Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

 
LÕAllegroÉ Together with A Note upon the Poems by W. P. Trent. Il PenserosoÉ. Together with a Note upon the Paintings by Chauncey Brewster Tinker
Blake, William. Milton, John
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Large 8vo, 43; 44, [2] pp., 12 gravure plates after the paintings by William Blake. Gilt-lettered dark green cloth, slipcase; prospectus and newsletter. Limited to 1780 copies designed by Bruce Rogers. The illustrations are from the Blake designs in the collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library and the two works by Milton which they illustrate have been printed dos-a-dos. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
LÕAllegroÉ Together with A Note upon the Poems by W. P. Trent. Il PenserosoÉ. Together with a Note upon the Paintings by Chauncey Brewster Tinker
Blake, William. Milton, John
New York:Heritage Press, 1954. Large 8vo, 43; 44, [2] pp., 12 gravure plates after the paintings by William Blake. Quarter red cloth, marbled boards. Reprint of the edition designed by Bruce Rogers. The illustrations are from the Blake designs in the collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library and the two works by Milton which they illustrate have been printed dos-a-dos. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A LEAF FROM JOHN JOHNSONÕS TYPOGRAPHIA
Bliss, Carey S.
Pasadena, California: The Zamorano Club, 1982 Slim roy. 8vo, (6), [7]pp. Leaf tipped in at the front after the title-page. Original blue wrappers, printed whote label on upper cover, as new. First edition, 325 copies printed, this one of 200 in wrappers (the balance were in cloth). A special keepsake presented to members of the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs on the occasion of their joint meeting in Los Angeles in October 1982, containing a tipped-in leaf from the first edition of John Johnson's Typograp... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
LÕOeuvre de Arthur Rackham. Ouvrage IllustrŽ de 44 Planches en couleurs
[Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur]
Paris: Hachette, [1913]. 4to, 39pp. With 44 color plates. Original vellum stamped in gilt, silk ties, a fine copy. Limited to 240 copies signed by Rackham. The very uncommon French edition of ÒThe Work of Arthur RackhamÓ of the same year. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
LÕOpera Completa di Fussli
Schiff, Gert & Paola Viotto. [Fuseli, Henry]
Milaon: Rizzoli Editore, 1977. Large 4to, 124pp. including 64 full color plates. Illustrated wrappers. Slight signs of wear. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
La Chartreuse de Parme by Marie-Henri Beyle (ÒDe StendahlÓ) With Thirty Illustrations by V. Foulquier Etched by G. Mercier. Translated from the French by E. P. Robins
[Stendahl] Beyle, Marie-Henri
New York: G.H. Richmond, 1895. 3 vols. 8vo, lvi, 316; (iv), 314; (iv), 354 pp. Each vol. with frontispiece and 9 plates. Original gray-green cloth, with arms of Parma stamped in gilt on both covers, title in gilt on backstrips. Backstrips darkened with age, covers worn at edges. First edition in English of this classic French novel. One of 750 numbered copies on antique laid paper, printed by the De Vinne Press. The total edition was 1000, with the other 250 copies being a de luxe set printed on Holland pa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
La Chine en Miniature, ou Choix de Costumes, Arts et MŽtiers de cet Empire, ReprŽsentŽs par 74 Gravures, la plupart d'aprs les originaux inŽdits de Cabinet du feu M. Bertin, Ministre; accompagnŽes de Notices explicatives, historiques et littŽraires. A lÕUsage de la Jeunesse
BRETON DE LA MARTINIéRE, Jean Baptiste Joseph
Paris: Nepveu, 1811. 4 vols., 12mo, contemporary full calf, backstrips gilt-decorated, two gilt-lettered black morocco backstrip labels per volume, covers decoratively bordered in gilt, gilt edges, gilt turn-ins. xxxvi, 144; [iii], 172; [iii], 188; [iii], 220 pp. Eighty inserted copper-engraved plates. backstrips and edges rubbed, with some losses at backstrip labels and corners; occasional trivial foxing; overall a handsome set and fresh within. First Edition. (Two additional volumes, with 28 new plate... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
La Flotte de Nous Jours
[Anonymous]
[France]: Adrien Maeght, [ca. 1850]. Oblong 8vo, 15 color lithographs. Original blue cloth boards with gilt floral design surrounding title all set inside a gray cloth label affixed to upper board. Slight bowing to upper board. A very good copy. First edition. La Flotte de Jours translates as The Ships of our Days. This lovely book contains 15 full-color fold-out lithographs depicting 15 different French ships. No copies on OCLC or COPAC. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
La Peque–a Hawaiana
Gil, Maria Blanca
Barcelona: Grafos, 1959. Die-cut cardboard binding, 12pp. Illustrated by Elias Elvira. A fine copy of this fragile item. A charming little childrenÕs book about a beautiful Hawaiian girlÕs adventures including riding on a turtle. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
La Rive Gauche. A Group of Woodcuts and Drawings by Howard Simon with an Introduction by Elliot H. Paul
Paul, Elliot H
Paris: published at the Abbaye by J. McMullin, 1926. Folio, 8pp. of text and 14 plates (woodcuts and lithographs) each signed by Simon in pencil. Original portfolio with ties, printed label on the upper, cover. Limited to 125 copies. An odd production, well done and clearly expensive, on fine hand-made paper etc. ÒBy 1925 Elliot Paul had already seen three of his novels published when he left America to join many of his literary compatriots in the Montparnasse Quarter of Paris, France. There, he wo... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
La fameuse comedienne, ou histoire de la Guerin, auparavant femme & veuve de Moliere
[Boudin, Mme.]
Frankfurt [i.e. Holland?]: Frans Rottenberg, 1688. Small slim 8vo, 89, (3) pp. Full red morocco, gilt, gilt edges, by Zaehnsdorf. Small chip out of backstrip, joints scuffed. First edition of this scarce title, no copy on OCLC and NUC notes only Harvard. ÒA scurrilous novella about Molire and his widow, Armande BŽjart; the latter had remarried the actor GuŽrin in 1677 and was still living when this satire first appeared. At the end are eight sketches in verse of contemporary actresse... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
LaboulayeÕs Fairy Book. Translated by Mary L. Booth. Illustrated by Edward G. McCandlish
[Laboulaye, Edouard]
New York: Harper, [1920]. 4to, xi, 198, (1) pp. With a color frontispiece and 11 color plates, and b/w chapter headpieces throughout. Original gray cloth lettered in green, color plate tipped on to the upper cover. Some pencil scrawls on the rear endpaper, ink presentation inscription at front dated 1920. A very good copy. First edition thus, first published in 1866 with different illustrations. Introduction by Kate Douglas Wiggin. Edouard RenŽ Lefvre de Laboulaye (1811Ð1883), politician, ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Ladies Charity School-house Roll of Highgate: or A Subscription of many Noble, well-disposed Ladies for the easie carrying of it on [fly-title]
Blake, William, Housekeeper (not the poet)
[London, 1670]. 8vo, 292, (1) pp. with 4 engraved plates at the front. Original black morocco with simple gilt decorated panels of ornaments on the covers, a fine copy. First edition. A famous example of a publication for charity. Several copies were bound for presentation in an elaborate fashion, with individual presentation gilt stamps on the covers (See Mirjam Foot, "The Charity School Binder," The Book Collector, Spring, 1983). William Blake (not the poet) was the founder and keeper of the La... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
A LadiesÕ Dozen and a Gentleman: Early California ChildrenÕs Books 1853-1913
[Book Club of California]
[San Francisco]: The Book Club of California, 2009. 8.5Óx10Ó portfolio, containing 1 introductory bifold, and 14 bifolds with facsimiles of illustrations in color as well as black & white, along with book descriptions. Top right corner of introductory bifold creased, else near fine. First edition thus. An interesting and beautifully produced set, which looks at the development of the childrenÕs book in California during one of the most important stages of our stateÕs develo... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A LadiesÕ Dozen and a Gentleman: Early California ChildrenÕs Books 1853-1913
[Book Club of California]
[San Francisco]: The Book Club of California, 2009. 8.5Óx10Ó portfolio, containing 1 introductory bifold, and 14 bifolds with facsimiles of illustrations in color as well as black & white, along with book descriptions. Three small stains to upper edge of top cover of portflio, else near fine. First edition thus. An interesting and beautifully produced set, which looks at the development of the childrenÕs book in California during one of the most important stages of our stateÕ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
LadiesÕ Golf
Hezlet, May
London: Hutchinson and Co., Paternoster Row, 1904. Thick 8vo, viii, 336pp. with 33 photographic plates including frontispiece. Original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to top cover and backstrip (backstrip stamped in gilt and black), top edge gilt; photograph frontisportrait of Hezlet. Ink inscription to front free endpaper dated 1904. Some browning to pages, slight foxing in places. A very good copy of a fragile book rarely found in acceptable condition. First edition. ÒThe companion... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Lady, or the Tiger? And Other Stories
STOCKTON, Frank R
New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1884. 8vo, original gray cloth, front cover gilt-lettered and decorated in black with image of wall and portal, backed in tiger-striped orange cloth lettered in gilt and black. [v], 201, [8(ads)] pp. Neat signature above half-title of "Mrs. C. J. Packer / Sep 12th '84."; a very good copy. First Edition; one of 1, 500 copies. The title-story of this collection of a dozen tales is one of the most famous pieces of short fiction in literature, posing an i... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Lamb, Mixed Chorus, Poem by William Blake
Wood, Joseph. [Blake, William]
New York: Circle Blue Print, Co., 1956. Folio, bi-fold, musical score composed by Joseph Wood. Pages browned. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (11)