Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2682
Sort by:

 
L.A. Times: Arte Da Los Angeles Nelaa Collezione Re Rebaudengo Sandretto
n/a
Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Per L'Arte. Near Fine. Soft cover wraps folio exhibition catalogue. Slightly bumped corner minor soiling on cover. Inside clean crisp and fine. Text in English and Spanish. 104 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$21.00

 
L. Carrand et F. Vernay
Mermillon, Marius
Paris: G. Cres & Cie. 1925. Paperback. Very Good-. Paperback, 1925, small quarto, 54pp. + 19 b&w plates. Book VG- with damage to top of spine that includes tears on each side about an inch down from top, toning and rubbing to panels, rear panel and last few pages of plates have a small crease at bottom corner that includes some tearing, light water damage to bottom corners as well that does not affect text or illustrations, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some foxing throughout. No DJ.... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
L. E. Lynd Manufacturing Co. Manufacturers of Zero Stove Trimmings & Hardware Specialties
L. E. Lynd Manufacturing Co
Mechanicville, NY: L. E. Lynd Manufacturing Co.. Original Wraps. Very Good +. Original Wraps. No date. ca.1910. 79pp. Illustrated with black & white drawings of all products. Very Good+. Light shelfwear, mild soil. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$63.75

 
L Systems
Goos, G. & H. Hartmanis, Eds
Springer-Verlag. Very Good +. Soft cover. Shows some wear from shelving, small stain on cover. Owner's stamp on title page. Inside, otherwise clean and unmarked. 338 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
L. Wittgenstein: Lectures and Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief
Wittgenstein, Ludwig; Barrett, Cyril (ed.)
Oxford: Blackwell. 1966. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 1966, First Edition, Softcover, 72 pp. Very Good copy: clean and unmarked text. Wraps rubbed; price-sticker on front wrap. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
LA C E. Ten Years Documented
Moss, Karen; Olander, William; Pritikin, Renny Drew Nancy;
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions. 1988. Paperback. Fine. 1988, Softcover, illustrated. 111 pp. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
LA; Das Fotobuch der Landesausstellung; Revue Photographique de L'Exposition Nationale Suisse; Rivista Fotografica dell'Esposizione Nazionale Svizzera; 1939
Heiniger, E.A.; E. A. Heiniger
Zurich: Orell Fussli. 1959. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. First edition. Quarto, plain flexible cardboard covers with dust jacket, unpaginated, heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, foxing/soil to some pages of the text (especially outer pages), a bit of soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. Our copy with protective glassine protecting the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
LA Maison Du Chocolat Transcendent Desserts by the Legendary Chocolatier
Carles, Michele; Linxe, Robert
New York: Rizzoli Intl Pubns. 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 2001. Tan cloth folio, 173 pp. Profusely illustrated with full color photos. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with light shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
LABOR'S TROUBADOUR
Glazer, Joe
Urbana: University Of Illinois Press. 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 2001. Black cloth 8vo, 299pp. Fine in a like dustjacket. Inscribed by Glazer to Russell Gibbons, who was a labor activist and chief of communications for the United Steel Workers. Contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
LANG-PAK, an Interactive Language Design System
Heindel, Lee E.; Roberto, Jerry T
American Elsevier Pub Co. 1975. Paperback. Near Fine. 184 pp. 1975, Softcover. Near Fine copy: covers show light wear. Unmarked text. Ownership signature of Allen Newell at half-title. Newell was a pioneering computer scientist and cognitive psychologist. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
LATIN 2000: Theoretical Informatics; 4th Latin American Symposium
Gonnet, Gaston H., Daniel Panario, Alfredo Viola, Eds
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2000. Softbound, fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
LATIN'98: Theoretical Informatics; Third Latin American Symposium, Campinas, Brazil, April 1998
Lucchesi, Claudio L., Arnaldo V. Moura, Eds
NY Springer Verlag 1998.. 8vo, softbound, 390 pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
LATINO AMERICA Anuario: Estudios Latinoamericanos #1
Maria Elena Rodriguez de Magis, Leopoldo Zea
Mexico City: UNAM. 1968. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Stated first edition, 1968. Softcover 8vo, 233pp. VG+ with light rubbing to the edges. The first in this ongoing series, very scarce. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
L'Accademia Filarmonica di Bologna, 1666-1800, II statuti, indici degli aggregati e catalogo degli esperimenti d'esame nell'archivo, con un'introduzione storica
Hill, Laura Callegari; Vecchi, Giuseppe
Bologna: A.M.I.S.. 1991. Paperback. Very Good+. Softcover, 465 pp.. Illustrated w/ photos, facsimiles and some musical examples. Italian text. Very Good+ copy: wraps show light soil and edgewear; text is clean, bright and unmarked. Uncommon musical item. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
L'Accademia Filarmonica di Bologna (1666-1966), I. Fondazione e vicende storiche La Musica a Bologna; B. Et‡ Barocca e Moderna, 2
Morini, Nestore
Bologna: Tamari Editori. 1967. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto, softbound, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 205 pp., Near Fine copy, the covers have some soil/discoloration and minor rubbing/wear to the tips and edges. Antiquae Musicae Italicae, Subsidia Historica; Accademia Filarmonica di Bologna; Universita degli Studi. Text in Italian. Uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
L'Actualite des Problemes Platoniciens
Brunschvicg, Leon
Paris: Hermann. 1937. Paperback. Very Good. 21 pp. Softcover, French text, pamphlet. Very Good copy: Light, general fade and soil; contents are clean and bright; unmarked text. Actualites Scientifiques et Industrielles, 575. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
L'Actualite du Bonhomme
Llewellyn, Robert E.; Simard, Jean (illus.)
Montreal: Editions Fides. 1946. Paperback. Very Good. 1946. Inscribed by the author on the limitation page. This is #672 of a limited run. Softcover. 156 pp. French text. Illustrated. Very Good copy: light soil and shelfwear to covers; early splitting along hinges. Fine, unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
L'Age D'homme
Grossman, Vassili
Switzerland: Editions L'Age D'Homme. 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 608pp. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, corners and top spine-end bumped. Light general soiling. Text in Russian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
L'Ameublement - Psychologie Et Évolution De La Décoration Intérieure
Praz, Mario
Paris: Tisné. 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First Edition. c.1964. Hardcover. Purple cloth, gilt titles. Folio. 396pp. Illus. Text in French. Mild sunning to spine, mild soil to boards, else Near Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2682
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2130)
Fine or New (322)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1675)
Paperback (979)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1077)
With dust jacket (1629)
Signed (141)
With photos (72)