyrie, published under the care of Marcel Aubert. Inscribed by Aubert to a noted art historian and critic. Also laid in is an inscribed photo of the author dated 1935 while at Yale University. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$300.00

 
LARGER TROUT FOR WESTERN FISHERMAN
Brooks, Charles E
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1970). First edition. Octavo, cream cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. 217pp. with index. Illustrated. Black and white photographs. Very good in a very good jacket. This copy is signed by Brooks on a preliminary. Bruns B-233. "Some remarkable observations and ideas", Bruns. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00

 
THE LAST CAMPAIGN, GRANT SAVES THE UNION
Miers, Earl Schenck
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott Company,, (1972). . Octavo,. Good or better in good jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Light foxing on top edge; yellowing on rear pastedown. Jacket moderately edgeworn, with one inch closed tear in rear joint. Staining on verso. . Illustrated with maps.. blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)