Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 390
Sort by:

 
L.A. Confidential - The Screenplay by Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson. Based on the Novel and With an Introduction by James Ellroy
HELGELAND, BRIAN, CURTIS HANSON & JAMES ELLROY
New York: Warner Books, 1997. First Edition. Paperbound. Signed by the authors / screenwriters Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson, and by James Ellroy who wrote the novel and the introduction to the book. Illustrated with scenes from the acclaimed film directed by Curtis Hanson, starring Kevin Spacey, Danny DeVito, Kim Bassinger, Guy Pearce, Russell Crowe, David Straitharn, and James Cromwell. Fine bright copy in printed wrappers. The film won two Oscars - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Kim Bassinger - ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
L. Frank Baum. Catalogue Eleven
[BAUM, L. FRANK]
Los Angeles: Peggy Christian - Bookseller, 1974. First Edition. The landmark illustrated catalogue of Baum that did much to establish the serious interest in collecting Baum. Listed are such gems as Baum’s own scrapbooks including the one he kept for the publication of The Wizard of Oz (each book catalogued at the nostalgic price of $150.00), Baum’s original manuscripts for the musical play version of The Wizard of Oz, and dozens of other delights all of which came from the Baum family. Paperbound. Fin... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00

 
“L” Is For Lawless
GRAFTON, SUE
New York: Holt, 1995. First Edition. Signed by the author, Sue Grafton, on the title page. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
L’Arbre Croche Mission: A Memorable Relation Briefly Setting Forth the Historical Facts and Eschewing All Fable & Legend, as Erected by Untutored Minds, Touching Upon the Justly Famed Mission of The Crooked Tree
JONES, H. BEDFORD
Santa Barbara, CA: Privately Printed / The Sign of the Crossed Quills, 1917. First Edition. Signed and inscribed in the hand of H. Bedford-Jones, signed as his wife, Helen Wallace Bedford-Jones. Inscribed: “To Miss Virginia Stanley, with the kindest seasonable greetings from Helen Wallace Bedford-Jones, Xmas 1917.” Very good lightly used copy with some minor edge wear and mottling to the cloth and with a hint of dust soiling without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$165.00

 
L’Erotisme au Cinema. Volume I
DUCA, LO
Paris: J.J. Pauvert, 1963. First Edition. A provocative study written in French exploring the role of eroticism in film illustrated with many exceptional stills including Gloria Swanson being subdued by a lion from Male and Female, Hedy Lamarr’s notorious nude scenes from the 1933 Czech film, Extase (Ecstasy), Brigitte Bardot, Marilyn Monroe, Sophia Loren, and many more. Paperbound. Some rubbing and general wear, else very good in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
La Boheme
MURGER, HENRI
London: Readers Library, 1926. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the British release of the silent film starring Lillian Gish and John Gilbert directed by King Vidor. Very good plus in a very good plus bright dust jacket with a couple of tiny nicks and tears. The front panel of the dust jacket is a painting of Gilbert kissing Gish as she lies in bed. The rear panel is a painting of an angry encounter between Gilbert and Gish, his fist in her hair, she on her knees with a banded scroll in her hands,... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
La Boheme. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
COOLIDGE-RASK, MARIE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Lillian Gish and John Gilbert directed by King Vidor. Ownership inscription. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some chipping. The front panel of the dust jacket shows a painting of a beautiful Gish in costume sitting on some steps. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
La Brava
LEONARD, ELMORE
New York: Arbor House, 1983. First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Paperbound. Near fine with a touch of sunning, one tiny tear, and minor creasing in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
La Conquete de L’Irrationnel
DALI, SALVADOR & RENE MAGRITTE
Paris: Editions Surrealistes, 1935. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Salvador Dali to fellow surrealist painter, Rene Magritte, on the title page. Inscribed: “Magritte, Tres Affectueuseument, son, Salvador Dali, 1935.” Text in French. With a color frontispiece reproduction of one of Dali’s important portraits of his wife, Gala, and with 35 black & white reproductions of his paintings including his most famous work, “Le Persistence de la Memoirie” (“The Persistence of Memory”... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$17,500.00

 
La Grande Melee (Battle Royal)
FULLER, SAMUEL
Paris: Bourgois, 1984. First Edition - French of Fuller’s novel Battle Royal. Signed presentation copy from Samuel Fuller with a comical self-portrait drawing by Fuller in blue ink of an amusing Fuller smoking a cigar (mimicking the cover photograph of Fuller), leaning against a wall, with stars circling ‘round his bandaged head. Inscribed by the author: “Lloyd - Hope you enjoy a pleasant bloody melee - now & then.” Text in French. Very good plus copy with some minor use in glossy printed wrappers.... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
La Guerre est Finie. Text by Jorge Semprun For the Film by Alain Resnais
SEMPRUN, JORGE
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition - American. Text in English. The screenplay for this Alain Resnais directed film about the inner conflicts of an anti-Franco revolutionary. Illustrated. Hardbound edition issued by Peter Arno. Very good plus without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
La Mala Educacion. Guion Cinematografico de Pedro Almodovar
ALMODOVAR, PEDRO
Madrid: Coleccion Espiral, 2004. First Edition. Paperbound. Signed by the author, film director and writer, Pedro Almodovar. Text in Spanish. Fine in printed wrappers. The printed screenplay, with photographic illustrations, for the critically acclaimed 2004 film La Mala Educacion (The Bad Education), written and directed by Pedro Almodovar, starring Gael Garcia Bernal, Fele Martinez, and Daniel Gimenez Cacho. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
La Medaille Contemporaine ed France
MEDALS COLLECTING
Paris: Musee d’Angers, 1966. First Edition. Paperbound, 6 3/4” x 8 5/8”. Text in French. An illustrated auction catalogue of medals. With an introductory essay by Henry de Morant. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
La Turista. A Play in Two Acts
SHEPARD, SAM
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1968. First Edition. Near fine bright copy with a very faint trace of shelfwear in a very good lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few tiny tears, some slight fading to the spine, and a 1” tear to the top of the rear spine fold. With an introduction by Elizabeth Hardwick. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
La Vie Amoureuse de Rudolph Valentino
RAMOND, EDUARD (VALENTINO, RUDOLPH)
Paris: Librarie Baudiniere, 1927. First Edition. Paperbound, 256 pages. Text in French. Illustrated with photographs of Rudolph Valentino and some of his lovely leading ladies from his various film roles. Very good lightly used copy with some minor dust soiling and spotting and edge wear. A look at the life and loves of silent film star Rudolph Valentino. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
La Vita Amorosa di Rudolfo Valentino
RAMOND, EDUARD (VALENTINO, RUDOLPH)
Milan, Italy: A. Mondadori, 1926. First Edition. Paperbound, 279 pages. Text in Italian. Illustrated with ten photographs of Rudolph Valentino from his various film roles and from his personal life. Missing the cover, else very good lightly used copy with some minor dust soiling and edge wear. A look at the life and loves of silent film star Rudolph Valentino. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Ladies-In-Waiting
WIGGINS, KATE DOUGLAS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919. First Edition. Very good plus copy in a used dust jacket rather heavily chipped in the middle of spine. The front panel is a Wiggins color illustration. Rare in jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Lady Frederick. A Comedy in Three Acts
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
London: Heinemann, 1914. Second printing. Signed by the author. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to playwright and Broadway producer, Edgar Selwyn. Inscribed on the flyleaf: “For Edgar Selwyn, W. Somerset Maugham.” Some slight chipping at head of spine which is slightly darkened. Bound in gray paper-covered boards, with printed paper label. A very good tight copy. Edgar Selwyn was a highly successful playwright in the 1920s and 1930s, and was equally accomplished as a producer of plays on Broa... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Lady From Dubuque
ALBEE, EDWARD
New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. Fine fresh copy in a near fine bright dust jacket with some slight fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 390
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (336)
With dust jacket (274)
Signed (139)