Titles starting with L from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 100
L'Avare, Comedie
Paris, 1683. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. (3 x 5'). Eighth printing of this classic. (iv), 3-108pp. Later binding of stiff boards covered in marbled paper. Full page engraved frontispiece followed by the title, list of actors and the text. A reimpression of the Elzevir first edition of 1669. A very good copy. Rare in any 17th century edition. Guibert, Bibliographie des OEuvres de Moliere, p. 248.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
L'Homme des Champs; Ou Les Georgiques Francoises
Berlin: Mettra, 1800. First Berlin edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 16mo. First Berlin edition. 274pp., plus an errata leaf. Contemporary half leather. Spine in five compartments with raised bands, gilt. Paste-paper boards. Full page engraved frontispiece after Guerin. Trace of foxing to the half-title, light edgewear else a very good copy. A reworking of Virgil's themes in the Georgics. Delille completed his work while in Switzerland in self-imposed exile from the Revolution. Strasburg, Amsterda... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
L'Horlogerie Ancienne
Paris: Librairie Grund, 1950. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Limited to 1500 numbered copies of which this is 1148. . xvii,(1),254,(4)pp. Contemporary full buckram, red leather lettering label, gilt. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. A fine copy. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
L'Office de la Quinzaine de Pasque, Latin-Francois, Imprime' par Ordre de Monseigneur l'Evesque d'Evreux, Selon le Noveau Breviare & le Noveau Missel
Paris: Libraires Associe's pour les Usages du Diocese d'Evreux, 1741. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 477,(1)pp. Woodcut of episcopal arms on title page. Contemporary full calf. Spine in six compartments, with raised bands. The compartments are gilt with floral tools, except the second, which contains the title. Marbled endpapers. Corners and hinge neatly mended, slight loss of head of spine and at lower hinge, leather rubbed, else a very good copy. Ownership inscription dated 1766 on the title page.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
La Defensa Maritima y Fluvial de la Republica Oriental del Uruguay
Montevideo: La Nacion, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 55pp. Orange paper colored printed wrappers. Later hardcover binding of quarter cloth, marbled paper boards, gilt title on upper board, cloth title label, gilt, on spine. Ownership name on printed outer wrap else a fine copy. In Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
La Morte d'Arthur: The History of King Arthur Compiled by Sir Thomas Mallory
London: Edward Moxon and Co., 1868. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First Conybeare edition. 8vo. xx,,414pp. Publisher's brown cloth blocked in black and gilt. Light wear to spine tip and corners else a fine copy. Malory's Morte d'Arthur was first printed by Caxton in 1485, and was followed by five editions during the 16th and 17th centuries, but not thereafter until 1816. Conybeare's edition of "Mallory" (sic) is the first of the abridgments of the Morte d'Arthur and scarce in its own... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
La Morte d'Arthur: The History of King Arthur Compiled by Sir Thomas Mallory
London: Edward Moxon and Co., 1868. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First Conybeare edition. 8vo. xx,,414pp. Publisher's brown cloth blocked in black and gilt. Light wear to spine tip, tiny abrasion on spine just at the 't' of 'Arthur', else a fine copy. Malory's Morte d'Arthur was first printed by Caxton in 1485, and was followed by five editions during the 16th and 17th centuries, but not thereafter until 1816. Conybeare's edition of "Mallory" (sic) is the first of the a... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
La Nouvelle Amerique
Paris: Librairie Internationale, 1869. First French edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Traduction de l'anglais avec une preface et la biographie d'Hepworth Dixon par Philarete Chasles. 8vo. viii, 423, (iii)pp. Contemporary quarter leather. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt. Marbled paper boards and endpapers. First French edition. Marginal stain on the outer upper margin of the last 50 pp. else a very good copy. Flake 2847 for its sections on Utah and Mormons. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
La Possession de Jeanne Fery, Religieuse Professe du Couvent des Soeurs Noires de la Ville de Mons (1584)
Paris: A. Delahaye et Lecrosnier, 1886. Limited edition. Wraps. Good. 8vo. (vi), 109pp. Wraps. Edition in the Bibliotheque Diabolique (Collection Bourneville) series. Recounts the 1586 edition (with a facsimile of that title page) of 'Histoire Admirable et Veritable des Chose Advenes a l'Endroict d'Une Religieuse...', Paris, Giles Blaise. In French. Wraps soiled, discolored, and partially detached, contents very good. One of 150 copies.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Pirated edition. Maroon-colored paper boards. Title page printed in red and black. Grey laid paper endpapers. New spine professionally applied, in paper similar to the board papers; new printed paper label. A very good copy. Limited to 1000 numbered copies.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Privately Printed, 1928. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Pirated edition. Green textured cloth printed in black, with printed label of green paper, red ink. Innere hinges cracked and rear inner hinge repaired; label chipped and rubbed; light wear to edges. A very good copy. Limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is no. 477, and with the forged signature of Lawrence.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Pirated edition. Hardcover. Very good. Pirated edition. 365pp. Black cloth, red endpapers, title page printed in red and black. Printed paper label on spine, also printed in red and black. Label edges chipped, wear to corners else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Lady, or the Tiger?
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Printed cloth in black and gilt. Minor rubbing and slight soil, spine tips slightly frayed. Pages toned. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Lake Monona: An Episode of the Summer School; John Norman; Cherie
(Milwaukee): The M. H. Wiltzius Company, 1899. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 9viii), 9-209pp. + 7pp. ads, Original beige cloth blocked in white. Bookplate removed, light wear to corners else a very good copy of this scarce volume of Catholic fiction. Only three copies of this edition are located by the OCLC worldwide, which also lists Sr. Mary Alphonsa Cory as the author.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Lancelot and Elaine: being the eighth to the twentieth chapters of the eighteenth book of Sir Thomas Malory's Le Morte Darthur with engravings by Joan Hassall
Pigotts, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire: Hague and Gill, 1948. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. (8),75,(3)pp. One of 200 copies finely printed on handmade paper watermarked 1934. Chapter headings and intials printed in red as is a vignette on the title page b =y the illustrator. Decrated paper boards, printed label to the upper board. A fine copy. The text is from the Caxton edition of 1485, as given by Sommer (1889). "Caxton's misprints have not been corrected. ith the book plate of B... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
Las Clases Obreras: Estudio Completo de esta Gravísima Cuestion
Madrid: Pedidos, n.d., ca. 1869. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 12mo. 303,(3)pp. Modern cloth, leather lettering label, gilt. Original printed wrappers bound in. A fine copy. The date is taken from the Prefácio of Luis Felipe de Orleans, Conde de Paris, 15 Marzo, 1869. Scarce. OCLC finds only one copy. In Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Last Camel Died at Noon (Signed)
NY: Warner Books, 1991. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition, first printing. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (not price-clipped). Signed by Elizabeth Peters on the title page.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Last Camel Died at Noon (Signed)
NY: Warner Books, 1991. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition, first printing. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (not price-clipped). Signed by Elizabeth Peters on the title page.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Last Defender of Camelot
San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1980. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Thin 8vo. 32p. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt titles on the upper board. Four illustrations (2 full page) by Lela Dowling. One of 35 hardbound numbered copies signed by the author on an affixed limitation slip. A fine copy. The title page bears an association inscription from the publisher, signing himself as "Yoganathan" then, in parentheses, "Tim Underwood". Laid in is a letter form the publisher date... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Last of the Huggermuggers, A Giant Story
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1856. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. iv, 70pp. Frontispiece plus five tssue-guarded full page plates. Publisher's original orange T-grain cloth blocked in blind on the upper and lower boards with the title within a decorative border. Spine lettered in gilt. Pale yellow endpapers. Coth and text lightly soiled, corners and spine tips worn, one plate partially and neatly hand-colored, else this is a very good copy of an early American children's... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)Signed (10)
With photos (88)

