Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

 
L'Ami du Lettre Annee Litteraire & Artistique pour 1927
Paris: Bernard Grasset. 1927. One of 180 copies on Lafuma from a total of 446. Page size: 5 x 7-9/16 inches; [i-xviii] xiv-xxi [xxii] 1-262pp; including list of correspondents and Table of Contents, plus four heliogravures after Forain, Chahine, Drian, and Chimot and a woodcut by Charbonnier. Bound: 3/4 red morocco, red marbled paper over boards, spine paneled with title in gold gilt, teg, original printed wrappres bound in, fine except for some rubbing on bottom edge. Text is an excellent reference of th... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
L'Ami et l'Aime. Translated from the Catalan by Marius Andre
Lulle, Raymond
Paris: Les Editions G. Cres et Cie., Le Livre Catholique. 1921. Copy on velin teinte des manufactures de Rives, from a total issue of 1650, of which 150 hors commerce. 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 bottle green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Illustrated with a wood-engraved frontispiece printed in black and brown, 5 headpieces, and 5 tailpieces, all designed and engraved by Maurice Brocas. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
L'Ane d'Or ou la Metamorphose. Traduction de Savalete. Preface de J. Andrieux. Avec Nombreuses Gravures Dessinees par A. Racinet and P. Benard
Apulee
Paris: A Firmin Didot. 1872. Copy in unique binding by Emile Rousselle; with the addtion (not called for in colophon) of 18 etchings on Japanese vellum after Eisen for various works including Dorat's BAISERS (1770). 8vo; 180 pp; with 77 ilustrations, 8 head pieces and 8 tail pieces after Racinet and Benard, as called for. Bound by EMILE ROUSSELLE: full brown morocco with spine panelled, author, title, and date in gilt on spine, elaborate gilt dentelles surrounding silk doublures of pink, yellow, silver... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
L'Arithmetique. commentee par Joseph Hemard et illustree par lui
Hemard, Joseph
Paris: Javal et Bourdeaux. 1927. One of 600 on Lafuma, from a total issue of 790. Illustrated with 6 chapter headings after watercolor drawings by Hemard plus 95 cartoons in texte. This is the second of a tri-partitle series of divertissements dealing with male fantasies of the opposite sex. L'ARITHMETIQUE involves the measurement of the female nude and related computations. 8vo; handsomely bound in 3/4 brown morocco, marble boards, spine panelled, title gilt, top edge gilt, original covers bound in, v... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
L'Art independant. Panorama international de 1900 a nos jours
Courthion, Pierre
Paris: Albin Michel. [1958]. 318pp; handsomely rebound in 3/4dark blue morocco and marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, fine. Illustrated with more than 100 reproductions hors-texte of modern paintings and sculpture, including many in color. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
L'Art vivant, de 1900 a nos jours, 1914-1950. Two Volumes in One
Fels, Florent
Geneva: Pierre Cailler. [1956]. First trade edition. 4to; handsomely bound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; original pictorial wrappers, printed in gray, blue, and red, bound in, fine. Illustrated with 300 illustrations, both in the text and as full- page plates, 16 of the latter in color. These illustrations which were assembled by the publisher consist mostly of reproductions of various artists' work as well as numerous pho... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
L'Education sentimentale. Illustrated by Dunoyer de Segonzac
Flaubert, Gustave
L'Education sentimentale. Illustrated by Dunoyer de Segonzac
Paris: Librairie de France. 1922. Centenary edition, with frontispiece and numerous illustrations in the text after Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac. 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 brown morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, original backstrip chipped, else fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/2513.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
L'Endormie
Claudel, Paul
Paris: Neuchatel, Ides et Calendes. [1947]. First Typeset Edition, one of 1,500 on verge blanc, from a total issue of 1565, handsomely bound in 3/4 bright green morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original tan printed wrappers, printed in black and red, the front cover bearing a vignette designed by Henri Matisse, bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
L'Evidence Surrealiste! Cahiers de Literature. No IV. Textes reunis par Henri Parisot
[Surrealism]
Paris: Aux Editions de Quatre Vents. [1946]. Trade edition. 8vo. Handsomely bound in 3/4 dark brown morocco and marbled paste-paper boards,gilt fillets, four raised bands on spine, title gilt, top edge gilt, marbled paste-paper doublures, original wrapping and spine bound in, fine. Special issue of this literary journal, entirely devoted to surrealist writing, including short pieces by Andre Breton, Julien Gracq, Maurice Blanchard, Andre Manon, and others. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
L'Immoraliste. Illustrations de Chapelain-Midy
Gide, Andre
Paris: Editions Albert Guillot. [1951]. One of 30 on Hollande Van Gelder Zonen, with an extra suite in color of the woodengravings interleaved in the text, although not called for in the colophon, from a total issue of 330+. 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Illustrated with 32 woodengravings in color, plus an extra suite, intexte and hors- texte, engraved by Gerard Angiolini af... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
L'Invitation au Voyage. Petit poeme en prose. Mezzotints by Judith Rothchild
Verdigris Press. Baudelaire, Charles
L'Invitation au Voyage. Petit poeme en prose. Mezzotints by Judith Rothchild
Octon, France: Verdigris Press. 2000. One of 40 regular copies from a total issue of 50, all on Hahnemuhle paper, all signed by artist, Judith Rothchild on the colophon. Page size: 10-1/2 inches x 10-1/4 inches. Bound: loose in original wrappers as issued with wrappers and publisher's slipcase of silk-screened paper in blue, green and brown, with darker blue spine, in design reminiscent of Moorish tiles. Illustrated with nine mezzotints interspersed within the text, vaguely Moroccan in atmosphere. Baude... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
L'Oiseau des Ruines. Illustrated by Touchagues
Benoit, Pierre
Monte-Carlo: aux Editions du Livre de Monte-Carlo. 1947. One of 3,000 copies on grand velin filigrane Renage, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original white wrappers and backstrip, printed in black and red, bound in, fine.Frontispiece, printed in colors, by Touchagues. With running heads and page numbers printed in red. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
L'Otage. Drame en trois actes
Claudel, Paul
Paris: [Librairie Gallimard,] N[ouvelle] R[evue] F[rancaise]. 1931. One of 1000+ on "chiffon de Bruges" filigrane. 8vo; handsomely bound in 3/4 brown morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original brown wrappers and backstrip, printed in black and sienna, bound in, fine. This volume is the 25th in the collection "in-octavo". L'Otage, originally published in 1911, was one of the two works which established Claudel's reputatio... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
La Comedie des animaux qu'on dit sauvages. Illustrated by Paul Jouve
Demaison, Andre
La Comedie des animaux qu'on dit sauvages. Illustrated by Paul Jouve
Paris: Editions Rombaldi. [1950]. Copy on velin creme de Rives, from an unspecified issue; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark blue morocco and marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers, with a small animal illustration by Jouve, and backstrip bound in, fine. Illustrated with frontispiece and four plates by Paul Jouve, all original copper engravings heightened with pochoir. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/2430.jpg >Image.</... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
La Conscience de Soi
Lavelle, Louis
Paris: L'Artisan du livre. 1946. Limited Edition, one of 395 on papier velin d'Arches, from a total issue of 1050; 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 brown morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in; lightly foxed throughout, else very good.. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
La Conscience morale et l'Etat de Nature
Maritain, Raissa
New York: Editions de la Maison Francase, Inc.. 1942. First Edition, one of 1500 on papier Midwood Offset; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
La Derniere Amitie de Rilke. Lettres inedites de Rilke a Madame Eloui Bey avec une etude par Edmond Jaloux. Foreword by Marcel Raval
Rilke, Rainer Maria
[Dijon]: Robert Laffont. 1949. First Edition. With a frontispiece photographic portrait of Mme. Bey. One of 3000 on papier chiffon de Corval l'Orgueilleux des papeteries Prioux plus a few "exemplaires d'auteur". Handsomely bound in 3/4 green morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., uncut, original tan printed wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
La Fermiere Nue. Illustrations de Carlegle
Royer, L. C
La Fermiere Nue. Illustrations de Carlegle
Paris: chez Martin Kaelin. 1928. One of 250 on velin d'Arches, from a total issue of 321; handsomely rebound in 3/4 navy blue morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. Light browning opposite most of the illustrations, else fine. Illustrated with 29 compositions reproduced in color after pen and watercolor drawings by Carl Egli, called Carlegle, which accompany the text of 14 rustic poems of seduction country style. <br>See ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
La Geographie. commentee par Joseph Hemard et illustree par lui
Hemard, Joseph
Paris: Javal et Bourdeaux. 1928. One of 600 copies on Lafuma, from a total issue of 790. Illustrated with 5 chapter headings in a rather idealized "image populare" style after color drawings by Hemard plus 106 vignettes in texte. One quickly grasps from Hemard's broad cartoon style with the caption within the graphic picture, that the geography lessons for "pupils from 20 to 60 years of age" are principally female anatomy lessons. 8vo; handsomely bound in 3/4 green morocco, marbled ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
La Gloire de Don Ramire. Une vie au temps de Philippe II. Trans. Remy de Gourmont
Larreta, Enrique
Paris: Georges Cres et Cie, Les Maitres du livre. 1915. One of 1150 copies on Rives, from a total issue of 1408; handsomely rebound in 3/4 brown morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, decorated endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Very light foxing along fore-edges and occasionally in the text; original backstrip chipped and worn. With a frontispiece author-portrait engraved on wood by P.-E. Vibert, who also designed and engraved the ornaments. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (30)
With photos (42)